1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryby i ciasteczka"

"Ryby i ciasteczka"

Translation:Fish and cookies

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


Jedak

That leaves an unfortunate taste in the mouth....


araruney

Is this a common combination in Poland :P ?


richard.birks

I was thinking this was fishy... but no, actually, it just takes the biscuit...


GearGirlNani

The snack that smiles back!


AstroVulpes

Mmm, fish and cookies...


Immolatrix

Wait, is this actually fish and cookies, or is it like "fish and chips"?


Michael_Edwin

Can "ciasteczka" be translated as "crackers"?


atlas85

I think so. I don't think we distinguish between cookies and crackers in Polish...


Jellei
Mod

It's very obvious to me that crackers=krakersy. Went to Google Graphics to see if they're not false friends, but everything's okay. Come on, they're salty, why would we not distinguish them?


Weylin366674

More importantly, are Jaffa cakes ciasteczka?


Jellei
Mod

Well, "ciasteczka" (or rather "ciastka") is an umbrella term, but then you have dozens of types.

I never heard the English term "Jaffa cakes", but googling it shows that these are what Polish people know as "delicje". (sg. "delicja").

The word "delicje" itself means something really tasty, delicacies.


CatherineL930477

Why is it not fishes and cookies?


Jellei
Mod

It's accepted, but most commonly the plural of "fish" is just "fish".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.