"My lubimy ciasteczka."

Translation:We like cookies.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


RobertLech3

-- said Santa Claus and Cookie Monster

December 12, 2015

poodamoff

Who doesn't, really?

February 26, 2016

Moshie512

I am confused. Shouldn't the sentence be "My lubie ciasteczka." Its like having we in the sentence twice; My and lubimy.

October 31, 2016

immery

no. that would be something like "we likes" or "we am"

"lubimy" is a form of "lubić" =to like , that goes with "my", no other form can be used with "my" (in present tense).

But because "lubimy" already contains information about "my", it is unnecessary, and is usually omitted, unless you want to make a point that it's us who likes cookies.

(ja) lubię= I like
(ty) lubisz= you like (1 person)
on/ona/ono lubi = he/she/it likes

(my) lubimy= we like
(wy) lubicie= you like (2+ people)
on/one lubią = they like

November 1, 2016

AdityaBuch

I agree with you

August 2, 2017

passhave857

There are lots of sentences using food items like cookies XD

November 11, 2016

MasonH10

I always get mixed up with Мы=My because of the fact that English "My" looks just like the Polish word. Is sad because of fact that Russian has same word, and yet with different alphabet, it makes it a little bit funny to read at times.

July 24, 2017

PerunBolt

Same with Ukrainian where: 'Ми любимо' (pronounced as 'My lubymo') = 'We like' (Eng.) = 'My lubimy' (Pol.).

February 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.