"The woman and the man have a child."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna mają dziecko.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


JelleOK

I don't get where dziecko comes from, can someone explain it?

January 6, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, usually first the man and the woman have sexual relations, although there's of course in vitro or adoption as well...

But seriously - "dziecko" is simply the Polish translation of "child". OK, it's in Accusative here, but neuter nouns have Nominative and Accusative forms identical, so nothing changes, there isn't anything to explain.

January 7, 2019

kediekat

Is there a word for 'the' and 'a'?

December 12, 2015

PonyDesu

As you can read in the Tips and Notes, Polish doesn't have articles (a, an, the).

December 12, 2015

kediekat

Ok, thank you :)

December 12, 2015

LICA98

can't you use człowiek for man here

April 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, because then it sounds as if the woman was an alien.

April 10, 2018

LICA98

dam :D well on duolingo you've heard weirder ones...

April 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.