"Le jardin public"

Translation:The public garden

January 10, 2013

9 Comments


aklamo

This could also be translated as "the public garden"

January 10, 2013

n6zs

I doubt that a native of France would direct you to the town "square" if you asked "Où se trouve un jardin public près d'ici ?"

January 29, 2014

Natka01

why not publique?

February 7, 2013

oskalingo

Because le jardin is masculine, thus we need the masculine form of the adjective.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/public#French

October 6, 2013

jharduf80

jardin =garden or park !!!!!

February 3, 2013

oskalingo

Le jardin public se distingue du parc par le caractère construit de son paysage et de sa végétation. L'utilisation d'espèces végétales remarquables étrangères au lieu, parfois même exotiques, est une de ses caractéristiques.

Source: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jardin_public

Also, a discussion (in French) on the distinction between un parc and un jardin public:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2344077

October 6, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

So Kew gardens would be a Jardin Public - and the place where you walk your dog (or not) is a Parc? :)

December 12, 2014

Yiannis49

The dictionary hint in the exercise says that "garden public" means "square" or "garden" but the latter is not accepted for some reason.

August 19, 2018

lynnie

This could also be translated as a "park".

January 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.