"Men and women"

Translation:Mężczyźni i kobiety

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

When can I use "a" instead of "i"?

December 13, 2015

timstellmach

"I" links parallel or equivalent items, e.g. "I skip and jump."

"A" introduces contrasting, elaborating, explanatory or supplementary ideas, e.g. "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."

December 22, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Dziękuję!

December 24, 2015

Bob20020

I wrote "z" instead of "i". They are interchangeable, right?

May 29, 2016

Jellei

No, '"z" means 'with'. "Mężczyźni z kobietami" would be a way to say "Men (together) with women".

Also: from (z Polski = from Poland), out of (jeden z nich = one (out) of them), made of (dom z drewna = a house made of wood).

May 29, 2016

Bob20020

Thanks! Now I know.

May 29, 2016

akatsukiaashish

You tricked me :/

May 20, 2018

vedrandrakul

Why is not correct "mezczyzn i kobiet"?

June 12, 2016

timstellmach

Those are in the genitive case. They're used for possession ("men's and women's"), counting ("ten [of] men and women"), and with various specific verbs and other situations.

To indicate "men and women" absent of context, the nominative case is expected. That's "mężczyźni i kobiety."

June 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.