1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tak, widzimy tego psa."

"Tak, widzimy tego psa."

Translation:Yes, we see this dog.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


fiona207203

Starting to wish I'd decided to learn Spanish now.....


deryo

Don't give up. :)


jorgeOver9000

haha i do that as a relief


Torsby

Tego is gentive? Why is it used here?


zim_ek

Actually, tego is both the Accusative and the Genitive form. I added the missing hint.


Latcarf

The accusative singular of masculine animate nouns is the same as the genitive singular (and in this case adjectives and words like to and so on take the genitive as well).


Rosa_Komorowska

So ive just been introduced to "tego" and im really confused (also, when i hover over the word it doesn't tell me anything about the case) i learnt that ta, to,ten etc meant "this" so why is "tego" used here? If its male accusative, i thought tamten would work.


Jellei

OK, so you know ten/ta/to (masculine/feminine/neuter for "this") and probably tamten/tamta/tamto (masculine/feminine/neuter for "that").

You are right, it is masculine Accusative, and this is when things get tricky. masculine Accusative is the only case when it is important whether the noun is animate or not. For feminine nouns, for neuter nouns, you don't care. But here, you do.

When the noun is inanimate, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative. "Ten stół jest zielony. Widzę ten stół." (This table is green. I see this table.)

When the noun is animate, however, the Accusative form is identical to Genitive. "Ten pies jest duży. Widzę tego psa. Nie widzę tego psa." (This dog is big. I see this dog. I do not see this dog.)


Rosa_Komorowska

Thankyou! boy this is a complex language


KeithTheKeiser

I know, I feel the same, but I'm not gunna give up


Hokusai_1

Thus, widzimy ten psa. Is wrong ?


Jellei

It's wrong.


deniza11

Is it that or this?


immery

this, but in Genitive masculine and neuter and sometimes Accusative( like here) masculine


susannah07

Shouldn't it be tamtego psa?


Jellei

"tamtego" is "that".

Polish has tego/tego/tamtego (in this particular sentence of course), English has this/that/that.


susannah07

You are right, my mistake.


JASON95450

I was told tego is used in negative sentences like "what do you not read?" or "what do you not like?" am i missing something?


Jellei

Firstly, it's too much of a simplification to talk about 'negative sentences'. The form of the word depends on the case. Different verbs, prepositions etc. need different cases. And indeed, those that took Accusative (the most popular case) take Genitive instead when negated.

"tego" is a masculine Accusative form for animate nouns (so it works for 'this dog' but not 'this table') and also generally a masculine Genitive form. So "We see this dog" is "Widzimy tego psa" and "We don't see this dog" is "Nie widzimy tego psa", this happens to be the same.

It is worth to take a look at the table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


natalie817858

wait but isnt dog pies not psa?


Jellei

Cases. Polish uses different cases depending on the function of the word in the sentence. "psa" is Accusative, as needed by the verb "widzieć" = "to see". "pies" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.