"The good children like this animal."

Translation:Dobre dzieci lubią to zwierzę.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


That_1_Hamilgirl

why not "dobre dzieci lubią tego zwierzęta"?

October 4, 2018

Metlieb

Miś uszatek? ;)

December 12, 2015

LICA98

why not "te dobre dzieci lubią to zwierzę"

April 23, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 24, 2018

HarveyPenf1

I put "dobrze dzieci". What is the difference between -rze and -re? Ive seen this when using stary and starzy too!

July 5, 2018

Jellei

"dobrze" is an adverb (well)

"dobre" is the adjective - either neuter singular, or 'not masculine-personal plural' (what we have here).

"stary" is a masculine singular adjective.

"starzy" is a 'masculine personal plural' adjective (at least one man among... whatever the noun/pronoun was).

July 5, 2018

nathanjm

I went with "Dobre dzieci lubią to zwierzęta" because my thinking was that "this animal" was the object of the sentence and thus takes accusative?

October 30, 2018

WilliamM.G

ta to tamta tamto - how to remember which nouns are feminine or neuter?

March 26, 2019

Jellei

Look at the Nominative singular form.

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -ę, -o, -um, it's neuter.

And then learn the exceptions ;) Still, the above will be right in 99% of the cases. But some common words (mysz - feminine, tata - masculine, mężczyzna - masculine) will be exceptions.

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.