1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy to da mi szczęście?"

"Czy to da mi szczęście?"

Translation:Will it give me happiness?

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Missmelie

Why "will this give me happiness" isn't accepted ?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Should be accepted. Have you reported it?


Missmelie

Yes, just wanted to be sure I was not crazy :p Thanks for your answer !


puzza007

Will it bring me happiness sounds more natural


Jellei

Technically that's "przyniesie", but seems good enough to me, added.


zagadka314

How can you tell if someone wants happiness or luck?


Jellei

In Polish? From this sentence, you won't read it. But "być szczęśliwym" is 'to be happy', so you can make it more clear.


zagadka314

How can you make luck clear?


Jellei

Well, "mieć szczęście" is 'to have luck', "być szczęściarzem/szczęściarą" is 'to be a lucky person'... Depends on what exactly you want to say.


Dana_Dany

Jest jeszcze określenie ... "przeszczęśliwa/y" ....

......to ktoś, kto przeżywa ogromne szczęście i jest ( niezmiernie uradowany, ogromnie ucieszony ) ... przeszczęsliwy... ( overjoyed )

Np.....Jestem przeszczęśliwa, widząc Was wszystkich. :)

Byłabym przeszczęśliwa, mogąc być na tym ....♫ koncercie ♫... jeszcze raz!.


Ben385996

Why is 'fortune' not accepted?


Jellei

Well, I was told that it would rather need to be "good fortune", as well as "bring" rather than "give"...


KVRMx

Could it be translated: Does it give me happiness?


alik1989

We're a bit pedantic about tenses. "Da" is perfective, thus it implies future tense, whereas "daje" would have been present tense.


KVRMx

Ok. Thank you Alik.


IanBiddle

after "trzy" shouldn't orange be in the genitive case?


alik1989

I think you may have commented in the wrong thread.
Numbers that end in dwa, trzy and cztery don't change into genitive, unless it's required by the syntax of that sentence.


lmpshd

Is this the only (or most common) way to say "Will it make me happy?"? I'm asking because in English, the latter would be a much more common thing to say than "Will it give me happiness?".


Jellei

I think the Polish construction more or less equivalent to "make [someone] [something]" isn't that common as in English. But that would be either "Czy to sprawi, że będę [szczęśliwy/szczęśliwa]?" or "Czy to uczyni mnie [szczęśliwym/szczęśliwą]?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.