1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy to da mi szczęście?"

"Czy to da mi szczęście?"

Translation:Will it give me happiness?

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Missmelie

Why "will this give me happiness" isn't accepted ?


br0d4
Mod

Should be accepted. Have you reported it?


Missmelie

Yes, just wanted to be sure I was not crazy :p Thanks for your answer !


puzza007

Will it bring me happiness sounds more natural


Jellei

Technically that's "przyniesie", but seems good enough to me, added.


zagadka314

How can you tell if someone wants happiness or luck?


Jellei

In Polish? From this sentence, you won't read it. But "być szczęśliwym" is 'to be happy', so you can make it more clear.


zagadka314

How can you make luck clear?


Jellei

Well, "mieć szczęście" is 'to have luck', "być szczęściarzem/szczęściarą" is 'to be a lucky person'... Depends on what exactly you want to say.


KVRMx

Could it be translated: Does it give me happiness?


alik1989

We're a bit pedantic about tenses. "Da" is perfective, thus it implies future tense, whereas "daje" would have been present tense.


KVRMx

Ok. Thank you Alik.


Dana_Dany

Jest jeszcze określenie ... "przeszczęśliwa/y" ....

......to ktoś, kto przeżywa ogromne szczęście i jest ( niezmiernie uradowany, ogromnie ucieszony ) ... przeszczęsliwy... ( overjoyed )

Np.....Jestem przeszczęśliwa, widząc Was wszystkich. :)

Byłabym przeszczęśliwa, mogąc być na tym ....♫ koncercie ♫... jeszcze raz!.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.