"Witaj, dzień dobry!"

Translation:Welcome, good morning!

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


Ae1ita

Witaj is Hi as well

December 17, 2015

Esse-Honorem

Good Afternoon as well?

December 16, 2015

syku

indeed!

December 22, 2015

MrLEGOChaley

The intonation is strange. It pronounces it like if "dzień dobry" was a question

April 29, 2018

Jellei

The intonation of the whole TTS is generally tragic :/

April 29, 2018

James844856

Its literally translate as Welcome Good Day so just remember sometimes you have to think unliterally

July 28, 2016

SleePaPnea

I think 'witaj' is an imperative?

December 6, 2016

Jellei

Technically yes, but the usage of this word is quite specific. You can say "witam" (1st person sg) and "witaj" (2nd person sg, imperative) and mean exactly the same thing. Hard to point out the difference between them.

December 6, 2016

Okcydent

It is. Aside of Good + time like Dzień dobry, dobry wieczór, dobranoc there are those 'imperative' greetings. Witaj (be greeted/welcomed), bądź pozdrowiony (be greeted), bądź zdrów (be healthy), żegnaj (be 'said farewell' or sth similar), trzymaj się + nothing or how e.g ciepło (stay in a good shape), bywaj (aside goodbye it also has a meaning that is hard to translate, it is be!, not continuously but repeatedly). Third category is first person singular: witam, pozdrawiam, żegnam. The rest is: Siema, elo, hej, salut, ave, jak się masz? (How are you doing?), pa pa.

December 6, 2016

malcolm7777777

What this does not say hello it says good morning

December 27, 2015

505038711

welcome, good morning

January 28, 2016

Verba_Rostyslav

"Hi, good afternoon!". I suppose it is the best form, isn't it?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Actually, 'hi' seems rather too informal for 'witaj'. 'witaj' is generally a strange word, not that easy in usage.

September 2, 2017

Nico515253

is 'witaj' OK when talking to more than one person? It sounds like a 'ty' form.

February 16, 2019

Jellei

It is indeed a 'ty' form, the 'wy' one is "witajcie".

February 16, 2019

Nico515253

Thanks! So 'Ladies and gentlemen, welcome' is 'Witajcie, Panie e Panowie'? or is there a more normal way of doing that?

February 16, 2019

Jellei

"witać" is generally problematic... your sentence mixes informal "witajcie" with formal "panie i panowie" ('e' is not a Polish conjunction), yet in such a sentence this is actually suitable, I don't see a way to use a formal option - "Niech panie i panowie witają" is a bit absurd, it would mean that you think that they should welcome someone.

I think it's safest to say "Witamy, panie i panowie!" - you change the subject, 'we' welcome you. Not that "Witajcie" means that you welcome us... it's somehow not exactly intuitive ;)

If you welcome your friends in your house, all forms: "Witaj/Witajcie/Witam/Witamy" make perfect sense - just choose the ones where the grammatical number is appropriate.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.