1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię tamtą kawę."

"Lubię tamtą kawę."

Translation:I like that coffee.

December 12, 2015

53 Comments


Metlieb

Note to all learners: The stress on kawę should be on the a, not on the ę. In most Polish words, the stress is on the second to last sylable.


mwigle

So kawę should be kA-wę?


Metlieb

Exactly. So far it seems to be mispronounced quite frequently. Note that you would only stress the last syllable if you were to ask a question.


[deactivated user]

    This was helpful.

    Dzieki.

    See I speak Polish. :)


MelchiortheDude

    you will sound creepy if you go to Poland and all you can say is, "children, children, children"


Jellei

    But "children" are "dzieci", and "dzieki" is "thanks" written without Polish characters (should be "dzięki").


janeb2300

    how do you know if a word is masculine or feminine


HelioLBS

    Cześć, janeb2300. You wrote "word" in your question, so the answer will be a little broad.

    In Polish, nouns, adjectives and verbs (only in past tense) have gender. I'll leave verbs apart, because it's very straightforward and it will take a while for us to find here in the course. Adjectives are also easier than nouns, because they are much more regular: feminine, singular, nominative adjectives end in "-a".

    Feminine, singular, nominative nouns end in "-a", "-ś" or "-ść". For instance, "ryba" (fish), "wieś" (village) and "miłość" (love) are all feminine in Polish. Not every noun ending with "-a" is feminine though, as "mężczyzna" (man) and "poeta" (poet) are masculine.

    Take these rules as a starting point, because nouns and adjectives change regarding gender, number and case. Not always you'll find them in their nominative, singular forms, right? ^^


NeridaPeters

    Thank you. I think. I feel very afraid now.


HelioLBS

    Nie ma za co, NeridaPeters. Don't be afraid though. The exceptions I talked about in my answer are just a few situations. I'm sure you can learn it. We are here to help :D


HelioLBS

    Nie ma za co.


lee0135

    Posting to save this


ThomToch

    I think thats difficult in most languages. It takes drilling to know such things.


DalmoMendonca

    Doesn't it make sense that tamtę would agree with kawę? Why do we use tamtą?


HelioLBS

    But they do agree. The reason the endings are different is that "tamta" is an adjective and "kawa" is a noun, but both agree in gender (feminine), number (singular) and case (accusative).


    [deactivated user]

      "Tamtą" is not an adjective, it's a demonstrative pronoun.


ChristianG26259

      In this sentence, "tamtą" is not a pronoun, since pronouns can't go next to nouns, but replace them. In "tamtą kawę", "tamtą" is, indeed, a demonstrative adjective or demonstrative determiner, not a demonstrative pronoun.


HelioLBS

      Thank you for your help, Vsevolod1998.


Andrea157748

      Is there a duolingo lesson to learn this? I honestly don't even know what case means. It would help to have a basic grammar lesson...


ArcticXerxes

      Think of case as what makes the difference between he, him, and his.


HelioLBS

      Let me rephrase my comment, DalmoMendonca. Yes, "tamta" is a demonstrative pronoun, but it works syntactically and morphologically as an adjective. Access this site http://lebada.ddns.net:50023/polish/ or any other resource for polish and compare the endings of adjectives, nouns and pronouns (demonstrative, possessive, interrogative and so on). It would be to many tables for me to post here in one comment. I'll take a look at how to do it here at the forum in a tidy way. I'm sure it'll be fun comparing the tables though. You'll understand why we can consider "tamta" as an adjective.


      [deactivated user]

        Rules are rules.


hemilioxk

        Ok, I know this topic went cold. Still it is not clear to me why it is not "Lubię tamtę kawę" instead of "Lubię tamtą kawę". The link HelioLBS cited is not working right now, does any one have another reference? I just had a correct answer with the phrase: "Ona lubię tamtę zupę", isn't it the same?


immery

        your supposedly "correct" sentence should be "ona lubi tamtĄ zupę".

        accusative form of tamta is "tamtą". https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten

        the word "tamtę" does not exist.

        you probably mixed it with "tę". https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#pl


hemilioxk

        Thanks a lot! It was very helpful. The english version of wiktionary doesn't have the word "tamten" with declinations. To use the polish version is a great tip. :)


Bla226373

        I learn Polish through English (in this app) but I am not English. I don't understand why "I like this coffee" should be wrong. Why does it have to be "that"?


