"We raise a boy."

Translation:My wychowujemy chłopca.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


DarcX

What's the infinitive of wychowujemy? wychowujeć?

December 12, 2015

Viersch

wychowywać (durative)/wychować (perfective)

Wychowujemy is the first one. The second one would be wychowaliśmy and it would be used only as the past or future (wychowamy) tense, not present.

December 12, 2015

AdamMlodoz

I wrote 'chłopaka' but it should be chłopca. Why exactly?

January 10, 2016

immery

Because "chłopak" is weird word, it translates to boy, but normal word for boy is "chłopiec", chłopak is the cool word for cool boys, guys? who do not want to be called chłopiec anymore. or for boyfriend. And a parent does not say I raise guy, they say i raise boy.

January 11, 2016

nestor050

Chłopczyka !

May 30, 2016

Ian264937

Is the declension of chłopiec similar to that of pies? I've noticed that the accusative case for pies is psa, similar to how the accusative seems to be chłopca for chłopiec.

January 14, 2018

Okcydent

If one considers all the cases than not quite. Please compare:
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pies

Also the dog is considered to be masculine animated and as such Acc Plural = Nominative Plural, whereas chłopiec is masculine personal as Acc Plural = Genitive Plural.

January 14, 2018

Inge452707

Why is the personal pronoun "My" needed here? I typed "wychowujemy chłopca" but it was counted wrong. The answer should be: "My wychowujemy chłopca."

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.