1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja mam tamtą herbatę."

"Ja mam tamtą herbatę."

Translation:I have that tea.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


Davoskan

Shouldn't it be: ... tamtę herbatę? It's in the Accusative case. I'm confused.


Inquiss

'Tamtę' doesn't exist. 'Tę', however, does.

So it's like:

Mam tę herbatę - I have this tea Mam tamtą herbatę - I have that tea.


gbaldacci1309

I was taught differently. It should be Mam ta (a with a tail) herbate (e with a tail). This is not sounding/looking correct to me, at all.


Jellei

And yet it is. It's a very popular mistake, granted, but a mistake nevertheless.

Just see the declension here.


Tmcyct

But the translation makes no grammatical sense.


Jellei

What doesn't make sense?


br0d4
Mod

Pronoun "tą" is correct in Instrumental case ( Rozmawiam z tą kobietą - I talk to this woman). In accusative case, the correct form is "tę" (Widzę tę kobietę - I can see this woman) - but "tą" is accepted in quick or colloquial speech, while it is not really correct. So, in Accusative, the form should be used in neat speaking or in writing. Here is an article on that subject, and here another one.


Viersch

No. Tę (ta) is just a specific word and it's the only adj in acc with -ę at the end. Every other adjectives in acc describing feminine nouns end with -ą.


ActualGoat

You're thinking of the feminine instrumental case, I believe.


Ariadna4321.6

here it is harder. I am affraid :O


JulieBaird1

Can "Ja mam tamtą herbatę" also mean "I am having that tea."?


Jellei

No. Such usage of 'having' is equivalent to 'drinking', and that is not the meaning of the Polish sentence.


MotleyCrow

What about in a shop selling (dry) tea eg at the supermarket? How do you point out the tea you are 'having'?


AlexeyShah

I am pretty much sure, that you can't use continuous form of have in the meaning of possession, only if you mean drinking it in the specified moment, otherwise you use Simple Present, even if it seems you should use continuous, don't let yourself be cheated.


ShehryarFa1

Why does herbate sounds like kerbate


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, "herbatę".


BaciLacsi

Should"I have this tea" be eccepted?


br0d4
Mod

No. Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto" is only English "that", while English "that" can be either Polish "ten/ta/to" or "tamten/tamta/tamto".

Read more here: "Why English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten?"


AdriennPle

Why is "ja" used here? "Ja mam..." instead of simply "Mam..."?


br0d4
Mod

Probably a matter of style, or perhaps to make it easier to translate in the reverse direction. It is not wrong in any way.


RidleyRoid

I wrote "I have this tea" and it came out as incorrect. Why?


br0d4
Mod

You need to use "that".

Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto" is always English "that". But English "that" may be either Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto" or Polish "ten/ta/to". I know that this is weird, but you may read an explanation here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090156 .

You could also read that https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


George205625

Is this equivalent to saying "I'll have that tea", in order to order tea off a menu?


alik1989

Absolutely not. The sentence literally means 'I am in possession of that tea'.


George205625

Thanks. How would I say "I'd like that tea" while pointing at a specific tea on a menu?


alik1989

Since it's on a menu, tamtą can't be used (it's only for far away objects). So you'd say: "Poproszę tę herbatę."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.