1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My lubimy ciasteczka."

"My lubimy ciasteczka."

Translation:We like cookies.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


RobertLech3

-- said Santa Claus and Cookie Monster


poodamoff

Who doesn't, really?


sensei455

Why can't I say "We love cookies" instead of like? Is there another word for love?


Yola448704

We love people - Kochamy ludzi/rodziców/dziadków/żonę/męża

We love cookies - Uwielbiamy ciastka/ Bardzo lubimy ciastka


alik1989

Colloquially, using kochać for inanimate objects or activities is permissable.


Moshie512

I am confused. Shouldn't the sentence be "My lubie ciasteczka." Its like having we in the sentence twice; My and lubimy.


immery

no. that would be something like "we likes" or "we am"

"lubimy" is a form of "lubić" =to like , that goes with "my", no other form can be used with "my" (in present tense).

But because "lubimy" already contains information about "my", it is unnecessary, and is usually omitted, unless you want to make a point that it's us who likes cookies.

(ja) lubię= I like
(ty) lubisz= you like (1 person)
on/ona/ono lubi = he/she/it likes

(my) lubimy= we like
(wy) lubicie= you like (2+ people)
on/one lubią = they like


Yola448704

The sentence "My lubie ciasteczka" is not correct, but your sense of redundancy in proposed exercise is very correct and valuable. In fact,
Polish speakers rarely use personal pronouns, because the conjugated
verb
has all the necessary information. In contrast, English conjugation (reduced to almost "no conjugation") requires and "glues" the personal pronoun to the verb, because without it the verb has very little meaning:

Conjugation of the verb:
lubić - to LIKE

Lubię ciastka - I LIKE cookies
Lubisz ciastka - You LIKE cookies
Lubi ciastka - He/She/It LIKES cookies

Lubimy ciastka - We LIKE cookies
Lubicie ciastka - You LIKE cookies
Lubią ciastka - They LIKE cookies


AdityaBuch

I agree with you


PerunBolt

Same with Ukrainian where: 'Ми любимо' (pronounced as 'My lubymo') = 'We like' (Eng.) = 'My lubimy' (Pol.).


Vane548791

Hello people! I little piece of advice. You should add as a synonym of "cookie - cookies", the British English word "biscuit - biscuits".


JerryMcCarthy99

"Biscuits" works in this sentence.


passhave857

There are lots of sentences using food items like cookies XD


MasonH10

I always get mixed up with Мы=My because of the fact that English "My" looks just like the Polish word. Is sad because of fact that Russian has same word, and yet with different alphabet, it makes it a little bit funny to read at times.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.