"Duzi ludzie mają duże ubrania."

Translation:Big people have big clothes.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


rvabbott

Why is clothes correct but not clothing?

January 23, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Ubrania is neuter not feminine?

October 7, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Neuter, see "ubranie" - n2 is a sub-type of neuter gender.

October 7, 2018

Walkinthedog

Another word I want to ask you about, mom always called clothes chusty

April 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I think you once asked about it. I don't know, maybe it used to be used like that (at least regionally), but nowadays if I heard "chusty" I would only think about scarves.

April 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

I believe we may have regional and peasant culture involved here, she came from a small village called Jaslany near Krakow I believe.

April 30, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Yes. My mom always called underwear gadzi (sp?)

October 7, 2018

Rick948678

I have a gap in my learning and need a reminder on the usage of why duzi and duze are used this way in this example.

February 2, 2019

br0d4
Mod

In Polish the form of adjective must be matched to the noun it describes regarding its gender and number (singular/plural). And, of course, its grammatical case.

Noun "ludzie" is plural form of "człowiek", which has male gender (type m1: male personal)
Noun "ubrania" is plural form of "ubranie", which has neuter gender (type n2: joins cardinal numerals, while neuter nouns type n1 join collective numerals and there are just a few of them)

Therefore adjective "duży" has to take form from the part l.m. (plural) of the table, columns m1, sub-colum ndepr (non depreciatory) for "ludzie", nominative case - and pozostałe (other) for "ubrania", accusative case.

February 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

My mom cslled them grube gatzie or something that sounded like that, with the working class Poles with little education, my mother said back around the turn of the eighteenth century, she attended school four days a week and half day classes. If they were church scools as I attended, the emphasis was on religion. Brain Wash ?

February 2, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Religion has always been the root of Polish nationality, and for centuries only the Church had been taking care abut education, so you should not think that it was brain wash. It was probably the best that she could get at that time.

February 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.