"Napiszemy do nich wiadomość."

Translation:We will write a message to them.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Kellstein

I thought wiadomosc is news..not a message :)

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Aaaaaand it's both ;) For example, a private message on some website is "prywatna wiadomość". And the news show in public TV channel 1 is called "Wiadomości".

August 7, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Can the word "depesz" (which I guess is derived from French "depeche") be used with the meaning of "message"? It seems to show up in older, mainly military, contexts.....

April 25, 2017

Jellei

It's 'depesza' and it seems very old-fashioned, at least unless you have a very specific context.

April 25, 2017

Jeanette364461

Possibly 'dispatch' in english?

February 19, 2019

Jeanette364461

Military or journalistic dispatch is a report so not quite a message I suppose

February 20, 2019

Jellei

Not sure. Wiktionary says "wire copy" or "telegram".

"dispatch" in this meaning seems to be: raport/sprawozdanie/meldunek.

February 19, 2019

br0d4
Mod

2015/12/12 "We will write them a message." not accepted. I think, it should. Reported.

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!

December 12, 2015

br0d4
Mod

> Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!

I did! Didn't it show up? And thanks.

December 12, 2015

dfwgator

I thought the "do" preposition required the Genitive and not the Locative, so shouldn't it be "do ich" instead of "do nich"?

January 5, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It is Genitive. Many personal pronouns in some cases have 2 forms (longer or shorter; a few has also 3rd very short form). Generaly, after the prepositions which govern the form of pronoun, we write the longer form of pronoun ("do ciebie" instead of do cię {@style=text-decoration: line-through} , "do niego" instead of do jego {@style=text-decoration: line-through} , "do nich" instead of do ich {@style=text-decoration: line-through} ) You may read about it here - but there is probably no other way than to memorize when which form should be used.

See the forms of personal pronouns here

January 6, 2016

skvrl

"do nich" is used for ease of speech i guess. I think the best way to know which one to use (IMHO) is to try to read the sentence both ways and kinda "feel it". Then again my native lang. is also slavic so it is easier for me..

January 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.