1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Men and women"

"Men and women"

Translation:Mężczyźni i kobiety

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

When can I use "a" instead of "i"?


timstellmach

"I" links parallel or equivalent items, e.g. "I skip and jump."

"A" introduces contrasting, elaborating, explanatory or supplementary ideas, e.g. "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."


Bob20020

I wrote "z" instead of "i". They are interchangeable, right?


Jellei

No, '"z" means 'with'. "Mężczyźni z kobietami" would be a way to say "Men (together) with women".

Also: from (z Polski = from Poland), out of (jeden z nich = one (out) of them), made of (dom z drewna = a house made of wood).


Bob20020

Thanks! Now I know.


pavlin.georgiev

How come dziewczynka end in 'a' same as kobieta, but in plural one ends in 'i' and the other in 'y'? Mężczyzna also ends in 'a' and 'i', but that's obviously different since it's masculine, unless dziewczynka is not feminine either, as is the case with the German Mädchen.


alik1989

Phonetics. The -ky ending doesn't exist in Polish, it's always -ki.


Jellei

And may I add the same goes for 'g': it's always '-gi', never '-gy'.


catladylife

Why is mezczyznami wrong?


Jellei

"mężczyznami" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "They are men".

This here is just a phrase outside any sentence, without any context, so it should use the basic, Nominative form.


Hades365881

Hi all, i've answered Mężczyźna and not mężczyźni and still have a good answer, why is that?


Jellei

"Mężczyźna" has a typo, the singular form has a normal 'z' at the end, not a 'ź' like plural "Mężczyźni".

If that was a listening exercise, those currently do not inform you that you made a typo. If it was another exercise, you should have at least get a typo notification (putting aside that it's rather simply a wrong answer and not just a typo...).


Eddie516622

That is so unfair. I learned phonetic until now. Big mistake from my side. :D


MaryCristo8

I wrote mężczyzna i kobieta. I don’t understand how and why the endings change for these words.


Jellei

What you wrote was singular, "a man and a woman". We have plural here.

What can I say, you'll soon start seeing patterns.


vedrandrakul

Why is not correct "mezczyzn i kobiet"?


timstellmach

Those are in the genitive case. They're used for possession ("men's and women's"), counting ("ten [of] men and women"), and with various specific verbs and other situations.

To indicate "men and women" absent of context, the nominative case is expected. That's "mężczyźni i kobiety."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.