1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как зовут вашего врача?"

"Как зовут вашего врача?"

Translation:What is your doctor's name?

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


stephenbal4

Is the г pronounced like a в in вашего?


stanmann

Friend stephenbal4: Though I’m not fluent in Russian and you didn’t ask for it, because I’m such a nice guy (and if you doubt it, ask me and I’ll confirm it!), here’s a rule that I think I once saw, somewhere, sometime ago on the subject you asked about. When you encounter letter combinations of “его” or “ого”, AND the letter preceding the letter”г” (that is, the “е” or the “о”) is NOT accented/stressed, then the “г” is pronounced like a “в”. Other than those times, the letter “г” is pronounced like a “г”. That is my recollection. And I’d sure like to hear from someone fluent in the tongue, to learn whether it is correct.


Gaybishie

Welllll ur right but г can sound like other things too, like х, and к (i.e. легко, гулаг)


Haruka452

Which case is used here? Genitive or accusative? Thx!


Ben-S

It is in accusative. In this case we are dealing with an animate masculine direct object (your doctor) so the accusative form is the same as genitive. It would not be the same if we were dealing with a feminine or neuter noun.


xaviersmp

If врача means doctor in the sense of physician it should be accepted to answer physician.


stanmann

You are correct. Though I’ve stubbornly persisted in using “physician” for "врач", our DuoLingo overlords have to date obstinately persisted in deeming it incorrect.


g_gabelopes

Why isn't "How is your doctor called?" accepted?


Twoquiche

It's not idiomatic English. Grammatically, it's OK if what you are trying to ask is something like 'How is your doctor contacted?' (although it still sounds a bit strange), but unlike many other languages English always uses 'what' instead of 'how' to ask a person's name.


Alipaulam

Yes. But 'what is your doctor called?' is perfectly ok, and was marked wrong. I've reported it. However, I wouldn't use it to someone's face (what are you called) but only in the first and third persons, he's called, I'm called, they're called. To someone's face - in the second person - you'd normally ask, 'what's your name', although 'what are you called' would not be gramatically wrong, just foreign-sounding.


koszeggy

If someone asked me this question I would think they want to know whether he has a good or bad reputation.

"He is called the butcher" - could be an answer.


g_gabelopes

Oh, sure, well I have seen "What are you called?", not how, that's where I missed it :P Thanks for refreshing my mind.


OliverMundy

Could someone explain the difference in meaning and application, if any, between зовут and имя? I realise this question may have been raised and answered somewhere else, but if so I have not seen the result.


Ruth440184

Зовут is actually a verb: it is the third person plural conjugation of звать, which is an infinitive meaning "to call." In constructions such as "Как зовут xyz?," where xyz is replaced by a direct object/accusative (тебя, вас, меня, твою собаку, вашего врача, etc.), it means literally, "How do they call xyz?" How do they call you? How do they call me? How do they call your dog? How do they call your doctor? (Only note that this construction leaves out the word "они" - it is not, "Как они зовут тебя?" This implies, to me, less of a "pro-drop" formation which is constantly argued about on Duolingo and more instead an idiomatic phrase.) In any event, in English, we would more naturally phrase this, "What is your name / my name / your dog's name / your doctor's name?"

Имя, on the other hand, is a noun for the word "name" - more specifically, a person's first name. Ваше имя - Oliver. Моё имя - Ruth. Note from my use of ваше and моё that it is an irregular noun; usually nouns ending in я are feminine, but this noun happens to be neuter.

(Original reply edited because of some rather unexpected formatting results.)


Marco828568

Excellent explanation, thank you Ruth!


languagepassion

what is the difference between врач and доктор?


Craig471182

This sounds like a HIPAA violation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.