1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Majtki i skarpety"

"Majtki i skarpety"

Translation:Underpants and socks

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Metlieb

To all learners: Note that majtki only has a plural form, just like spodnie (pants).


LandonRoo

Yes, majtek means a deckhand


alex_tv80

That intereseting Polish language. In Russian "майка" means "undershirt" )))


ketoacidosis

That's interesting.

I usually hear "podkoszulka" (literally, under/ beneath shirt) used to mean "undershirt."


sirwootalot

Oh hey, my Christmas gifts!


JudyWorth0

My grandparents would call underpants gotki. Is this another name for them?


immery

there is very colloquial "gacie" and diminutive "gatki"


citraman

I have relatives, of Polish ancestry, but American, who use gacie for longjohns or long underwear. for what that's worth (probably not much)


immery

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/gacie.html

gacie can be longjohns, underpants or pants/trousers


Yola448704

kalesony - long johns/long underwear

gacie - colloquial term for anything worn waist down, except skirts, and hosiery; often derogatory, associated
with too much comfort, laziness, sloppiness or neglect.


Jellei

"gotki" are Goth girls :D


Walkinthedog

we used grube gatche for long underwear when I was a kid many moons ago. W zimie my noshily grube gatche w tym kraju na farmie.


Jellei

Gacie. Sure, but it's totally colloquial ;) W zimie nosiliśmy grube gacie.


Paulie728976

The coolest thing is that it accepted undies, for underpants. In australia we have a shirt word for just about everything! You are a legend Duo :)


Paulie728976

Short word not shirt!


Jellei

Why not, added.


arminia11_web_de

Well, a Dutch friend of mine, Maike, now has a new nickname. ;-D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.