"Lubię tamtą kawę."

Translation:I like that coffee.

December 12, 2015

46 Comments


Metlieb

Note to all learners: The stress on kawę should be on the a, not on the ę. In most Polish words, the stress is on the second to last sylable.

December 12, 2015

mwigle

So kawę should be kA-wę?

December 15, 2015

Metlieb

Exactly. So far it seems to be mispronounced quite frequently. Note that you would only stress the last syllable if you were to ask a question.

December 15, 2015

LICA98

sounds normal to me (stress on the a)

May 9, 2016

Andrzejvic

same, pretty normal lol

April 12, 2019

Samiwise

This was helpful.

Dzieki.

See I speak Polish. :)

June 17, 2016

MelchiortheDude

you will sound creepy if you go to Poland and all you can say is, "children, children, children"

August 6, 2018

Jellei

But "children" are "dzieci", and "dzieki" is "thanks" written without Polish characters (should be "dzięki").

August 7, 2018

janeb2300

how do you know if a word is masculine or feminine

January 4, 2016

HelioLBS

Cześć, janeb2300. You wrote "word" in your question, so the answer will be a little broad.

In Polish, nouns, adjectives and verbs (only in past tense) have gender. I'll leave verbs apart, because it's very straightforward and it will take a while for us to find here in the course. Adjectives are also easier than nouns, because they are much more regular: feminine, singular, nominative adjectives end in "-a".

Feminine, singular, nominative nouns end in "-a", "-ś" or "-ść". For instance, "ryba" (fish), "wieś" (village) and "miłość" (love) are all feminine in Polish. Not every noun ending with "-a" is feminine though, as "mężczyzna" (man) and "poeta" (poet) are masculine.

Take these rules as a starting point, because nouns and adjectives change regarding gender, number and case. Not always you'll find them in their nominative, singular forms, right? ^^

January 4, 2016

NeridaPeters

Thank you. I think. I feel very afraid now.

January 23, 2016

HelioLBS

Nie ma za co, NeridaPeters. Don't be afraid though. The exceptions I talked about in my answer are just a few situations. I'm sure you can learn it. We are here to help :D

January 23, 2016

janeb2300

thank you

January 5, 2016

HelioLBS

Nie ma za co.

January 5, 2016

lee0135

Posting to save this

January 17, 2016

OrangeKidd1

Thanks man

February 9, 2016

ThomToch

I think thats difficult in most languages. It takes drilling to know such things.

August 17, 2017

Emese284793

Reply

May 18, 2018

DalmoMendonca

Doesn't it make sense that tamtę would agree with kawę? Why do we use tamtą?

December 17, 2015

HelioLBS

But they do agree. The reason the endings are different is that "tamta" is an adjective and "kawa" is a noun, but both agree in gender (feminine), number (singular) and case (accusative).

December 25, 2015

Vsevolod1998

"Tamtą" is not an adjective, it's a demonstrative pronoun.

December 26, 2015

ChristianG26259

In this sentence, "tamtą" is not a pronoun, since pronouns can't go next to nouns, but replace them. In "tamtą kawę", "tamtą" is, indeed, a demonstrative adjective or demonstrative determiner, not a demonstrative pronoun.

March 10, 2016

HelioLBS

Thank you for your help, Vsevolod1998.

December 26, 2015

Andrea157748

Is there a duolingo lesson to learn this? I honestly don't even know what case means. It would help to have a basic grammar lesson...

October 14, 2017

HelioLBS

Let me rephrase my comment, DalmoMendonca. Yes, "tamta" is a demonstrative pronoun, but it works syntactically and morphologically as an adjective. Access this site http://lebada.ddns.net:50023/polish/ or any other resource for polish and compare the endings of adjectives, nouns and pronouns (demonstrative, possessive, interrogative and so on). It would be to many tables for me to post here in one comment. I'll take a look at how to do it here at the forum in a tidy way. I'm sure it'll be fun comparing the tables though. You'll understand why we can consider "tamta" as an adjective.

