"I will give you a piece of advice."

Translation:Dam ci radę.

December 12, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniele.Tivoli

"Dam ci pewną radę" could be accepted?


Jellei

It sounds natural to me, added.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"Dam ci radę" - "I will overpower you", "I will crack you", ;-)

Perhaps "Dam ci małą radę" would be less ambiguous.


Mudkip20

:D wiec, nie powinniśmy tego zdanie w Polsce? Bo obrazilibyśmy ludzie ('offend')?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No, it is just very ambiguous, has definitely 2 very different meanings.


Andrzej967289

I agree with such an explanation. IMO "Dam ci małą radę" is most correct and less ambiguous as well.


BieniekAlexander

The only place that I'd heard this word in was "nie dam rady" (something like "I can't do it"?) - and, given br0d4's comment, I have no idea what the word "rada" means. Here's the wiktionary page: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rada#Polish


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The expression "nie dam rady" (like "I can't do it"?) has the same meaning that the one I described above, only this time with negation, and it is "addressed" to a problem, not to a person.

The expressions "dać radę" and "nie dać rady" are very old, it is an idiom now and the noun "rada" is used in it in a meaning that does not exist anymore in Modern Polish - there is only a related verb "radzić sobie"(durative) / "poradzić sobie" (perfective), that means "to cope with something" https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=cope#meaning32731_id , "to handle someone/something" https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=handle#meaning62581_id


tess1608

i give you an advice, albo: i give you advice - nie można tak? pozdrawiam


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Po pierwsze, w jednej i drugiej propozycji zastosowałaś czas teraźniejszy - a zdanie jest w czasie przyszłym.

Ponadto rzeczownik "advice" jest niepoliczalny, a na dodatek jest rzeczownikiem zbiorowym, więc w ogóle nie ma liczby pojedynczej (podobnie jak np. "furniture", "information", "clothing", "police", "lumber" ...) i nie wolno przy nim stawiać przedimka "a/an".

Patrz też:

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.