1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesz kanapkę?"

"Jesz kanapkę?"

Translation:Are you eating a sandwich?

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


Rpeluffo

Why do not kanapka instead of kanapkę?


immery

Because it is Polish and we have cases(7). Usually only subject of the sentence is in nominative case( the dictionary one), only the "TO" sentences are exceptions.

Eat something needs accusative, ( it is usual case for direct objects)

You can see declension of the noun in wiktionary ( accusative is the case 4) https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/kanapka https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kanapka#Declension

You may have not noticed this before, because neuter nouns and masculine not animated nouns have accusative=nominative.


TheScholar2361

Accusative=nominative? In plain english please?


alik1989

You as a scholar should know that familiarizing yourself with the proper terminology is essential when studying a new subject ;)


Eneida12345

Could this also be used to ask someone "do you eat sandwich?"?


Jellei

Yes. That's a rather strange question in English, but technically it's also a translation.


WhiteExperience

I've thought about this as well, but in English, people would ask «do you like sandwich?» instead of «do you eat sandwich?». I don't believe it's grammatically incorrect, but it's not used.


david958816

Typically in English, people will pluralise the word sandwich. They also have different meanings, as someone may eat something but still not like them. But this is a Polish course, so its all academic anyway :)


infinitebuffalo

it depends on the food item: for example, you would ask, "Do you eat/like pizza?" or "Do you eat/like pork?"

however, sandwich would need to be plural. "Do you like/eat sandwiches?"

and yes, both forms are used, especially in questions like the above or in the negative—I don't like mushrooms (implying I can, but don't enjoy the experience), but I don't eat ham (implying an allergy, perhaps a religious objection, or other dietary restriction).
Conversely, if someone is on a diet or has developed an allergy they didn't used to have, they might have liked something but not eat it any longer—"I like bacon, but now I've gone vegetarian, I don't eat it."

…I have no idea how you would ask any of these questions or make any of these statements in Polish.


Jellei

The best translation of Present Simple "to eat" is a habitual verb "jadać", although normal "jeść" is okay as well.

So for example "Nie jadam szynki" means that I do not eat ham at all, possibly for the reasons you mentioned.

"Lubię bekon, ale [przeszedłem/przeszłam] na wegetarianizm, więc już go nie jadam".


Dbossg

Why "a sandwich"? Phrase doesnt imply a specific one, it could be general sandwich as well.


infinitebuffalo

"a sandwich" is the standard for "general sandwich" in English. English demands articles where Polish (and most Slavic languages) does not--"Are you eating sandwich" is not a complete sentence in English.


immery

Do you mean "the sandwich" is not accepted? - please report it.

Or do you mean you believe "Are you eating sandwich" should be accepted? Are you sure? I think "general sandwich" is "a sandwich", "specific sandwich" is "the sandwich".

But if you are native English speaker and are sure what you wrote is correct in standard (British or American) English please report it.


edB4zK

Could this phrase be used to offer someone a sandwich?


Jellei

No, that wouldn't work. "Chcesz kanapkę?" (Do you want a sandwich?) seems like the easiest way.


edB4zK

Thank you :)


Aiphos7

Can that phrase also mean: "Are you eating sandwiches?" ???


Jellei

No, one sandwich only in the Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.