1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biały i czerwony to kolory."

"Biały i czerwony to kolory."

Translation:White and red are colors.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


B.Jamieson

Polska! Biało czerwony!


ann666

Biało-czerwoni ;)


AstroVulpes

Could also be Denmark, Japan, Canada, Switzerland, Austria, Monaco, Indonesia, Peru etc. but we can say Poland. :P


AstroVulpes

I see what you did there. ;)


iskhjrathaiva

Hmm... both biały and czerwony are adjectives, can color adjectives be used as a noun in Polish?


Jellei

They have their own nouns (biel and czerwień, for the two present here), but yeah, one could say that they can be treated like nouns: "Zielony to mój ulubiony kolor" (Green is my favourite colour) will be probably even more natural then "Zieleń to mój ulubiony kolor".


iskhjrathaiva

I see. BTW, while I was searching for this, I saw that on the Polish Wikipedia they used "Barwa biała", then I searched and found that barwa seems to mean color also. What is the difference between kolor and barwa? Or are they just synonyms?


Jellei

In everyday usage they're synonyms (I opened "Barwa pomarańczowa" on Wikipedia and it is even defined as "kolor").

However, some fields (polygraphy, art) may differentiate between the two: 'barwa' is then the 'visual impression' that your brain creates after seeing a given 'kolor' - and it can be different because of light, the material it is used on, other colours present nearby, and so on.


Ash473779

Can you use 'są' instead of 'to' in this example?


Jellei

You can say "są kolorami".

"to są kolory" would be probably acceptable but not really such a great option.


alex_tv80

Rus: белый, Ukr: бiлий, Pol: biały е - i - ia a quite frequent vowel correspondence


gbaldacci1309

I wanted to type this with each word ending in "y". However, I listened to the audio three times and it sounded like each word ended in "e". Aaaaargh!!!


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, although: well, first of all I know what I expect, and second, as I'm Polish it's easier for me to perceive the 'y' sound.


Alex556721

Could we use ''jest" instead of "to" and have kolory change?


Jellei

Yes, but as this is plural, it will not be "jest" but "są": "Biały i czerwony są kolorami".


Cedric648211

Technically, white is not a color...


alik1989

What colour is a white car then?


BlazKelbl

Would "biała i czerwona to kolory" work as well?


Jellei

As "kolor" itself is masculine, than white and red have to match it as well.


Jellei

The basic forms are masculine, because they 'describe' the noun "kolor", which is masculine.

To use "biała" you need some feminine noun, e.g. "biała ściana" = "white wall".


Kristine466318

Biała farba = white paint.


TrevorChri14

In EN it would be 'red and white are colours' as essentially the same rules apply in each language for 'longest sound last' in a list. But whatever.


2nail

White and red is orange. How would one say that?


Jellei

I think I'd say something like "Biały i czerwony razem dają pomarańczowy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.