"Ти любиш бігати з другом?"

Translation:Do you like to run with a friend?

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Would "Ти любиш бігати з другами" mean "Do you like to run with friends"?

December 12, 2015

jmango2

Almost. Друг has a slightly irregular plural form друзі. "With friends" would be з друзями.

Note: female friends/girlfriends (подруга) is regular, so it's still з подругами.

December 12, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Oh I see now. Now I understand better how to read this :)

December 12, 2015

russianduo

The given correct answer needs an article (nit the one displayed above, but the one displayed in the exercise should be: "Do you like running with a friend?"

July 27, 2017

sagitta145

Thanks, I removed the no article solution :/ Now it will display either "with a friend" or "with your friend"

April 5, 2018

Jean564934

Please don't make us translate into ungrammatical English. Friend needs to be plural or else give us an 'a'

October 12, 2017

sagitta145

I know, I'm so sorry!

I'm very frustrated with this.... I'm spending a lot of my free time now just parsing through all the exercises and trying to fix all the problems... I'm starting to suspect that no native speaker of English was present or consulted when the exercises were made :(

April 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.