"Ja mam tamtą herbatę."

Translation:I have that tea.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


Davoskan

Shouldn't it be: ... tamtę herbatę? It's in the Accusative case. I'm confused.

December 12, 2015

Inquiss

'Tamtę' doesn't exist. 'Tę', however, does.

So it's like:

Mam tę herbatę - I have this tea Mam tamtą herbatę - I have that tea.

December 13, 2015

Viersch

No. Tę (ta) is just a specific word and it's the only adj in acc with -ę at the end. Every other adjectives in acc describing feminine nouns end with -ą.

December 12, 2015

ActualGoat

You're thinking of the feminine instrumental case, I believe.

December 12, 2015

JulieBaird1

Can "Ja mam tamtą herbatę" also mean "I am having that tea."?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

No. Such usage of 'having' is equivalent to 'drinking', and that is not the meaning of the Polish sentence.

June 28, 2017

MotleyCrow

What about in a shop selling (dry) tea eg at the supermarket? How do you point out the tea you are 'having'?

December 14, 2018

Ariadna4321.6

here it is harder. I am affraid :O

November 8, 2018

ShehryarFa1

Why does herbate sounds like kerbate

April 6, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, "herbatę".

April 6, 2018

BaciLacsi

Should"I have this tea" be eccepted?

September 18, 2018

br0d4
Mod

No. Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto" is only English "that", while English "that" can be either Polish "ten/ta/to" or "tamten/tamta/tamto".

Read more here: "Why English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten?"

September 19, 2018

AdriennPle

Why is "ja" used here? "Ja mam..." instead of simply "Mam..."?

November 13, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Probably a matter of style, or perhaps to make it easier to translate in the reverse direction. It is not wrong in any way.

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.