Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish.

2 years ago

21 Comments


jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Do languages in Polish generally end with -sku in the same way languages in Swedish generally end with -ska?

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

The nominative form is "polski". It's true that most of the languages end with -ski: polski, angielski (English), duński (Danish), francuski (French), or chiński (Chinese). But there are also some exceptions: niemiecki (German), niderlandzki(*) (Dutch), szwedzki (Swedish), grecki (Greek).

(*) "holenderski" is also correct

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

To be honest, "polsku" isn't even one of the seven cases of "polski". "po" + language name is its own unique form in a way when the final "i" from nominative form becomes "u".

2 years ago

timstellmach

I understand "polsku" is technically an archaic form of the dative case, which in modern Polish is "polskiemu." It's an irregularity of Polish that -ski adjectives take this ending specifically after the preposition "po."

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

What about the dishes? Barszcz po ukraińsku, ryba po grecku, karp po żydowsku, placki po cygańsku, placki po węgiersku - it's a situation-specific from, but a very much used one.

2 years ago

immery
immery

po+ adjective +u - in a specific way

WSJP.pl dictionary does not have definition for "po", but has various definitions for "po+ adjective+u"

po afrykańsku= 1) in a way that is considered typical to Africa, it's sights, climate, geographical circumstances, and way of functioning/
2) in a way that is seen as characteristic to inhabitants of Africa/ 3) in a way that is seen as according to traditional culinary receipts of inhabitants of Africa

po królewsku= in a way that is seen as typical for a King and Queen/according to a refined recipe for a dish

po bożemu= in a way that agrees with moral rules of one religion/ (joking) in a way it is supposed to be

po inżyniersku-in a way that is perceived as characteristic for an engineer

po polsku= 1) in a way that is characteristic to Poland it's geography, sights, way it functions, culture, history, economy 2) in a way that is perceived as characteristic to habitants of Poland 3) in a way that is assumed to be according to traditional recipe of inhabitants of Poland

4) in Polish language

po ojcowsku - in a way that is seen as characteristic for a father

po Warszawsku - in a way that is perceived as characteristic to inhabitants of Warsaw/ in a way that is assumed to be according to traditional recipe of inhabitants of Warsaw

I think we can agree that all those have something in common (in a way that is perceived as characteristic to someone/somewhere)

And there is no way "po ukraińskiemu" is in any way correct in stadard Polish. I don't know if it's just a common mistake or it exists in some regional forms or as calque from other Slavic language.

2 years ago

timstellmach

Isn't it whenever the dative case is used with "po?" That's my understanding.

2 years ago

Sznoh

So would you add "Czy" to the start of this sentence to make it into a question?

ie. "Czy mówisz po polsku" = "Do you speak (in) polish?"

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

You can do that, especially if you want to be unambiguous, but it's not required. To create a yes/no question all you need is a change of intonation (when speaking) or a question mark (in writing). Note that this TTS intonation is… unreliable, so you should try finding other sources to learn that.

2 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

Is it similar to English or French where raising the tone at the end indicates a question?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Yes, that's should be it, unless some phonology rules I don't know says otherwise.

2 years ago

ThatPolishDude

Couldn't this also mean "do you speak Polish?". At least that is how I say it towards my family in Poland if I ask if they speak English. I think the punctuation is always throwing me off

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

The difference would be intonation - or a question mark at the end, in writing. "Mówisz po polsku?" would mean "do you speak Polish?" - "Mówisz po polsku." means "you speak Polish."

2 years ago

llel11
llel11

is it not capitalized like in English? just curious

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Indeed it's not, although you may occasionally see a person incorrectly capitalizing it, especially if influenced by English (and the other way around, Polish people who forget to capitalize it when writing English).

In Polish, all adjectives are normally lowercase, even if derived from the proper noun (and language names are essentially adjectives). On the other hand, the names of nationalities (people) are still written uppercase, while the names of particular city dwellers are lowercase. Even I find it crazy and I bet the change was at least discussed among the regulating body in recent years.

2 years ago

llel11
llel11

thanks so much for the reply :)

2 years ago

ambertwardy

Hello! Is anyone able to write out and "endings" chart such as how it would be "ja mowie" meaning 'I speak' vs. "ty mowisz" meaning 'you speak'?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Ja mówię, ty mówisz, on/ona/ono mówi, my mówimy, wy mówicie, oni/one mówią

2 years ago

Dachhund94

Dziękuję.

1 year ago

Paul709237

Is there a formal version of this?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes. Pan mówi po polsku. Pani mówi po polsku.

1 year ago