1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer reitet das schwarze Pfer…

"Wer reitet das schwarze Pferd?"

Translation:Who rides the black horse?

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


MNMStraw

"Hunger" reitet das schwarze Pferd.

...Und ich sah, und siehe, ein schwarzes Pferd. Und der darauf saß, hatte eine Waage in seiner Hand... -Offenbarung 6.


htirah100

Shouldn't it be schwarzes?


ocartright

Nope, because "das" is in front of it.

The case where "schwarzes" would be used is if "ein" came before instead of "das". For example, "Wer reitet ein schwarzes Pferd?" vs. "Wer reitet das schwarze Pferd?".


aakersnelle

"Wenn du reiten willst, reite nicht das weiße Pferd."


Jesus_ist_Gott

why is it not schwarz instead of schwarze?


Larbuk

Pferd has a definite article in this sentence (das), so is weakly declensed. From there, Pferd is accusative and neuter, so the adjective gains an -e.


slideback

I got the horses in the back, Horse tack is attached. Hat is matte black, Got the boots that's black to match.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.