1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De bor blant dyr."

"De bor blant dyr."

Translation:They live among animals.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


c.laudia.k

Frustrated that my answer was incorrect due to the conflict between "among" and "amongst" they have the exact same meaning and are completely correct. This must be changed.


Evolyzer

what is the difference between 'jeg lever' and 'jeg bor'?


deighvid

Lever refers to being alive, bor refers to residence


Amin663889

What is the difference between 'jeg lever' and 'jeg bor'?


Xynt_

bor is used for places: "I live in Norway" - "Jeg bor i Norge" Whereas lever is used to emphasize the fact that someone is living: "Jeg lever" - "I'm alive" (If you survived a car crash, for example)


KartikDurg

Shouldnt this be ¨De bor blant dyrene? or De bor blant dyret?


Luke_5.1991
  • "Dyr" means "animal" or "animals"
  • "Dyrene" means "the animals"
  • "Dyret" means "the animal"

KartikDurg

Tusen takk Luke! :)


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


Aurelius_DS

He loves nature, he is showing us the apple trees. I guess "he" has taken the next step and decided to become a hermit and live with animals. Wait, if my uncle is a bear, could "he" be my uncle!?


SfUjX

could "blant" also be translated to "with"?


kUoCK2VR

when I write among you say amongst and vice versa. Please fix it


evacobain

we used jeg lever for 'i live' now, it is jeg bor??


Rebster5

See also above, jeg lever is baout being alive, and jeg bor is the same as 'I live in this house'


JuanAntoni177018

What is the difference between "blant" and "mellom"


CioChicknN

Among and between, respectively.


HTVWI

That's what I typed but marked wrong with no hints or clues. Liv?


Supernatural1600

the animal I would like to live among is other tame wolves.... Who wouldn't Wolves are my spirit animal and I love them

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.