1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Napiszemy do nich wiadomość."

"Napiszemy do nich wiadomość."

Translation:We will write a message to them.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


br0d4
Mod

2015/12/12 "We will write them a message." not accepted. I think, it should. Reported.


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


Ines357762

It is still marking error


alik1989

Could you make of screenshot of this, please?


Kellstein

I thought wiadomosc is news..not a message :)


Jellei

Aaaaaand it's both ;) For example, a private message on some website is "prywatna wiadomość". And the news show in public TV channel 1 is called "Wiadomości".


JerryMcCarthy99

Can the word "depesz" (which I guess is derived from French "depeche") be used with the meaning of "message"? It seems to show up in older, mainly military, contexts.....


Jellei

It's 'depesza' and it seems very old-fashioned, at least unless you have a very specific context.


Jeanette364461

Possibly 'dispatch' in english?


Jeanette364461

Military or journalistic dispatch is a report so not quite a message I suppose


Jellei

Not sure. Wiktionary says "wire copy" or "telegram".

"dispatch" in this meaning seems to be: raport/sprawozdanie/meldunek.


dfwgator

I thought the "do" preposition required the Genitive and not the Locative, so shouldn't it be "do ich" instead of "do nich"?


br0d4
Mod

It is Genitive. Many personal pronouns in some cases have 2 forms (longer or shorter; a few has also 3rd very short form).

Generaly, after the prepositions which govern the form of pronoun, we write the longer form of pronoun:

do ciebie instead of do cię
do niego instead of do jego
do nich instead of do ich

You may read about it here - but there is probably no other way than to memorize when which form should be used.

See the forms of personal pronouns here


skvrl

"do nich" is used for ease of speech i guess. I think the best way to know which one to use (IMHO) is to try to read the sentence both ways and kinda "feel it". Then again my native lang. is also slavic so it is easier for me..


TymickPL

Kurcze, wydawało mi się, że tam nie było "write"


JerryMcCarthy99

"Napisać" -> perfective form of "pisać". More at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/napisa%C4%87#Polish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.