1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man have a…

"The woman and the man have a child."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna mają dziecko.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


JelleOK

I don't get where dziecko comes from, can someone explain it?


Jellei

Well, usually first the man and the woman have sexual relations, although there's of course in vitro or adoption as well...

But seriously - "dziecko" is simply the Polish translation of "child". OK, it's in Accusative here, but neuter nouns have Nominative and Accusative forms identical, so nothing changes, there isn't anything to explain.


pye20

Dziecko ( child ) From Proto-Slavic Dětę From Dětь ( Child ) + • From Proto-Indo-European Dʰeh₁(y)- ( to suckle, suckle )


George205625

How can I get a Polish keyboard in Android in order to use the correct characters?


RachelSext7

Long press the base letter (a if you want ą) and a little menu should pop up with alternate letters.


Jeanette345518

This is impossible for me to complete on my phone..due to layout.


kediekat

Is there a word for 'the' and 'a'?


PonyDesu

As you can read in the Tips and Notes, Polish doesn't have articles (a, an, the).


KristineKruszer

When would i use maszy and macie? I think i saw them somewhere but i can't seem to recall mają and end up trying those options, to no avail. Twice now I've gotten this phrase wrong.


Agantross

Its not allowed to use "ta" for "the"?


Jellei

It's permissible, we accept it, but only if you write "ten mężczyzna" as well. Omitting one of those would sound rather strange, I think.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.