1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz ciasteczka."

"Lubisz ciasteczka."

Translation:You like cookies.

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

I can't belive I was able to say ciasteczka correctly :)


FirePolyglot

Of course I like cookies Nom nom nom


s1bennnett

Can this be asked as a question? Or would it need to be "czy lubisz ciasteczka?"


Labeli

Yeah, it can also be a question, “czy” isn’t necessary, but of course, you must pronounce it like a question, e.g. like in English ”Okay?”.


estzeha

Is this the singular or the plural 'you' here?


RikkyG6T

Again, shouldn't I be able to ise Ciastka here?


RobertLech3

Is the "i" pronounced as a soft "i" as in (like in "bit") or pronounced with a "ee" sound (like in "beet")?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.