"On nosi stare buty."

Translation:He wears old shoes.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


Jack.Elliot

buty = a pair of shoes

but = a shoe

I need you to go upstairs, past the fire, and I need you to get this woman a pair of shoes."

Idź przez płomienie na górę i przynieś pani jakieś buty.

December 12, 2015

BenConway6

If the listener is male: Pragnę, żebyś poszedł do góry, przeszedł mimo ogień i przyniósł (albo dał) tej kobiecie (albo pani) parę butów.

If the listener is female: Pragnę, żebyś poszła do góry, przeszła mimo ogień, i przyniosła (albo dała) tej kobiecie (albo pani) parę butów.

That's how I'd say it. If it's wrong, please somebody correct me.

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, everything's understandable, but not everything's correct. Good job anyway :)

"do góry" is just 'go up', meaning the direction (it doesn't even mean 'go upstairs'), so it doesn't seem very probable. Oh, I actually thought that was supposed to be about a mountain... well, "na górę" will either mean "upstairs" or "to the mountain (top?)".

"poszedł/poszła" are ok, but "wszedł/weszła" would also work perfectly here.

"mimo" takes Genitive, so "mimo ognia", but the question is what you wanted to say. Cause "przeszła mimo ognia" means something like walking through despite the fire. "despite" is the main meaning of "mimo". The meaning of "next to/by the fire" is rather dated.

So "obok ognia" (potentially "koło ognia") is just "next to/by the fire", I guess maybe a more poetic (and dangerous) thing would be "przez ogień" = "through the fire".

The rest is fine :)

June 10, 2018

BenConway6

Thanks the the detailed feedback. I know 'góra' is literally 'mountain', however I have seen 'do góry' (or na górę?) used to mean 'upstairs'.

June 10, 2018

Jellei

Rather "na górę". "do góry" is more like "upwards".

June 11, 2018

gebo513

Why is it not starzy? This is what wiktionary says for plural male "personal", but I don't really know what personal means. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stary#Polish

December 16, 2015

doro.tab

The polish adjectives in plural forms decline differently depending on what group they belong. One group is virile (male people) and other non virile (animals and things). I believe we going to get to this in Adjectives 2 section.

December 18, 2015

gebo513

Okay, so male people get the male plural ending, but not masculine nouns that are not people. cool. So then would the sentence "She sees the old professors" use starzy?

December 19, 2015

Sue290348

dont trust that website

August 8, 2017

MarkoCuzov

"But" ie. 'shoe' here is probably connected to eng. "boots > boot > but [phonetically]". Also connected with slavic verb "obuc" [soft 'c' on the end], meaning put shoe [o_but] on. It's interesting another use as a part of a verb in "butni/butaj", meaning 'put something in', like push your foot in the shoe...

September 17, 2016

EriottoSz

There is a problem with the audio record... I hear "One" instead of "On" :/

June 21, 2017

Jellei

There is a slight vovel sound after "On", I guess, but it isn't bad enough to disable audio.

Anyway, "nosi" makes it clear that it's not "one", a potential problem is writing "Ona" - which would be a correct sentence, just not the one that the voice is supposed to say.

June 22, 2017

BenConway6

Why doesn't it accept "He's wearing old shoes"?

June 8, 2018

KVRMx

Hi there. I stumbled upon your question and had seen this other post previously. Maybe it will help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688/nosi%C4%87-vs-mie%C4%87-na-sobie-i-e-to-wear-vs-to-be-wearing

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.