"Mówisz po angielsku."

Translation:You speak English.

December 12, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shadowofthemoon

Isn't it fascinating how "po angielsku" sounds/feels like speaking "the angels language" =),.. this word was my first impression about Polish and a very strong motivation to try it (besides, I lived in Poland when I was a child, but I was less than 3 years old and I can't rememvber any single word in Polish.. so I have actually been waiting for this course to become available for quite a while already =).


Viersch

Well, the construction mówisz po anielsku would really mean you speak Angelic, of course if it was a language :)


courtneyka655528

I definitely agree with you


LivingLifeform

Glad to know that doulingo caters to Jedi as well.


Rup175840

What does the "po" mean here? I see it used in many sentences eg "idę po chleb" where it must mean something else. Thanks


penny776032

My teacher told us that 'po Polsku' means literally "in the Polish style." It can be applied to food dishes for example or clothes. Gotuję kanapki po polsku. I do pancakes in the Polish way.


Jellei

True. Only that "kanapki" aren't pancakes but sandwiches ;) "pancakes" are either "placki" or "naleśniki" (that's more like crêpes I guess).


shadowofthemoon

It means either the purpose or reason (why) you are doing something, or the way to do it (in what manner or how you do it), e.g.:

po chleb = in order to get some bread
po angielsku = in english (like in "written in english")

There may be more examples, these are just a few that came to my mind instantly.


Rup175840

Thanks, I think I get it now.


SelineBorn

If i say this correctly. It is 'you speak in engelish'


Rosa_Komorowska

Is this the same as asking someone if they speak English or just a statement that someone is speaking English? would you just say it with an upper inflection at the end to indicate that it is a question?


wen3wen

No, not the same. About second question, yes, it is. And you also can add "czy" to be clear.

(ask you, one person) "Mówisz po angielsku?" or "Czy mówisz po angielsku?"

(ask you, several people) "Mówicie po angielsku?" or "Czy mówicie po angielsku?"


Sophie196052

Do you not need the word 'pan' or pani at the front of this phase? or does the verb conjunugation make it unnecessary?


immery

you would say "Pan/pani mówi po angielsku". If you were talking to someone you adress as Pan/Pani. Here the person you are talking to is on the "ty" level with you, so You can say (ty) mówisz po angielsku, and you can skip ty (and probably should if not stressing it).


Diana14283

Could this be used as a question? As in, "Do you speak English?"


Jellei

If there was a question mark, yes.

But "czy" is very useful to make it clear that something is a yes/no question.


Danny326737

When do nouns get capitalized in Polish? Sometimes they are, and sometimes not, but I can't work out what the rules are.


alik1989

angielski/angielsku... is not capitalised, because it's an adjective, not a noun.


Danny326737

Thank you, and Wesołych Świąt Wielkanocnych!


Stylianius2

next time don't hide the You in the hints


Jellei

What exactly do you mean?


John453945

Why does "english" have to be capitalized?


Jellei

Because that's how English works, the words coming from names of countries are always capitalized.


DariaLis5

How could I guess about the person who is in the gaps? It's a mistake in this case


Jellei

'the person who is in the gaps'? Do you mean guessing whether you should address one person (singular 'you') or 2+ people (plural 'you')? You can't. Both interpretations are equally correct and accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.