"Biały i czerwony to kolory."

Translation:White and red are colors.

December 12, 2015

23 Comments


B.Jamieson

Polska! Biało czerwony!

December 12, 2015

ann666

Biało-czerwoni ;)

December 24, 2015

AstroVulpes

Could also be Denmark, Japan, Canada, Switzerland, Austria, Monaco, Indonesia, Peru etc. but we can say Poland. :P

January 31, 2016

Mark_Simmons

Hura!

December 14, 2015

AstroVulpes

I see what you did there. ;)

January 10, 2016

iskhjrathaiva

Hmm... both biały and czerwony are adjectives, can color adjectives be used as a noun in Polish?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

They have their own nouns (biel and czerwień, for the two present here), but yeah, one could say that they can be treated like nouns: "Zielony to mój ulubiony kolor" (Green is my favourite colour) will be probably even more natural then "Zieleń to mój ulubiony kolor".

June 15, 2016

iskhjrathaiva

I see. BTW, while I was searching for this, I saw that on the Polish Wikipedia they used "Barwa biała", then I searched and found that barwa seems to mean color also. What is the difference between kolor and barwa? Or are they just synonyms?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

In everyday usage they're synonyms (I opened "Barwa pomarańczowa" on Wikipedia and it is even defined as "kolor").

However, some fields (polygraphy, art) may differentiate between the two: 'barwa' is then the 'visual impression' that your brain creates after seeing a given 'kolor' - and it can be different because of light, the material it is used on, other colours present nearby, and so on.

June 15, 2016

Ash473779

Can you use 'są' instead of 'to' in this example?

September 3, 2016

Jellei

You can say "są kolorami".

"to są kolory" would be probably acceptable but not really such a great option.

September 4, 2016

alex_tv80

Rus: белый, Ukr: бiлий, Pol: biały е - i - ia a quite frequent vowel correspondence

December 17, 2015

gbaldacci1309

I wanted to type this with each word ending in "y". However, I listened to the audio three times and it sounded like each word ended in "e". Aaaaargh!!!

January 28, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, although: well, first of all I know what I expect, and second, as I'm Polish it's easier for me to perceive the 'y' sound.

January 28, 2017

Alex556721

Could we use ''jest" instead of "to" and have kolory change?

August 19, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but as this is plural, it will not be "jest" but "są": "Biały i czerwony są kolorami".

August 19, 2017

BlazKelbl

Would "biała i czerwona to kolory" work as well?

February 26, 2017

Jellei

As "kolor" itself is masculine, than white and red have to match it as well.

February 28, 2017

Deb455139

why not biala?

January 24, 2018

Jellei

The basic forms are masculine, because they 'describe' the noun "kolor", which is masculine.

To use "biała" you need some feminine noun, e.g. "biała ściana" = "white wall".

January 26, 2018

TrevorChri14

In EN it would be 'red and white are colours' as essentially the same rules apply in each language for 'longest sound last' in a list. But whatever.

August 16, 2018

2nail

White and red is orange. How would one say that?

October 19, 2018

2nail

white and red is orange

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.