"Mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


jdfromdublin

Do languages in Polish generally end with -sku in the same way languages in Swedish generally end with -ska?

December 12, 2015

PonyDesu

The nominative form is "polski". It's true that most of the languages end with -ski: polski, angielski (English), duński (Danish), francuski (French), or chiński (Chinese). But there are also some exceptions: niemiecki (German), niderlandzki(*) (Dutch), szwedzki (Swedish), grecki (Greek).

(*) "holenderski" is also correct

December 12, 2015

Vengir

To be honest, "polsku" isn't even one of the seven cases of "polski". "po" + language name is its own unique form in a way when the final "i" from nominative form becomes "u".

December 13, 2015

timstellmach

I understand "polsku" is technically an archaic form of the dative case, which in modern Polish is "polskiemu." It's an irregularity of Polish that -ski adjectives take this ending specifically after the preposition "po."

December 29, 2015

Gumiennik

What about the dishes? Barszcz po ukraińsku, ryba po grecku, karp po żydowsku, placki po cygańsku, placki po węgiersku - it's a situation-specific from, but a very much used one.

March 27, 2016

immery

po+ adjective +u - in a specific way

WSJP.pl dictionary does not have definition for "po", but has various definitions for "po+ adjective+u"

po afrykańsku= 1) in a way that is considered typical to Africa, it's sights, climate, geographical circumstances, and way of functioning/
2) in a way that is seen as characteristic to inhabitants of Africa/ 3) in a way that is seen as according to traditional culinary receipts of inhabitants of Africa

po królewsku= in a way that is seen as typical for a King and Queen/according to a refined recipe for a dish

po bożemu= in a way that agrees with moral rules of one religion/ (joking) in a way it is supposed to be

po inżyniersku-in a way that is perceived as characteristic for an engineer

po polsku= 1) in a way that is characteristic to Poland it's geography, sights, way it functions, culture, history, economy 2) in a way that is perceived as characteristic to habitants of Poland 3) in a way that is assumed to be according to traditional recipe of inhabitants of Poland

4) in Polish language

po ojcowsku - in a way that is seen as characteristic for a father

po Warszawsku - in a way that is perceived as characteristic to inhabitants of Warsaw/ in a way that is assumed to be according to traditional recipe of inhabitants of Warsaw

I think we can agree that all those have something in common (in a way that is perceived as characteristic to someone/somewhere)

And there is no way "po ukraińskiemu" is in any way correct in stadard Polish. I don't know if it's just a common mistake or it exists in some regional forms or as calque from other Slavic language.

March 29, 2016

timstellmach

Isn't it whenever the dative case is used with "po?" That's my understanding.

March 27, 2016

Sznoh

So would you add "Czy" to the start of this sentence to make it into a question?

ie. "Czy mówisz po polsku" = "Do you speak (in) polish?"

December 14, 2015

Vengir

You can do that, especially if you want to be unambiguous, but it's not required. To create a yes/no question all you need is a change of intonation (when speaking) or a question mark (in writing). Note that this TTS intonation is… unreliable, so you should try finding other sources to learn that.

December 14, 2015

hivemindx

Is it similar to English or French where raising the tone at the end indicates a question?

February 12, 2016

Vengir

Yes, that's should be it, unless some phonology rules I don't know says otherwise.

February 12, 2016

ThatPolishDude

Couldn't this also mean "do you speak Polish?". At least that is how I say it towards my family in Poland if I ask if they speak English. I think the punctuation is always throwing me off

December 15, 2015

Gumiennik

The difference would be intonation - or a question mark at the end, in writing. "Mówisz po polsku?" would mean "do you speak Polish?" - "Mówisz po polsku." means "you speak Polish."

December 15, 2015

llel11

is it not capitalized like in English? just curious

February 9, 2016

Vengir

Indeed it's not, although you may occasionally see a person incorrectly capitalizing it, especially if influenced by English (and the other way around, Polish people who forget to capitalize it when writing English).

In Polish, all adjectives are normally lowercase, even if derived from the proper noun (and language names are essentially adjectives). On the other hand, the names of nationalities (people) are still written uppercase, while the names of particular city dwellers are lowercase. Even I find it crazy and I bet the change was at least discussed among the regulating body in recent years.

February 9, 2016

llel11

thanks so much for the reply :)

February 11, 2016

ambertwardy

Hello! Is anyone able to write out and "endings" chart such as how it would be "ja mowie" meaning 'I speak' vs. "ty mowisz" meaning 'you speak'?

March 25, 2016

va-diim

Ja mówię, ty mówisz, on/ona/ono mówi, my mówimy, wy mówicie, oni/one mówią

March 29, 2016

Dachhund94

Dziękuję.

June 11, 2017

Paul709237

Is there a formal version of this?

July 6, 2017

va-diim

Yes. Pan mówi po polsku. Pani mówi po polsku.

July 6, 2017

PiscoDomin

Quick question. How come earlier it used "Mówicie" in you speak English and "Mówisz" for you speak Polish?

January 20, 2019

va-diim

It makes no difference, English or Polish. Mówisz means "you speak" if you are talking to one person. "Mówicie" means "you speak" if you are talking to two or more people.

January 20, 2019

alik1989

*if one person is talking

I makes no differece how many people you are talking to

January 20, 2019

va-diim

You obviously don't understand the difference of ty versus wy. If I am talking to one person, I would say

[Ty] Mówisz po polsku.

If I am talking to a classroom full of students, or to two people, I'd say.

[Wy] Mówicie po polsku.

January 20, 2019

alik1989

I meant, it makes no difference how many people you are actually talking to, only how many people you are referring to. I should have phrased that differently.

Imagine someone is a member of a politcal party which is against the implementation of a miminum wage law. Then you might say to that person: "Wy mówicie (cała partia), że takie ustawy negatywnie wpływają na wzrost gospodarczy, czy nie tak?"

That is why your "rule" seemed confusing to me.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.