"Mam nowe majtki."

Translation:I have new underpants.

December 12, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

I just wanted to say it is great that "undies" is accepted for "majtki".


novichigwe

G-string is a good example of underpants, because it is tight.


RF4859

Imagine using this sentence in public.


Quinn-Mallory

Remember that boys, its important to impress a lady


KiBe389

Who says "underpants"?


felipe4christ

Duolingo does... Lol


ArtemisFowl5813

I am somewhat embarresed that i knew this off the top of my head


Rimdus

What is the difference between underwear and underpants?


Jellei

Well, "underwear" may include a bra, "underpants" are more specific ;) "Underwear" translates to "bielizna", but as a man usually just wears underpants as underwear, both are accepted for "majtki".


SashaKW

In the U.S. colloquially we say underwear to mean underpants, bras are not included - you just say bras. I was marked wrong for underwear.


Jellei

As I mentioned above, "underwear" is accepted. If it was marked wrong for you, then we need a report and/or a screenshot to see what happened. Although bugs definitely exist, most often the reason of rejection was just a simple typo.


orisi2

The English translation should omit the article "the." It would be useful only if there is a specific underpant that is referenced or there is an argument about who has the old or the new underpant. But that article is not useful in a general statement.


Jellei

Sure, but this is only an accepted option (as this is possible), the starred answer doesn't have the article.


AnnaSkaryska

Powinna być uznawana także wersja "I have a new pants " ponieważ w brytyjskiej odmianie języka angielskiego - pants to majtki. Pants UK (also underpants) a piece of underwear covering the area between the waist and the tops of the legs .


Jellei

"pants" jest uznawane. To "a" jest problem, nie można użyć przedimka nieokreślonego przed słowem w liczbie mnogiej, a "pants" tak jak i "majtki" czy "spodnie" mają zawsze liczbę mnogą.


CunningLin286590

Best feeling in the world


Samurai336

When do you use majtki and when do you use gacie?


Yola448704

majtki - undies, panties

gacie - colloquial term for any type of garment to CYA... Sometimes it sounds derogatory, when talking about the old and worn ones (stare podarte gacie), sometimes it sounds really cute when talking about new elegant dress pants

Portki/ pory - colloquial term for any type of pants/ very large or derogatory


demo_rt

'I have new boxers.'

I understand that 'majtki' is not the same as 'bokserki', am I wrong?


Jellei

It's just more general, "bokserki" are a type of "majtki".


GabiValeMedina

What are "underpants"?


Jellei

Well... the lower part of your underwear? Or the only part if you're a man.

Known simply as "pants" in British English, I believe.


AnnaSkaryska

https://www.scholastic.com/teachers/books/monsters-love-underpants-by-claire-freedman/ look it will be easy to understand ;) in UK we call this part of underwear simply pants as Jellei wrote in his post.


Smurfetka3

Love... Loved the last one about the old socks too. Excellent humour!


EllisColli5

Spiderman ones actually...


DenisFell

What is the correct word for new. The comment reads Mam nowe majki. I put down nowy since it is underpants or pants for a man. Or is it nowe for men and women.


alik1989

It doesn't matter who wears them. Majtki is a nonvirile plural-only verb, so the adjective must also be nonvirile plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nowy#Declension_2


Jeff_der_Chef

I just wanted to point out that Duolingo marked me wrong for a little spelling mistake by putting an "e" instead of an "i" at the end of "maijtki"...XD... : I


Jellei

It's "majtki", only one 'i'. I guess it's not surprising that you were marked wrong for making a spelling mistake?


ReneeKowal

don't you think "underwear" should be accepted?


Jellei

It's listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.