"De bor blant dyr."

Translation:They live among animals.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


ClaudKolstad

Frustrated that my answer was incorrect due to the conflict between "among" and "amongst" they have the exact same meaning and are completely correct. This must be changed.

January 27, 2018

Evolyzer

what is the difference between 'jeg lever' and 'jeg bor'?

August 28, 2018

deighvid

Lever refers to being alive, bor refers to residence

March 25, 2019

Amin663889

What is the difference between 'jeg lever' and 'jeg bor'?

November 27, 2018

KartikDurg

Shouldnt this be ¨De bor blant dyrene? or De bor blant dyret?

December 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991
  • "Dyr" means "animal" or "animals"
  • "Dyrene" means "the animals"
  • "Dyret" means "the animal"
December 12, 2015

KartikDurg

Tusen takk Luke! :)

December 13, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

December 13, 2015

paulo.mdc

savages

May 28, 2017

kUoCK2VR

when I write among you say amongst and vice versa. Please fix it

October 7, 2017

HTVWI

That's what I typed but marked wrong with no hints or clues. Liv?

June 21, 2017

Supernatural1600

the animal I would like to live among is other tame wolves.... Who wouldn't Wolves are my spirit animal and I love them

March 22, 2018

Asher_Eubank

He loves nature, he is showing us the apple trees. I guess "he" has taken the next step and decided to become a hermit and live with animals. Wait, if my uncle is a bear, could "he" be my uncle!?

January 16, 2019

ranagulcu

we used jeg lever for 'i live' now, it is jeg bor??

March 9, 2019

SfUjX

could "blant" also be translated to "with"?

April 16, 2019

Andrew_Korsfarer

Akuna matatta

May 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.