"Mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jdfromdublin

Do languages in Polish generally end with -sku in the same way languages in Swedish generally end with -ska?


Sznoh

So would you add "Czy" to the start of this sentence to make it into a question?

ie. "Czy mówisz po polsku" = "Do you speak (in) polish?"


Vengir

You can do that, especially if you want to be unambiguous, but it's not required. To create a yes/no question all you need is a change of intonation (when speaking) or a question mark (in writing). Note that this TTS intonation is… unreliable, so you should try finding other sources to learn that.


hivemindx

Is it similar to English or French where raising the tone at the end indicates a question?


Vengir

Yes, that's should be it, unless some phonology rules I don't know says otherwise.


Paul709237

Is there a formal version of this?


va-diim

Yes. Pan mówi po polsku. Pani mówi po polsku.


ambertwardy

Hello! Is anyone able to write out and "endings" chart such as how it would be "ja mowie" meaning 'I speak' vs. "ty mowisz" meaning 'you speak'?


va-diim

Ja mówię, ty mówisz, on/ona/ono mówi, my mówimy, wy mówicie, oni/one mówią


Ce5b9W

DUOLINGO ONLY MENTIONS I,You,he/she! I prefer all conjugations!. Thanks.


PiscoDomin

Quick question. How come earlier it used "Mówicie" in you speak English and "Mówisz" for you speak Polish?


[deactivated user]

    Douolingo = uhh


DanielDabrowski

    This phrase can also means "Speak in Polish." If used with Imperativ


va-diim

    No. The imperative would be

    Mów po polsku.


Ula264189

    Mówisz po polsku? Do you speak Polish. You speak Polish= Ty mówisz po polsku

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.