"Какзовутвашеговрача?"

Translation:What is your doctor's name?

2 years ago

25 Comments


stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Is the г pronounced like a в in вашего?

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

Friend stephenbal4: Though I’m not fluent in Russian and you didn’t ask for it, because I’m such a nice guy (and if you doubt it, ask me and I’ll confirm it!), here’s a rule that I think I once saw, somewhere, sometime ago on the subject you asked about. When you encounter letter combinations of “его” or “ого”, AND the letter preceding the letter”г” (that is, the “е” or the “о”) is NOT accented/stressed, then the “г” is pronounced like a “в”. Other than those times, the letter “г” is pronounced like a “г”. That is my recollection. And I’d sure like to hear from someone fluent in the tongue, to learn whether it is correct.

1 year ago

Haruka452
Haruka452

Which case is used here? Genitive or accusative? Thx!

2 years ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

It is in accusative. In this case we are dealing with an animate masculine direct object (your doctor) so the accusative form is the same as genitive. It would not be the same if we were dealing with a feminine or neuter noun.

1 year ago

xaviersmp

If врача means doctor in the sense of physician it should be accepted to answer physician.

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

You are correct. Though I’ve stubbornly persisted in using “physician” for "врач", our DuoLingo overlords have to date obstinately persisted in deeming it incorrect.

1 year ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Why isn't "How is your doctor called?" accepted?

2 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

It's not idiomatic English. Grammatically, it's OK if what you are trying to ask is something like 'How is your doctor contacted?' (although it still sounds a bit strange), but unlike many other languages English always uses 'what' instead of 'how' to ask a person's name.

2 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Yes. But 'what is your doctor called?' is perfectly ok, and was marked wrong. I've reported it. However, I wouldn't use it to someone's face (what are you called) but only in the first and third persons, he's called, I'm called, they're called. To someone's face - in the second person - you'd normally ask, 'what's your name', although 'what are you called' would not be gramatically wrong, just foreign-sounding.

2 years ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

If someone asked me this question I would think they want to know whether he has a good or bad reputation.

"He is called the butcher" - could be an answer.

1 year ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Oh, sure, well I have seen "What are you called?", not how, that's where I missed it :P Thanks for refreshing my mind.

2 years ago

Stano1221
Stano1221

What about "how do they call your doctor?"?

2 years ago

A_Russian

A native speaker wouldn't say that. I would say that if I wanted to say: "How do they call your doctor in an emergency? Do they call him at home or do they call him on his mobile phone?" If you where inquiring about his name, you would use "what", not "how". (But even "What do they call your doctor?" seems unusual. You would say that maybe if he has a really complicated name: " His name is Dr. Xixirgreghtyghus? What do people call him? Xixi?" It implies people call him something that is not his true name. If you just want to know his name you would say "What IS he called?")

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

There seems to be a general pattern of Russian using a construction with a generic "they" (such as "they call him X") where in English the passive ("X is called") would be usual.

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

thats the word for word translation. While it doesnt work in Eng it is necessary to fully understand Russian.

1 year ago

OliverMundy

Could someone explain the difference in meaning and application, if any, between зовут and имя? I realise this question may have been raised and answered somewhere else, but if so I have not seen the result.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Зовут is actually a verb: it is the third person plural conjugation of звать, which is an infinitive meaning "to call." In constructions such as "Как зовут xyz?," where xyz is replaced by a direct object/accusative (тебя, вас, меня, твою собаку, вашего врача, etc.), it means literally, "How do they call xyz?" How do they call you? How do they call me? How do they call your dog? How do they call your doctor? (Only note that this construction leaves out the word "они" - it is not, "Как они зовут тебя?" This implies, to me, less of a "pro-drop" formation which is constantly argued about on Duolingo and more instead an idiomatic phrase.) In any event, in English, we would more naturally phrase this, "What is your name / my name / your dog's name / your doctor's name?"

Имя, on the other hand, is a noun for the word "name" - more specifically, a person's first name. Ваше имя - Oliver. Моё имя - Ruth. Note from my use of ваше and моё that it is an irregular noun; usually nouns ending in я are feminine, but this noun happens to be neuter.

(Original reply edited because of some rather unexpected formatting results.)

1 year ago

detailaddict

What's the word for grandson again? I didn't realize until getting this wrong how much alike the two words look.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Внук.

1 year ago

Frank157193
Frank157193

"What is your doctor name" is wrong?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

If you typed it just this way, yes - you will need to have the possessive ('s) at the end of doctor. "What is your doctor's name?"

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

and what case is вашего?

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

It is (animate) accusative, which is identical to the genitive.

1 year ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

Why does "врача" almost sound like "врачя" here? Is the audio incorrect or does the pronunciation of "а" change when it follows "ч" at the end of a word?

11 months ago

Zombie499410

Is there any reason why "what is the name of your doctor?" is marked as wrong?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.