"The woman and the man have a child."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna mają dziecko.

December 12, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JelleOK

I don't get where dziecko comes from, can someone explain it?


Jellei

Well, usually first the man and the woman have sexual relations, although there's of course in vitro or adoption as well...

But seriously - "dziecko" is simply the Polish translation of "child". OK, it's in Accusative here, but neuter nouns have Nominative and Accusative forms identical, so nothing changes, there isn't anything to explain.


cassie_gorz

Dzięki is children and dzieko is child ?


Jellei

"dzięki" is "thanks" :D

"dziecko" is "a child" and "dzieci" are "children".


Joseph47843

I suppose an easy way to remember child is that dziecko has an "o" at the end of it so I tell myself it stands for one.


George205625

How can I get a Polish keyboard in Android in order to use the correct characters?


RachelSext7

Long press the base letter (a if you want ą) and a little menu should pop up with alternate letters.


Niki268367

I got it in options/settings/preferences under system settings/languages. There i can choose additional languages. Now i can switch per pressing space- key between DE, EN and PL. Works well.


Rebekah417138

I got this correct BUT was told to "pay attention to the accents" - I did put them in! I wrote "męźczyzna" - can someone see why they reckon I didn't pay attention to the accents? I'm sure I can't!


alik1989

You've used a Ź (z with an acute accent), which represents a voiced alveolo-palatal sibilant, but the noun contains in fact a Ż (z with a dot), which represents a voiced retroflex sibilant.


Rebekah417138

I'm afraid this is the fault of failing eyesight - the accents are SO VERY SMALL on the page, it is very difficult to distinguish one from another. These letters below the sentences really need to be bigger and clearer!

If I enlarge my screen I lose the bottom half of the page!

Can all these lessons please be in bigger print, especially the letters with the accents?!

Alik, at least the letters, which you have used to demonstrate my mistake, are bigger!

Maybe if the print was black instead of pale grey that might help.


alik1989

I use a variety of the Chrome Browser and I've managed to reach a zoom level of 150% without losing any important content. For that I switched to full-screen mode (F11 on Windows) and centered the scrollbar on the right hand side. I'm sure this works on your browser, too.

https://i.imgur.com/QMiCZoh.png


GUPPYCHERYL

Wow...thank you for revealation. Important to me.


kediekat

Is there a word for 'the' and 'a'?


Jeanette345518

This is impossible for me to complete on my phone..due to layout.


KristineKruszer

When would i use maszy and macie? I think i saw them somewhere but i can't seem to recall mają and end up trying those options, to no avail. Twice now I've gotten this phrase wrong.


Agantross

Its not allowed to use "ta" for "the"?


Jellei

It's permissible, we accept it, but only if you write "ten mężczyzna" as well. Omitting one of those would sound rather strange, I think.


Nadia729083

That one was a little hard for me i just got back on after 5 month's


NutritiveNutella

So, is there a difference between "mężczyźna" and "mężczyzna"? I swear I'm not crazy, last time I checked, it said "pay attention to the accents" both times I have done those two options.


TomNies

"mężczyźna" is not a word - it could be understood as something "belonging to a man" but that would be a stretch - maybe used as deliberately twisted word in a poem. As Alik said "mężczyźni" is plural,


Daniel543841

When the woman spoke the words individually, she put the stress onthe first syllable of kobieta and mężczyzna. Where in Poland do people speak like this?


alik1989

In the word mężczyzna I hear the stress on the penultimate syllable, while the accent is distributed more or less evenly in the word kobieta. It doesn't seem so bad that I'd say it sounds wrong, though.


TomNies

Who knows - they can be married after all....


alik1989

That depends entirely on what 'this' is referring to.


Ladekiki

How do you know when it is mężczyzna or mężczyzni?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is singular (a man), "mężczyźni" is plural (men).


JeremyChad4

They really should give points for being nearly right (more points for being totally right obviously), at least for beginners! Everyone knows this is a very hard language! Plural instead of singular ending for "woman" and z acute instead of z dot, everything else correct!


Jellei

I think you can voice your opinion about the 'nearly-right-points' here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1

'wrong kind of z' (although they're really different sounds and we wouldn't be having this conversation if someone centuries ago decided to create more different letters for them) would actually even be acceptable. Changing singular to plural - well, I think this isn't really 'nearly right'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.