"this guy"

Translation:этот парень

3 years ago

30 Comments


sersrusa
sersrusa

But парень wasn't boyfriend?

2 years ago

OanaSinzia1

It was being translated as boyfriend/guy

2 years ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

still dont understand

2 years ago

Lingwat

It can mean both, just like in English how "my girl is cute" can be interpreted to mean "my girlfriend" but "that girl is cute" would just be taking about some girl you see.

You would be able to tell more from context, but in most cases if someone says something like «етот парень» they're probably not saying "this boyfriend," they're saying "this man." But if it has a posessive before it like «мой/твой/её/его парень» you can often assume it's talking about a boyfriend. Any exceptions would be based on context.

8 months ago

szarlotka98

why not это парень?

2 years ago

hfh777
hfh777

Short answer (TL;DR):

The meanings are different:

  • «это парень» = "This is a guy". («это» in this case is used for definition and, as such, is invariable)
  • «этот парень» = "This guy". («этот» is the nominative masculine form of "this")

Long answer:

«парень» is a masculine word, hence it uses «этот». In the nominative case:

  • feminine: «эта» ex.: «эта женщина» ("this woman").
  • masculine: «этот» ex.: «этот парень» ("this guy").
  • neuter: «это» ex.: «это яблоко» ("this apple").
  • plural: «эти» ex.: «эти собаки» ("these dogs").

The most useful in the initial 20 lessons are the ones mentioned above and:

  • genitive: «этого» (masc, neuter)
  • accusative: «эту» (fem), «этого» (masc), «это» (neuter)

Important:

When used in definitions, the form is always «это» (invariable).

  • "Is this the woman?" = «это женщина?» (not «эта»)
  • "This is the guy." = «это парень._» (not «этот»)
  • "These are cats." = «это кошки.» (not «эти»)

Link for more info: A Guide to Using ЭТО (duolingo)

Demonstrative ЭТО table:

The following table shows 12 forms of "this"/"these":

This/These

More info:

2 years ago

Dimidov

One of these day, I will remember this..

2 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

So этот человек can't work?

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

I thought человек also. Granted my experience is very limited, but I've never seen человек applied to a female until now.

2 years ago

Epidicus
Epidicus

Same here

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Человек is a "person", not specifically a "guy".

2 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

Человек is also translated as "guy" in other Duolingo lessons, so this is pretty incongruous.

2 years ago

DaniO931310

Парень means boyfriend, specifically, according to every native Russian speaker and scholar I've ever met (which is several). It would translate to "guy" only when talking about someone's SO - "твой парень" might be "your guy".

этот человек seems the most obvious translation for "this guy" without additional context

8 months ago

Lord_Xnaut

How do you pronounce парень?

2 years ago

Dimidov

http://forvo.com/word/парень/#ru

For your listening pleasures. If there are words that you are uncertain about and Duolingo does not allow you to listen to them, I can recommend you look them up on forvo.com. One of the mods for this course is also a contributor there. :3

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

/ˈparʲɪnʲ/

10 months ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Who's learning Russian? This guy!

2 years ago

dosv
dosv

What about чувак? Sure, it's not... err, the same, but... close enough, no?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's kinda slang so I don't know whether they accept it or not - -

10 months ago

Inbar248502

What is the difference between читатель and учитель?

2 years ago

KyleA.5

Читатель means reader Учитель means teacher

1 year ago

galinababe

Very interest

11 months ago

Dazepa
Dazepa

Why not: "молодец" ???

9 months ago

hennyhoney1

Idk

8 months ago

Tigran432660

этот парень...

6 months ago

7otineb3

I thought paren meant boyfriend not just any guy

6 months ago

Lingwat

I'm the same way that "that girl" just means a girl but "my girl" means a girlfriend, Russian treats the words the same way. "Этот парень" means "this guy" but "мой парень" means "my boyfriend". The difference there is the posessive.

6 months ago

NoonienSoong

Why can't I use the word "man" for a guy? Isn't guy a man? парень is right between a man and a boy. Between мужчина and ма́льчик. At least that's what my teacher taught us. And as far as I know, a guy can be anyone. I'm truly confused...

5 months ago

MarieEugni1

ЧЕЛОВЕК means a person a d a guy IS a person. ПАРЕНЬ is a partner or a boy/girlfriend hence my answer should be accepted providing you know the meaning in English...

2 months ago

Emma_bertrand

It is not clear how it was translated before

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.