1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duzi ludzie mają duże ubrani…

"Duzi ludzie mają duże ubrania."

Translation:Big people have big clothes.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


rvabbott

Why is clothes correct but not clothing?


agpie9

I would also like to know.


JaniceSchl1

Ubrania is neuter not feminine?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Neuter, see "ubranie" - n2 is a sub-type of neuter gender.


Rick948678

I have a gap in my learning and need a reminder on the usage of why duzi and duze are used this way in this example.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish the form of adjective must be matched to the noun it describes regarding its gender and number (singular/plural). And, of course, its grammatical case.

Noun "ludzie" is plural form of "człowiek", which has male gender (type m1: male personal)
Noun "ubrania" is plural form of "ubranie", which has neuter gender (type n2: joins cardinal numerals, while neuter nouns type n1 join collective numerals and there are just a few of them)

Therefore adjective "duży" has to take form from the part l.m. (plural) of the table, columns m1, sub-colum ndepr (non depreciatory) for "ludzie", nominative case - and pozostałe (other) for "ubrania", accusative case.


gsdobek

I'm having trouble understanding the concept of singular (ubranie) and plural (ubrania) clothing/clothes. Can you provide some context for differentiating the use of either word in Polish?


br0d4
Mod
Plus
  • "Ubranie" (sg.) https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/ubranie;2531856.html may mean:
    1. A set of items of clothing needed to fully dress a person (I would not say "set of clothing" because they do not need to match in any way), it should consist at least of underwear (Polish: "bielizna"), and items of outer clothing (Pol.: "wierzchnie ubranie"), possibly also socks/tights , shoes and headwear, sometimes also gloves, umbrella, bow, tie, etc.
    2. It may be a complete suit (trousers + jacket, maybe with a waistcoat, or skirt + jacket; possibly also a matching shirt), outfit, uniform, etc. for one person.
    3. One item of clothing.
  • "Ubrania" (pl.) may mean:
    1. All various items of clothing belonging to one person, or a selected part thereof (e.g. someone's wither clothes).
    2. Many sets of clothing (uniforms, outfits... ) belonging to, or prepared for multiple persons.
    3. Many items of clothing of the same genre, like those sold in a shop, eg. "ubrania męskie" = men's clothes, "ubrania damskie" = women's clothes, "ubrania dziecięce" = kids clothes, "ubrania wierzchnie" = outer clothing, "ubrania zimowe" = winter clothes, "ubrania letnie" = summer clothes, "ubrania sportowe" = sports clothing, etc.

Walkinthedog

Another word I want to ask you about, mom always called clothes chusty


Jellei

I think you once asked about it. I don't know, maybe it used to be used like that (at least regionally), but nowadays if I heard "chusty" I would only think about scarves.


Walkinthedog

I believe we may have regional and peasant culture involved here, she came from a small village called Jaslany near Krakow I believe.


JaniceSchl1

Yes. My mom always called underwear gadzi (sp?)


CocoaCat082

Why didn't "Big people have big clothing" work? Do clothes and clothing really have that big of a difference in meaning?


Meziane13003

Why "tall" people doesn't work? "Big people" is kinda offensive, isn't it? Even if not, tall should work here


alik1989

This is just a simple sentence teaching words like 'duzi'. No one is trying to be offensive here.

The correct translation of 'tall people' would be 'wysocy ludzie', that's why we can't accept 'tall' here.


Meziane13003

Sure, I did not mean you intended this way, it's just the impression I got from my Latin point of view I guess.

At least in French, when it comes to clothes, we would rather say tall or short. Unless we really mean that the person is big/wide. But tbh, this would be offensive from any point of view.


Acari021

Why is "Big people have large clothes" not correct?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


Walkinthedog

My mom cslled them grube gatzie or something that sounded like that, with the working class Poles with little education, my mother said back around the turn of the eighteenth century, she attended school four days a week and half day classes. If they were church scools as I attended, the emphasis was on religion. Brain Wash ?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Religion has always been the root of Polish nationality, and for centuries only the Church had been taking care about education, so you should not think that it was brain wash. It was probably the best that she could get at that time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.