December 26, 2015

nnaruto25

I noticed that a native corrected the accusative form of "tamta" they said that it should be "tamtę" because it is the accusative form yet a lot of Polish speakers say it wrong. Anyone can clarify for this situation?

December 16, 2015

HelioLBS

Część, nnaruto25. I'm not sure if it was explained here in the lessons, but in fact "ą" is the adjectival accusative feminine ending and "ę" is the noun accusative feminine ending. Do you see? It also depends on the part of speech the word belongs to.

December 25, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Did he say that "tamtą" is actually not used?

December 19, 2015

hemilioxk

Ok, I know this topic went cold. Still it is not clear to me why it is not "Lubię tamtę kawę" instead of "Lubię tamtą kawę". The link HelioLBS cited is not working right now, does any one have another reference? I just had a correct answer with the phrase: "Ona lubię tamtę zupę", isn't it the same?

May 8, 2016

immery

your supposedly "correct" sentence should be "ona lubi tamtĄ zupę".

accusative form of tamta is "tamtą". https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten

the word "tamtę" does not exist.

you probably mixed it with "tę". https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#pl

May 9, 2016

hemilioxk

Thanks a lot! It was very helpful. The english version of wiktionary doesn't have the word "tamten" with declinations. To use the polish version is a great tip. :)

May 10, 2016

LICA98
August 22, 2018

LICA98

you can use this to remember: the first word ends in ą and the second ends in ę – so the endings are in alphabetical order

May 9, 2016

srat115

That is so helpful!!! Dziękuję!!

September 29, 2017

Bla226373

I learn Polish through English (in this app) but I am not English. I don't understand why "I like this coffee" should be wrong. Why does it have to be "that"?

January 26, 2017

Jellei

Generally you should remember that "ten" (and its forms) translate to "this", and "tamten" (and its forms, including 'tamtą', which is feminine Accusative) translate to "that". These are direct translations.

Polish and English have different notions of... 'closeness'. Polish uses ten/ten/tamten, English uses this/that/that. So 'ten' and 'that' overlap, and they could be also translated this way. However, "tamtą" is already that far, that it really has to be translated as "that".

January 27, 2017

Jamie301420

I learned "this" and "that" in simple way that seemed to work, to, ta, ten are short.. So in my head, closer. Tamta, tamto, tamten etc are longer words so further away. Like imagine pointing at "this" close to you and "that" further away. Just a weird thing that helped me (this is for original comment btw)

November 17, 2018

RijoJose4

I am learning polish with this app for few days. Now I am familiar with some words and I would like to learn the way to pronounce and communicate. If watching polish movies and news helps me improving that way, suggest me some mobile apps where I can watch polish movies and news, like HOTSTAR and JIOTV where I can watch Indian movies and news, Thanks !

December 19, 2016

Frank271721

is it tamta because kawe was originally kawa but has ending changed to match lubie? keyboard doesnt have accented letters

July 31, 2017

Jellei

Well... yes. "lubić" takes Accusative, Accusative form of the noun phrase "tamta kawa" is "tamtą kawę".

I'd really advise to use a keyboard with Polish characters. If your main keyboard is English/American, then Polish has everything that you need for English + everything that you need for Polish.

August 1, 2017

anele418386

I love this coffee and got is wrong whyyyy???

August 11, 2017

Jellei

"tamtą" has to be "that".

As Polish "ten/ten/tamten" (here: tę/tę/tamtą) equals "this/that/that", you see that "tamtą" is really the 'furthest' option and has to be translated to "that".

August 11, 2017

Www_na

Why is kawę instead of kawą?? Is it because it functions as an accusative form? So how can I differentiate accusative and instrumental form in this case? thanks!

November 22, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "kawę" is Accusative. Generally, you have to remember what verb and preposition takes which case... in an early stage of the course, until some moment, every verb takes Accusative apart from "być" (to be). Accusative is the most common case, needed by numerous verbs, including "lubić" (to like).

November 22, 2017

Www_na

ok, got it. That means i really needs to practise a lot more to get used to which verb comes with which forms? Thank you.

November 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.