1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nosi stare buty."

"On nosi stare buty."

Translation:He wears old shoes.

December 12, 2015

23 Comments


Jack.Elliot

buty = a pair of shoes

but = a shoe

I need you to go upstairs, past the fire, and I need you to get this woman a pair of shoes."

Idź przez płomienie na górę i przynieś pani jakieś buty.


BenConway6

If the listener is male: Pragnę, żebyś poszedł do góry, przeszedł mimo ogień i przyniósł (albo dał) tej kobiecie (albo pani) parę butów.

If the listener is female: Pragnę, żebyś poszła do góry, przeszła mimo ogień, i przyniosła (albo dała) tej kobiecie (albo pani) parę butów.

That's how I'd say it. If it's wrong, please somebody correct me.


Jellei

Well, everything's understandable, but not everything's correct. Good job anyway :)

"do góry" is just 'go up', meaning the direction (it doesn't even mean 'go upstairs'), so it doesn't seem very probable. Oh, I actually thought that was supposed to be about a mountain... well, "na górę" will either mean "upstairs" or "to the mountain (top?)".

"poszedł/poszła" are ok, but "wszedł/weszła" would also work perfectly here.

"mimo" takes Genitive, so "mimo ognia", but the question is what you wanted to say. Cause "przeszła mimo ognia" means something like walking through despite the fire. "despite" is the main meaning of "mimo". The meaning of "next to/by the fire" is rather dated.

So "obok ognia" (potentially "koło ognia") is just "next to/by the fire", I guess maybe a more poetic (and dangerous) thing would be "przez ogień" = "through the fire".

The rest is fine :)


BenConway6

Thanks the the detailed feedback. I know 'góra' is literally 'mountain', however I have seen 'do góry' (or na górę?) used to mean 'upstairs'.


Jellei

Rather "na górę". "do góry" is more like "upwards".


EriottoSz

There is a problem with the audio record... I hear "One" instead of "On" :/


Jellei

There is a slight vovel sound after "On", I guess, but it isn't bad enough to disable audio.

Anyway, "nosi" makes it clear that it's not "one", a potential problem is writing "Ona" - which would be a correct sentence, just not the one that the voice is supposed to say.


gebo513

Why is it not starzy? This is what wiktionary says for plural male "personal", but I don't really know what personal means. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stary#Polish


doro.tab

The polish adjectives in plural forms decline differently depending on what group they belong. One group is virile (male people) and other non virile (animals and things). I believe we going to get to this in Adjectives 2 section.


gebo513

Okay, so male people get the male plural ending, but not masculine nouns that are not people. cool. So then would the sentence "She sees the old professors" use starzy?


Sue290348

dont trust that website


MarkoCuzov

"But" ie. 'shoe' here is probably connected to eng. "boots > boot > but [phonetically]". Also connected with slavic verb "obuc" [soft 'c' on the end], meaning put shoe [o_but] on. It's interesting another use as a part of a verb in "butni/butaj", meaning 'put something in', like push your foot in the shoe...


BenConway6

Why doesn't it accept "He's wearing old shoes"?


KVRMx

Hi there. I stumbled upon your question and had seen this other post previously. Maybe it will help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688/nosi%C4%87-vs-mie%C4%87-na-sobie-i-e-to-wear-vs-to-be-wearing


JimChevali

Agreed. This happens in a lot of the verbs. I was also marked wrong for translating "he is wearing old shoes." The program should be updated.


alik1989

Isn't the comment right above you displayed properly?


JimChevali

I see now. Sorry about the confusion. I really didn't think it was there when I scrolled through there comments.


RoyBrols

Is wearing is wrong??


alik1989

Yes, and you will know why if you read the other comments.


AlexPhysique

I always make a mistake because of the audio that tells ONI not ON


GaryAashei

And, why is "He's wearing old shoes" wrong?


Didi126622

Ja noszę stare buty.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.