1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówisz po angielsku."

"Mówisz po angielsku."

Translation:You speak English.

December 12, 2015

21 Comments


shadowofthemoon

Isn't it fascinating how "po angielsku" sounds/feels like speaking "the angels language" =),.. this word was my first impression about Polish and a very strong motivation to try it (besides, I lived in Poland when I was a child, but I was less than 3 years old and I can't rememvber any single word in Polish.. so I have actually been waiting for this course to become available for quite a while already =).


Viersch

Well, the construction mówisz po anielsku would really mean you speak Angelic, of course if it was a language :)


LivingLifeform

Glad to know that doulingo caters to Jedi as well.


Rosa_Komorowska

Is this the same as asking someone if they speak English or just a statement that someone is speaking English? would you just say it with an upper inflection at the end to indicate that it is a question?


wen3wen

No, not the same. About second question, yes, it is. And you also can add "czy" to be clear.

(ask you, one person) "Mówisz po angielsku?" or "Czy mówisz po angielsku?"

(ask you, several people) "Mówicie po angielsku?" or "Czy mówicie po angielsku?"


Diana14283

Could this be used as a question? As in, "Do you speak English?"


Jellei

If there was a question mark, yes.

But "czy" is very useful to make it clear that something is a yes/no question.


Sophie196052

Do you not need the word 'pan' or pani at the front of this phase? or does the verb conjunugation make it unnecessary?


immery

you would say "Pan/pani mówi po angielsku". If you were talking to someone you adress as Pan/Pani. Here the person you are talking to is on the "ty" level with you, so You can say (ty) mówisz po angielsku, and you can skip ty (and probably should if not stressing it).


Rup175840

What does the "po" mean here? I see it used in many sentences eg "idę po chleb" where it must mean something else. Thanks


shadowofthemoon

It means either the purpose or reason (why) you are doing something, or the way to do it (in what manner or how you do it), e.g.:

po chleb = in order to get some bread
po angielsku = in english (like in "written in english")

There may be more examples, these are just a few that came to my mind instantly.


Rup175840

Thanks, I think I get it now.


penny776032

My teacher told us that 'po Polsku' means literally "in the Polish style." It can be applied to food dishes for example or clothes. Gotuję kanapki po polsku. I do pancakes in the Polish way.


Jellei

True. Only that "kanapki" aren't pancakes but sandwiches ;) "pancakes" are either "placki" or "naleśniki" (that's more like crêpes I guess).


SelineBorn

If i say this correctly. It is 'you speak in engelish'


Danny326737

When do nouns get capitalized in Polish? Sometimes they are, and sometimes not, but I can't work out what the rules are.


alik1989

angielski/angielsku... is not capitalised, because it's an adjective, not a noun.


Danny326737

Thank you, and Wesołych Świąt Wielkanocnych!


Jdusiprote

"Do you speak English?"


wen3wen

I had the same answer as yours. I asked my Polish friends, they told me, if I want to ask "Do you speak English?", it is better to add question mark, or using "Czy mówisz po angielsku?". I don't know why, my friends just told me they do it by feelings :D So, hope my reply would give you a new way to think about it. If you know why in the future, I would like to communicate with you.


immery

difference between statement and question is in question mark/ intonation.

It's better to use "czy" when you are learning because you are struggling with all the other issues and you may not be able to use intonation to imply question. Also "?" questions can sometimes be seen as sarcasm or disbelief, while "czy" questions are more likely seen as genuine questions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.