1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Men and women"

"Men and women"

Translation:Mężczyźni i kobiety

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


Bob20020

I wrote "z" instead of "i". They are interchangeable, right?


Jellei

No, '"z" means 'with'. "Mężczyźni z kobietami" would be a way to say "Men (together) with women".

Also: from (z Polski = from Poland), out of (jeden z nich = one (out) of them), made of (dom z drewna = a house made of wood).


Bob20020

Thanks! Now I know.


Isaac_Luna_

When can I use "a" instead of "i"?


timstellmach

"I" links parallel or equivalent items, e.g. "I skip and jump."

"A" introduces contrasting, elaborating, explanatory or supplementary ideas, e.g. "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."


catladylife

Why is mezczyznami wrong?


Jellei

"mężczyznami" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "They are men".

This here is just a phrase outside any sentence, without any context, so it should use the basic, Nominative form.


vedrandrakul

Why is not correct "mezczyzn i kobiet"?


timstellmach

Those are in the genitive case. They're used for possession ("men's and women's"), counting ("ten [of] men and women"), and with various specific verbs and other situations.

To indicate "men and women" absent of context, the nominative case is expected. That's "mężczyźni i kobiety."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.