"Ja mam tamtą herbatę."

Translation:I have that tea.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Davoskan

Shouldn't it be: ... tamtę herbatę? It's in the Accusative case. I'm confused.


Viersch

No. Tę (ta) is just a specific word and it's the only adj in acc with -ę at the end. Every other adjectives in acc describing feminine nouns end with -ą.


ActualGoat

You're thinking of the feminine instrumental case, I believe.


JulieBaird1

Can "Ja mam tamtą herbatę" also mean "I am having that tea."?


Jellei

No. Such usage of 'having' is equivalent to 'drinking', and that is not the meaning of the Polish sentence.


MotleyCrow

What about in a shop selling (dry) tea eg at the supermarket? How do you point out the tea you are 'having'?


Ariadna4321.6

here it is harder. I am affraid :O


AdriennPle

Why is "ja" used here? "Ja mam..." instead of simply "Mam..."?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Probably a matter of style, or perhaps to make it easier to translate in the reverse direction. It is not wrong in any way.


BaciLacsi

Should"I have this tea" be eccepted?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No. Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto" is only English "that", while English "that" can be either Polish "ten/ta/to" or "tamten/tamta/tamto".

Read more here: "Why English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.