"Тилюбишбігатиздругом?"

Translation:Do you like to run with a friend?

3 years ago

7 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Would "Ти любиш бігати з другами" mean "Do you like to run with friends"?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Almost. Друг has a slightly irregular plural form друзі. "With friends" would be з друзями.

Note: female friends/girlfriends (подруга) is regular, so it's still з подругами.

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Oh I see now. Now I understand better how to read this :)

3 years ago

russianduo

The given correct answer needs an article (nit the one displayed above, but the one displayed in the exercise should be: "Do you like running with a friend?"

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, I removed the no article solution :/ Now it will display either "with a friend" or "with your friend"

8 months ago

Jean564934

Please don't make us translate into ungrammatical English. Friend needs to be plural or else give us an 'a'

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I know, I'm so sorry!

I'm very frustrated with this.... I'm spending a lot of my free time now just parsing through all the exercises and trying to fix all the problems... I'm starting to suspect that no native speaker of English was present or consulted when the exercises were made :(

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.