"Lubię tamtą kawę."

Translation:I like that coffee.

December 12, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Note to all learners: The stress on kawę should be on the a, not on the ę. In most Polish words, the stress is on the second to last sylable.


mwigle

So kawę should be kA-wę?


Metlieb

Exactly. So far it seems to be mispronounced quite frequently. Note that you would only stress the last syllable if you were to ask a question.


[deactivated user]

    This was helpful.

    Dzieki.

    See I speak Polish. :)


janeb2300

    how do you know if a word is masculine or feminine


HelioLBS

    Cześć, janeb2300. You wrote "word" in your question, so the answer will be a little broad.

    In Polish, nouns, adjectives and verbs (only in past tense) have gender. I'll leave verbs apart, because it's very straightforward and it will take a while for us to find here in the course. Adjectives are also easier than nouns, because they are much more regular: feminine, singular, nominative adjectives end in "-a".

    Feminine, singular, nominative nouns end in "-a", "-ś" or "-ść". For instance, "ryba" (fish), "wieś" (village) and "miłość" (love) are all feminine in Polish. Not every noun ending with "-a" is feminine though, as "mężczyzna" (man) and "poeta" (poet) are masculine.

    Take these rules as a starting point, because nouns and adjectives change regarding gender, number and case. Not always you'll find them in their nominative, singular forms, right? ^^


NeridaPeters

    Thank you. I think. I feel very afraid now.


HelioLBS

    Nie ma za co, NeridaPeters. Don't be afraid though. The exceptions I talked about in my answer are just a few situations. I'm sure you can learn it. We are here to help :D


HelioLBS

    Nie ma za co.


lee0135

    Posting to save this


ThomToch

    I think thats difficult in most languages. It takes drilling to know such things.


DalmoMendonca

    Doesn't it make sense that tamtę would agree with kawę? Why do we use tamtą?


HelioLBS

    But they do agree. The reason the endings are different is that "tamta" is an adjective and "kawa" is a noun, but both agree in gender (feminine), number (singular) and case (accusative).


Andrea157748

    Is there a duolingo lesson to learn this? I honestly don't even know what case means. It would help to have a basic grammar lesson...


ArcticXerxes

    Think of case as what makes the difference between he, him, and his.


    [deactivated user]

      "Tamtą" is not an adjective, it's a demonstrative pronoun.


ChristianG26259

      In this sentence, "tamtą" is not a pronoun, since pronouns can't go next to nouns, but replace them. In "tamtą kawę", "tamtą" is, indeed, a demonstrative adjective or demonstrative determiner, not a demonstrative pronoun.


HelioLBS

      Thank you for your help, Vsevolod1998.


HelioLBS

      Let me rephrase my comment, DalmoMendonca. Yes, "tamta" is a demonstrative pronoun, but it works syntactically and morphologically as an adjective. Access this site http://lebada.ddns.net:50023/polish/ or any other resource for polish and compare the endings of adjectives, nouns and pronouns (demonstrative, possessive, interrogative and so on). It would be to many tables for me to post here in one comment. I'll take a look at how to do it here at the forum in a tidy way. I'm sure it'll be fun comparing the tables though. You'll understand why we can consider "tamta" as an adjective.


CameronFos11

      You guys have been extremely helpful as a community so thank you, I feel like I am slowly starting to understand the words and can essentially read Polish, now it is just spending more time understanding accusative vs instrumental vs vs vs...

      How is 'tamtą' accusative in this sentence? I get that 'kawa' is the direct object as the sentence is directly about that particular thing, but 'tamtą'?


alik1989

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2

      This is the only difference in declension between ten and tamten. The feminine singular accusative form of ten is tę.


CameronFos11

      Ten = Tamten when saying this vs that. Ta = Tamtą when saying this vs that?


Jellei

      "ta" = "tamta". Apart from the tę/tamtą difference, all other forms only differ by adding "tam-" to the "that" form.

      Perhaps this will make it clearer: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


PauloSanto801520

      "piję tę herbatę" "lubię tamtą kawę", bothe "herbata" and "kawa" are feminine right? So does that mean that accusative feminine is "tę" and "tamtą"?


alik1989

      Yes, that's right.


Jellei

      It's also the only determiner in which "that" and "this" differ more than just by adding "tam-".


hemilioxk

      Ok, I know this topic went cold. Still it is not clear to me why it is not "Lubię tamtę kawę" instead of "Lubię tamtą kawę". The link HelioLBS cited is not working right now, does any one have another reference? I just had a correct answer with the phrase: "Ona lubię tamtę zupę", isn't it the same?


immery

      your supposedly "correct" sentence should be "ona lubi tamtĄ zupę".

      accusative form of tamta is "tamtą". https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten

      the word "tamtę" does not exist.

      you probably mixed it with "tę". https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#pl


hemilioxk

      Thanks a lot! It was very helpful. The english version of wiktionary doesn't have the word "tamten" with declinations. To use the polish version is a great tip. :)


RijoJose4

      I am learning polish with this app for few days. Now I am familiar with some words and I would like to learn the way to pronounce and communicate. If watching polish movies and news helps me improving that way, suggest me some mobile apps where I can watch polish movies and news, like HOTSTAR and JIOTV where I can watch Indian movies and news, Thanks !


Bla226373

      I learn Polish through English (in this app) but I am not English. I don't understand why "I like this coffee" should be wrong. Why does it have to be "that"?


Jellei

      Generally you should remember that "ten" (and its forms) translate to "this", and "tamten" (and its forms, including 'tamtą', which is feminine Accusative) translate to "that". These are direct translations.

      Polish and English have different notions of... 'closeness'. Polish uses ten/ten/tamten, English uses this/that/that. So 'ten' and 'that' overlap, and they could be also translated this way. However, "tamtą" is already that far, that it really has to be translated as "that".


Jamie301420

      I learned "this" and "that" in simple way that seemed to work, to, ta, ten are short.. So in my head, closer. Tamta, tamto, tamten etc are longer words so further away. Like imagine pointing at "this" close to you and "that" further away. Just a weird thing that helped me (this is for original comment btw)


Husnan15

      Chicken noodles are very tasty

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.