"Jeg trives ikke med jobben min."

Translation:I am not enjoying my job.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


amidion12

Does this verb need the "med" after? Or could I say "Jeg trives ikke jobben min"?

June 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

You need the "med".

February 19, 2017

Rich.Smith

What's with all the verbs suddenly ending in -s instead of -r. Is that a thing?

December 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

A few verbs in Norwegian end in -s in the present tense. While usually reserved for the passive voice, the -s ending usually suggests an abstract intransitive verb.

December 12, 2015

Samgabriel

Good explanation. Thanks , Luke

March 8, 2016

Luke_5.1991

You're welcome! :]

February 19, 2017

not_justucetys

Really seems like "I am not enjoying myself with my job". But I suppose the given translation does flow better.

January 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.