1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg trives ikke med jobben m…

"Jeg trives ikke med jobben min."

Translation:I am not enjoying my job.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


amidion12

Does this verb need the "med" after? Or could I say "Jeg trives ikke jobben min"?


Luke_5.1991

You need the "med".


Rich.Smith

What's with all the verbs suddenly ending in -s instead of -r. Is that a thing?


Luke_5.1991

A few verbs in Norwegian end in -s in the present tense. While usually reserved for the passive voice, the -s ending usually suggests an abstract intransitive verb.


Samgabriel

Good explanation. Thanks , Luke


Luke_5.1991

You're welcome! :]


Ctougas01

What is an intransitive and transitive verb?


not_justucetys

Really seems like "I am not enjoying myself with my job". But I suppose the given translation does flow better.


hotBreathOnTheBk

I'm not happy with my job.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.