1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir saat sonra randevum var."

"Bir saat sonra randevum var."

Translation:I have an appointment in an hour.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Abdullah579507

I have an appointment after one hour.....why is this wrong?


Eila714030

Same question here


dozkaynak

It isn't, it is in fact a more direct translation. But the point Duo is trying to make by marking that as "wrong" is that "bir" can mean both depending on the context or even the setting. If you say the same sentence to your friend vs your boss, it could mean "in an hour" and "in one hour" respectively.


Julia715249

Me also, same question. So confusing..


Shamshoomi

Why is "I have a date after an hour" wrong?


mizinamo

We say "in an hour" in English, not "after an hour", when referring to a time that is one hour later than now.


JenniferAb178157

We say both actually.


Julia715249

Sonra means after.. Right?


karaar8

Randevum ???????


mizinamo

"my appointment".

randevum var = "my appointment exists" = "I have an appointment"

From randevu "appointment" + -m "my".


Julia715249

Does 'randevum var' mean i have my appointment?


mizinamo

Does 'randevum var' mean i have my appointment?

No, not "my", just "I have an appointment".


baranuyar

"i have an appointment after an hour" bir saat sonra "after"


ValeriaBab6

so if we mean in ... hours we don't put ending(den) on number? if we mean after we use it with ending?


EufemiaHZ

I had the same question, and I think the reason is this: when we use the ablative ending -DAn it means after a certain point of time (like after five o'clock) but when we use the nominative it means after some period of time (like an hour later in this sentence).


ideomorph

Randevum from randezvous?


mizinamo

randevu is from rendez-vous, yes.


Isha701430

bir saat sonra : last an hour bir saat içinde : in an hour


mizinamo

“Last an hour” does not make sense to me in English.

“In an hour” can have two meanings: (1) at the point of time one hour from now (“we will have to go in an hour”); (2) during the length of time that lasts for one hour (“he finished the task in an hour”).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started