1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden weiterhin essen."

"Wir werden weiterhin essen."

Translation:We are going to continue eating.

December 5, 2013

30 Comments


liztless

"We will continue eating" is the same as "We will keep on eating", isn't it? Or is that colloquial to the Midwest?


DonMartin1

They are also the same in California.


Ice-Cold

Makes sense in the far east... i.e. Australia. Don't know why we still refer to England being the centre of the world tho...?


maidanez3

Works in England toi


paul.rowse

Duo declined shall instead of will. I shall be very annoyed!


nigeltart

I put 'we will still be eating'. Marked wrong and reported, but on reflection that might be slightly different, as it implies we've already started eating. Any experts, please?


Doctor-John

"We will still be eating" suggests that you will be eating past a certain time. For example, there's so much food, you'll still be eating at 8 p.m. or you'll still be eating when someone who has to leave gets back. "We will continue to eat" means we are not going to stop eating despite whatever happened.


markbooth

It does accept "We will still eat." but now I'm unsure if it can really be translated like this as that suggests we are not eating yet but will be in the future despite something else happening.


Joseph556092

Just out of curiosity, how would one express that?


SuzKB

Doesn't "weiterhin" also mean "therefore?"


ale_negrea

I think it might mean Further, ... (in the context of an argument)


Doctor-John

In some context "weiterhin" might mean farther or further. With a lot of verbs it means to continue doing whatever action the verb indicates.


Bekir978479

we will go on eating!


vergissmichschon

"We are still going to eat?" Makes sense to me


Doctor-John

"We are still going to eat" sounds like you haven't started eating yet. "We are going to continue eating" indicates that you are eating and will continue.


AhmadMashan

we're gonna continue eating, marked as wrong :/ and what's the difference between weiterhin essen and weiter essen?


Alan778044

"Gonna" is the problem. It isn't a real word, it's just a colloquial spelling of how some people quickly pronounce "going to".


ale_negrea

Needless to say gonna is not a word in the dictionary. It is just used colloquially (text messages, rap songs).


royalt213

Merriam-Webster is gonna want a word with you: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gonna (puns entirely intended)


Doctor-John

It's challenging for Duo to include in its list all the possible correct translations. You're more likely to have your answer recognized as correct, if you stick to Standard English.


MariaPfe

I translated this sentence as : We will keep on eating. It has been accepted. (September 10, 2017).


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: We will keep eating (without on). March, 2018


MudayDemss

Wir werden weiterhin essen


Bekir978479

There are many ways to express this in English. Only a small fraction of those are accepted by DL. Irritating!


JenniferYu18

Just to note that both normal audio and slow audio were not working for me. Not sure if relevant or helpful to DL staff


Torben125314

Not sure I get it: I thought weiterhin was indicating the next activity (following the current), not a continuation of the current activity? If this is right, should Wir werden weiterhin essen not be "We will thereafter/then/in addition eat"? DL gives "We are going to continue eating" which indicates that they are currently eating. Help please.


MrsSMBurns
  • which means exactly the same as "we will go on eating", which it wouldn't accept.

brevskrivning

'We will continue to eat' sounds much less clumsy!


AztecGator

I put we are still going to eat. How come that's not accepted?


markbooth

Your sentence means that we haven't started eating yet but still plan to. The inclusion of weiterhin in the German sentence means that we have already started eating and will continue to do so.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.