Jellei

        Generally you should remember that "ten" (and its forms) translate to "this", and "tamten" (and its forms, including 'tamtą', which is feminine Accusative) translate to "that". These are direct translations.

        Polish and English have different notions of... 'closeness'. Polish uses ten/ten/tamten, English uses this/that/that. So 'ten' and 'that' overlap, and they could be also translated this way. However, "tamtą" is already that far, that it really has to be translated as "that".


Jamie301420

        I learned "this" and "that" in simple way that seemed to work, to, ta, ten are short.. So in my head, closer. Tamta, tamto, tamten etc are longer words so further away. Like imagine pointing at "this" close to you and "that" further away. Just a weird thing that helped me (this is for original comment btw)


CameronFos11

        You guys have been extremely helpful as a community so thank you, I feel like I am slowly starting to understand the words and can essentially read Polish, now it is just spending more time understanding accusative vs instrumental vs vs vs...

        How is 'tamtą' accusative in this sentence? I get that 'kawa' is the direct object as the sentence is directly about that particular thing, but 'tamtą'?


alik1989

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2

        This is the only difference in declension between ten and tamten. The feminine singular accusative form of ten is tę.


CameronFos11

        Ten = Tamten when saying this vs that. Ta = Tamtą when saying this vs that?


Jellei

        "ta" = "tamta". Apart from the tę/tamtą difference, all other forms only differ by adding "tam-" to the "that" form.

        Perhaps this will make it clearer: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


PauloSanto801520

        "piję tę herbatę" "lubię tamtą kawę", bothe "herbata" and "kawa" are feminine right? So does that mean that accusative feminine is "tę" and "tamtą"?


alik1989

        Yes, that's right.


Jellei

        It's also the only determiner in which "that" and "this" differ more than just by adding "tam-".


nnaruto25

        I noticed that a native corrected the accusative form of "tamta" they said that it should be "tamtę" because it is the accusative form yet a lot of Polish speakers say it wrong. Anyone can clarify for this situation?


HelioLBS

        Część, nnaruto25. I'm not sure if it was explained here in the lessons, but in fact "ą" is the adjectival accusative feminine ending and "ę" is the noun accusative feminine ending. Do you see? It also depends on the part of speech the word belongs to.


        [deactivated user]

          Did he say that "tamtą" is actually not used?


mwigle

          From my understanding tamtą isn't one of the spellings. Tamtę is though, and that's why it's used.


nnaruto25

          So we should mark this sentence as incorrect on the grounds that tamtą is not a proper spelling?


RijoJose4

          I am learning polish with this app for few days. Now I am familiar with some words and I would like to learn the way to pronounce and communicate. If watching polish movies and news helps me improving that way, suggest me some mobile apps where I can watch polish movies and news, like HOTSTAR and JIOTV where I can watch Indian movies and news, Thanks !


Frank271721

          is it tamta because kawe was originally kawa but has ending changed to match lubie? keyboard doesnt have accented letters


Jellei

          Well... yes. "lubić" takes Accusative, Accusative form of the noun phrase "tamta kawa" is "tamtą kawę".

          I'd really advise to use a keyboard with Polish characters. If your main keyboard is English/American, then Polish has everything that you need for English + everything that you need for Polish.


anele418386

          I love this coffee and got is wrong whyyyy???


Jellei

          "tamtą" has to be "that".

          As Polish "ten/ten/tamten" (here: tę/tę/tamtą) equals "this/that/that", you see that "tamtą" is really the 'furthest' option and has to be translated to "that".


Www_na

          Why is kawę instead of kawą?? Is it because it functions as an accusative form? So how can I differentiate accusative and instrumental form in this case? thanks!


Jellei

          Yes, "kawę" is Accusative. Generally, you have to remember what verb and preposition takes which case... in an early stage of the course, until some moment, every verb takes Accusative apart from "być" (to be). Accusative is the most common case, needed by numerous verbs, including "lubić" (to like).


Www_na

          ok, got it. That means i really needs to practise a lot more to get used to which verb comes with which forms? Thank you.


Husnan15

          Chicken noodles are very tasty

          Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.