1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam nowe majtki."

"Mam nowe majtki."

Translation:I have new underpants.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


Tom873317

I just wanted to say it is great that "undies" is accepted for "majtki".


orisi2

The English translation should omit the article "the." It would be useful only if there is a specific underpant that is referenced or there is an argument about who has the old or the new underpant. But that article is not useful in a general statement.


Jellei

Sure, but this is only an accepted option (as this is possible), the starred answer doesn't have the article.


KiBe389

Who says "underpants"?


Rimdus

What is the difference between underwear and underpants?


Jellei

Well, "underwear" may include a bra, "underpants" are more specific ;) "Underwear" translates to "bielizna", but as a man usually just wears underpants as underwear, both are accepted for "majtki".


Samurai336

When do you use majtki and when do you use gacie?


Yola448704

Majtki - undies, panties

Gacie - colloquial term for any type of garment to CYA... Sometimes it sounds derogatory, when talking about the old and worn ones (stare podarte gacie), sometimes it sounds really cute when talking about new elegant dress pants

Portki/ pory - colloquial term for any type of pants/ very large or derogatory


ArtemisFowl5813

I am somewhat embarresed that i knew this off the top of my head


demo_rt

'I have new boxers.'

I understand that 'majtki' is not the same as 'bokserki', am I wrong?


Jellei

It's just more general, "bokserki" are a type of "majtki".


AnnaSkaryska

Powinna być uznawana także wersja "I have a new pants " ponieważ w brytyjskiej odmianie języka angielskiego - pants to majtki. Pants UK (also underpants) a piece of underwear covering the area between the waist and the tops of the legs .


Jellei

"pants" jest uznawane. To "a" jest problem, nie można użyć przedimka nieokreślonego przed słowem w liczbie mnogiej, a "pants" tak jak i "majtki" czy "spodnie" mają zawsze liczbę mnogą.


Gabi_Countrygirl

What are "underpants"?


Jellei

Well... the lower part of your underwear? Or the only part if you're a man.

Known simply as "pants" in British English, I believe.


AnnaSkaryska

https://www.scholastic.com/teachers/books/monsters-love-underpants-by-claire-freedman/ look it will be easy to understand ;) in UK we call this part of underwear simply pants as Jellei wrote in his post.


Quinn-Mallory

Remember that boys, its important to impress a lady


RF4859

Imagine using this sentence in public.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.