"Mam nowe majtki."

Translation:I have new underpants.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


orisi2

The English translation should omit the article "the." It would be useful only if there is a specific underpant that is referenced or there is an argument about who has the old or the new underpant. But that article is not useful in a general statement.

May 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sure, but this is only an accepted option (as this is possible), the starred answer doesn't have the article.

May 18, 2017

Tom873317

I just wanted to say it is great that "undies" is accepted for "majtki".

May 28, 2018

Rimdus

What is the difference between underwear and underpants?

November 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, "underwear" may include a bra, "underpants" are more specific ;) "Underwear" translates to "bielizna", but as a man usually just wears underpants as underwear, both are accepted for "majtki".

November 25, 2016

demo_rt

'I have new boxers.'

I understand that 'majtki' is not the same as 'bokserki', am I wrong?

May 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's just more general, "bokserki" are a type of "majtki".

May 31, 2018

demo_rt

Dzięki!

May 31, 2018

KiBe389

Who says "underpants"?

September 22, 2018

Samurai336

When do you use majtki and when do you use gacie?

October 30, 2018

AnnaSkaryska

Powinna być uznawana także wersja "I have a new pants " ponieważ w brytyjskiej odmianie języka angielskiego - pants to majtki. Pants UK (also underpants) a piece of underwear covering the area between the waist and the tops of the legs .

December 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"pants" jest uznawane. To "a" jest problem, nie można użyć przedimka nieokreślonego przed słowem w liczbie mnogiej, a "pants" tak jak i "majtki" czy "spodnie" mają zawsze liczbę mnogą.

December 27, 2018

AnnaSkaryska

Racja :)

December 27, 2018

Jack.Elliot

.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boxer_briefs

.Боксёры-брифы = majtki

December 12, 2015

AspiroFremor

Actually "majtki" is a broader term. "Boxer briefs" are "bokserki".

December 18, 2015

Ianr87

Ayy, good to know. Have a lingot.

January 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.