1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "the German language"

"the German language"

Translation:немецкий язык

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


kiddo-depido

What's the origin of "немецкий"?


PonyDesu

Lupsur is right, but němьcь comes from another Proto-Slavic word němъ (mute) - so someone who can't speak Slavic. :) Hence němčina, немецкий язык, немачки језик, nімецька мова, język niemiecki.


kiddo-depido

xD That's kinda funny


Gulpepper

Oh! Like barbar[ian] = babbler in Greek (or was it Latin...)


DerAndereLerner

It is of Greek origin (the people who spoke bar-bar-bar)...


Steinschn

So, I am a mute now. I love the origin, just because it is kinda random.


[deactivated user]

    From Proto-Slavic *němьcь ‎(“foreigner, German”)


Nevena314

    I answered "Неметский язык" and I am not sure why that isn't correct?


mosfet07

    Немецкий

    From "немцы" (Germans)


ivet195281

    I hate the spelling in this game because ц is not ts but c and й is not ii but regular j


DerAndereLerner

    If you have a smartphone, just use a Russian keyboard. Trust me, it's easier.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.