"W lipcu odwiedzamy siostrę."

Translation:We visit our sister in July.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


motopol

When I say odwiedzam siostrę it is clear that I am talking about somebody's sister, usually my sister, not just a sister.That sounds really weird !

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

True. I changed it to my sister. We still have some similar sentences that need to be fixed, though.

December 12, 2015

sirwootalot

So, does saying it without a pronoun like "our" or "my" in this context happen often in Polish?

February 16, 2016

mihxal

Yes, you usaully know from context about what sister someone speaks.

February 16, 2016

Xelareip

Isn't it a pretty inaccurate translation in that case? Wouldn't you need "nasze siostrę"?

January 10, 2016

immery

In Polish we often leave "naszą" out. It is implied. also it would be "naszą siostrę" = our sister or "nasze siostry" our sisters.

February 18, 2016

Xelareip

Alright, thanks!

February 20, 2016

susannah07

I learned elsewhere that after w follows accusative. Why then is it genetive here?

September 15, 2016

Jellei

Actually mostly it's Locative and it is Locative here. But it does depend on the function of 'w'. English wiktionary states three most important meanings:

  • (+ locative) in
  • (+ accusative) into, in
  • (+ accusative) on (time/date)

For example, to differentiate between two first ones: if something is literally inside the wall, it's "w ścianie". If you hit the wall, that's "w ścianę". Your brain is in(side) your head, that is "w głowie". If you hit yourself on the head, that's "w głowę".

September 15, 2016

susannah07

A little late, but still dziękuje bardzo, good explanation.

October 4, 2016

veridiandrade

Ok regarding 'our' being implicity in the context, but I would still recommend against omitting 'naszą' here, since we only have a sentence in Duolingo, therefore there is no context.

June 25, 2017

Jellei

Lack of context is a context by itself in such a sentence: if there isn't anything that shows that this is 'someone else's sister', then it means that this is the subject of the sentence's sister.

June 26, 2017

margotgm

when is the 'e' dropped from 'we' and when is it necessary?- I don't think I have had any information about that.

November 12, 2018

BenYoung84

w only becomes we when the next word starts with a combination of consonants that would make adding w awkward. Wiktionary gives two examples: words starting with wl and wr.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/w#Polish

May 28, 2019

Veronica964728

What is wrong with my answer? In July, we visit our sister

August 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.