"Что такое жизнь?"

Translation:What is life?

December 12, 2015

36 Comments


woarrend

We're getting a bit philosophical here

June 28, 2016

dgavrilo

russian literature did not appear without reason!

October 5, 2016

TheJediXenomorph

what is life? Memes, Dew and multilinguality. and also Undertale.

November 30, 2016

Linguophobe

Почему такое, а не такая?

December 29, 2015

Menelion

See tips'n'notes: кто is masculine, что is neuter. It's kinda tricky though, because you say "кто такая Анна?", for example (who is Anne), but you say "Кто пришёл?" (who came?), even you do know that it is a woman. With что you have always neuter, though: Что это? (what's this?), что случилось? (what happened?) etc.

February 7, 2016

an_alias

I have the same question - I wonder if it's a set expression or something.

January 1, 2016

MagneLudvigsen

the first part of the sentence "Что такое?" means what is it. you can put any word after this to ask a philosophical question like the one here: what is (it) life.

IF you write "Что такая жизнь?" you say something like: what is such life. "такая" is now a demonstrative pronoun describing one spesific life, and not life in general.

January 1, 2016

an_alias

Ah! That makes sense, thank you.

January 3, 2016

lordofsol

Except, it is incorrect to say directly "Что такая жизнь", you'll have to modify it in some way. Look at the comment by Dr.Fandey. But you could say something like "Что такая жизнь значит".

March 29, 2016

Zdravstvuytye

какой смысл жизни?

October 17, 2016

Menelion

смысл жизни. Watch out the case endings, Russian grammar is trickier than English in this: meaning of life, or life's meaning, is translated by genitive case into Russian (смысл жизни).

October 17, 2016

Zdravstvuytye

спасибо тебе!

October 18, 2016

P-Code

Duolingo is getting deep.

March 6, 2017

Sven692782

42

December 2, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

21 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 5, 2018

Kundoo

That's half life :)

April 6, 2018

JOKOJOKO83

Would it be wrong to just say "что жизнь?" Thanks in advance :)

January 24, 2017

Dr.Fandey

It wouldn't be wrong but it is not used in a daily speech. Only in poetry or something like that. E.g.: "Что - наша жизнь? Игра!" (c) "What's our life? A game!"

January 25, 2017

an_alias

But the question didn't include the "is". Wouldn't что жизнь just be "that life"?

Would что жизнь really be acceptable Russian for "What is life?"

January 25, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Well, without any context it could be used only like I wrote above. In a daily speech, one usually says: что такое жизнь? Or что есть жизнь? (In a general meaning of the word "life"). But the second one is less common.

In Russian, the verb "to be" is ommited almost always. The interrogative pronoun is just enough. Look: Что такое химия? Химия - это наука (What is chemistry? Chemistry is a science). Где ты (есть)? (Where are you?). Откуда ты (есть)? (Where are you from?) Когда (будет) обед? (When is the dinner? / When will be the dinner). Он - вор (He is a theft).

In English we definitely should use "to be" forms in such sentences and it causes some difficulties for Russians who learn English))

It could mean "that life" but only as a part of a compound sentence: он думал, что жизнь не закончится никогда = he thought (that) life would never end.

January 25, 2017

Oinophilos

So could что такая жизнь? mean "What kind of life is that?"

January 21, 2016

Dr.Fandey

It would be better to say "что это за жизнь?" Nobody would say "что такая жизнь". If speaking about the kind of life form (a virus, for instance, is another life form), then it would be "что это за форма жизни".

February 22, 2016

DavidBCarv

But what about "what life is this ?" , like a complaint ?

November 19, 2017

Menelion

That involves intonation, but it would be: "(ну) что (это) за жизнь!"

November 19, 2017

Chris.Guillen

What is more common, "  что такое "  or/или " что значить "?

September 13, 2017

Dr.Fandey

They are interchangeable in most cases. One little correction: "Что значит" should be without "ь".

September 14, 2017

Chris.Guillen

Oh, ok thanks !

September 14, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

Neurochemicals and survival. Don't mess them up.

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between this and "Что жизнь?"

    April 6, 2018

Kundoo

    Well, "Что жизнь?" is pretty much meaningless. It's not how you ask what something is.

    April 6, 2018

cptchuckle

    I thought this would be "what is such a life?" So how would i ask that in Russian?

    October 7, 2018

Phxstick

    "Что такая жизнь?" (see MagneLudvigsen's comment above)

    October 26, 2018

Shady_arc

    That does not make much sense, at least not in present day Russian. Maybe Что есть такая жизнь? if you are ready to sound very stiff. Or, if that's what you mean, Что это за жизнь / Что это за жизнь такая ? ("What kind of life is that?!")

    October 26, 2018

Kot_Behemoth

    Что такое жизнь? Детка не делай мне больно, не делай мне больно, больше не надо...

    January 19, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.