"Mówisz po angielsku."

Translation:You speak English.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


shadowofthemoon

Isn't it fascinating how "po angielsku" sounds/feels like speaking "the angels language" =),.. this word was my first impression about Polish and a very strong motivation to try it (besides, I lived in Poland when I was a child, but I was less than 3 years old and I can't rememvber any single word in Polish.. so I have actually been waiting for this course to become available for quite a while already =).

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Well, the construction mówisz po anielsku would really mean you speak Angelic, of course if it was a language :)

December 12, 2015

LivingLifeform

Glad to know that doulingo caters to Jedi as well.

December 28, 2015

Sophie196052

Do you not need the word 'pan' or pani at the front of this phase? or does the verb conjunugation make it unnecessary?

January 30, 2016

immery

you would say "Pan/pani mówi po angielsku". If you were talking to someone you adress as Pan/Pani. Here the person you are talking to is on the "ty" level with you, so You can say (ty) mówisz po angielsku, and you can skip ty (and probably should if not stressing it).

March 18, 2016

GIJoeski

Yes this is a free language app but this app does not explain cases at all. The only knock on it. Yes you can learn them on your own but if this was your first time reading a foriegn language you would be lost.

March 18, 2016

Rup175840

What does the "po" mean here? I see it used in many sentences eg "idę po chleb" where it must mean something else. Thanks

February 3, 2017

shadowofthemoon

It means either the purpose or reason (why) you are doing something, or the way to do it (in what manner or how you do it), e.g.:

po chleb = in order to get some bread
po angielsku = in english (like in "written in english")

There may be more examples, these are just a few that came to my mind instantly.

February 3, 2017

Rup175840

Thanks, I think I get it now.

February 6, 2017

SelineBorn

If i say this correctly. It is 'you speak in engelish'

February 10, 2018

penny776032

My teacher told us that 'po Polsku' means literally "in the Polish style." It can be applied to food dishes for example or clothes. Gotuję kanapki po polsku. I do pancakes in the Polish way.

February 26, 2019

Jellei

True. Only that "kanapki" aren't pancakes but sandwiches ;) "pancakes" are either "placki" or "naleśniki" (that's more like crêpes I guess).

February 27, 2019

Rosa_Komorowska

Is this the same as asking someone if they speak English or just a statement that someone is speaking English? would you just say it with an upper inflection at the end to indicate that it is a question?

June 26, 2017

wen3wen

No, not the same. About second question, yes, it is. And you also can add "czy" to be clear.

(ask you, one person) "Mówisz po angielsku?" or "Czy mówisz po angielsku?"

(ask you, several people) "Mówicie po angielsku?" or "Czy mówicie po angielsku?"

June 26, 2017

Diana14283

Could this be used as a question? As in, "Do you speak English?"

July 15, 2017

Jellei

If there was a question mark, yes.

But "czy" is very useful to make it clear that something is a yes/no question.

July 15, 2017

Danny326737

When do nouns get capitalized in Polish? Sometimes they are, and sometimes not, but I can't work out what the rules are.

April 21, 2019

alik1989

angielski/angielsku... is not capitalised, because it's an adjective, not a noun.

April 21, 2019

Danny326737

Thank you, and Wesołych Świąt Wielkanocnych!

April 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.