"The good children like this animal."

Translation:Dobre dzieci lubią to zwierzę.

December 12, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarveyPenf1

I put "dobrze dzieci". What is the difference between -rze and -re? Ive seen this when using stary and starzy too!


Jellei

"dobrze" is an adverb (well)

"dobre" is the adjective - either neuter singular, or 'not masculine-personal plural' (what we have here).

"stary" is a masculine singular adjective.

"starzy" is a 'masculine personal plural' adjective (at least one man among... whatever the noun/pronoun was).


Stu182622

could you give an example of two sentences, one with dobrze and one with dobre because I am still confused. Sorry to be a pain. I thought dobrzy was the plural if using masculine-personal noun but dobrze if plural but not masculine-personal?


va-diim

Jak się masz? Dobrze. - adverb "well"

Lubię dobre wino. - adjective, singular neuter "good"

Te kobiety są dobre. - adjective plural "good"

Ci mężczyźni są dobrzy. - adjective, plural masculine personal "good"


TomOczkowski

Why is it "to" and not "tę"?


va-diim

Because zwierzę is a gender-neuter noun. is used for gender-feminine nouns in the accusative case.


A-dot-Ham

why not "dobre dzieci lubią tego zwierzęta"?


Turfur

Zwierzęta is plural for zwierzę. It should be in singular.


abcdef933419

Hi.

Why is 'animal' here in nominative?

(I know if 'to' is used instead of 'jest' then object can remain in nominative, but the 'to' in this sentence is not the same 'to' as in 'X to Noun phrase'

So shouldnt the object of 'lubią' change the case of 'zwierzę' ??


Holzhaendler

Accusative of zwierzę = "zwierzę". It just stays the same. You can look it up here: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99


abhisz87

Can we use dobrzy instead of dobre ?


va-diim

No, because dziecko is a neuter noun, not masculine virile.


Metlieb

Miś uszatek? ;)


nathanjm

I went with "Dobre dzieci lubią to zwierzęta" because my thinking was that "this animal" was the object of the sentence and thus takes accusative?


va-diim

But to is singular while zwierzęta are plural. That would be like English "this animals" instead of "these."


WilliamM.G

ta to tamta tamto - how to remember which nouns are feminine or neuter?


Jellei

Look at the Nominative singular form.

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -ę, -o, -um, it's neuter.

And then learn the exceptions ;) Still, the above will be right in 99% of the cases. But some common words (mysz - feminine, tata - masculine, mężczyzna - masculine) will be exceptions.


CameronFos11

I went with "Dobre dzieci lubią są zwierzętami" - would this be correct?


Metlieb

No, that literally means "good children like are animals"


va-diim

No, because you're using two verbs. lubią są means "they like they are"


CameronFos11

Thank you both, my mind is total mush.


Firehorse1966

,,Good children,, it means not just ,,dobre dzieci,, but also ,,grzeczne dzieci,, . In Polish language we don't say ,,dobre dzieci,, but,,grzeczne dzieci,,.


Jellei

OK, added "grzeczne".


TabletopPolish

Why lubią and not lubię


Jellei

"lubią" means "(they) like".

"lubię" means "(I) like".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.