"Jeg trives ikke med jobben min."

Translation:I'm not doing well with my job.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amidion12

Does this verb need the "med" after? Or could I say "Jeg trives ikke jobben min"?


Luke_5.1991

You need the "med".


Rich.Smith

What's with all the verbs suddenly ending in -s instead of -r. Is that a thing?


Luke_5.1991

A few verbs in Norwegian end in -s in the present tense. While usually reserved for the passive voice, the -s ending usually suggests an abstract intransitive verb.


Samgabriel

Good explanation. Thanks , Luke


Luke_5.1991

You're welcome! :]


Ctougas01

What is an intransitive and transitive verb?


Philingo

Non technical explanation: a transitive verb carries the action onto something, like I find it, I hear it, I bend it. An intransitive verb doesn't need the something, like I walk, I stand, I sit.


Randy403639

Transitive is when the verb can refer to an object, like Use (someone uses something). Intransitive when it doesn't, like run (someone runs)


itis_justucetys

Really seems like "I am not enjoying myself with my job". But I suppose the given translation does flow better.


SFflyer

Yes, a native English speaker wouldn't use your phrase. "I'm not happy with my job." or "I'm not enjoying my job." sounds better.


hotBreathOnTheBk

I'm not happy with my job.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.