"Ryby i ciasteczka"

Translation:Fish and cookies

December 12, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jedak

That leaves an unfortunate taste in the mouth....


araruney

Is this a common combination in Poland :P ?


richard.birks

I was thinking this was fishy... but no, actually, it just takes the biscuit...


GearGirlNani

The snack that smiles back!


Immolatrix

Wait, is this actually fish and cookies, or is it like "fish and chips"?


AstroVulpes

Mmm, fish and cookies...


Bayezid3

Was that supposed to be Fish and chips or was zur Hölle geht da ab?


Jellei

Just two random nouns next to each other.


Musicoli011

So, in this case, is "fish" (ryby) plural?


Jellei

Yes, that was what the creator of this phrase chose. "Ryba" (singular, treating "fish" as a mass noun for "fish meat") is also accepted when translating from English.


ProjectorX

I thought that plural "cookie" was "ciastka"


Jellei

I would also say that, but the people that created that skill went with "ciasteczka". It's like a dimunitive of 'ciastka". "ciastka" work anyway.


Guy120495

ryba z frytkami lub ryby i frytki?


Jellei

"ryba z frytkami". or "ryba i frytki".

"ryby i frytki" isn't wrong, but it implies several fish so it's pretty unusual.


Michael_Edwin

Can "ciasteczka" be translated as "crackers"?


atlas85

I think so. I don't think we distinguish between cookies and crackers in Polish...


Jellei

It's very obvious to me that crackers=krakersy. Went to Google Graphics to see if they're not false friends, but everything's okay. Come on, they're salty, why would we not distinguish them?


[deactivated user]

    More importantly, are Jaffa cakes ciasteczka?


Jellei

    Well, "ciasteczka" (or rather "ciastka") is an umbrella term, but then you have dozens of types.

    I never heard the English term "Jaffa cakes", but googling it shows that these are what Polish people know as "delicje". (sg. "delicja").

    The word "delicje" itself means something really tasty, delicacies.


zagadka314

    crackers = krakersy (cracker = krakers). It is like chips = chipsy in Polish


Neil395069

    I thought chipsy = crisps. Chips in the English sense is fritki


Henry990853

    So could it be "fish and chips?'


alik1989

    That's "ryba z frytkami".


Peachcat.Moon

    Think: 2 cookies and a fish on the middle like a sandwich (Ew I won't try it -v-)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.