1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le jardin public"

"Le jardin public"

Translation:The public garden

January 10, 2013

9 Comments


aklamo

This could also be translated as "the public garden"


n6zs

I doubt that a native of France would direct you to the town "square" if you asked "Où se trouve un jardin public près d'ici ?"


Natka01

why not publique?


oskalingo

Because le jardin is masculine, thus we need the masculine form of the adjective.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/public#French


jharduf80

jardin =garden or park !!!!!


oskalingo

Le jardin public se distingue du parc par le caractère construit de son paysage et de sa végétation. L'utilisation d'espèces végétales remarquables étrangères au lieu, parfois même exotiques, est une de ses caractéristiques.

Source: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jardin_public

Also, a discussion (in French) on the distinction between un parc and un jardin public:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2344077


LindaB_Duolingo

So Kew gardens would be a Jardin Public - and the place where you walk your dog (or not) is a Parc? :)


Yiannis49

The dictionary hint in the exercise says that "garden public" means "square" or "garden" but the latter is not accepted for some reason.


lynnie

This could also be translated as a "park".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.