"Majtki i skarpety"

Translation:Underpants and socks

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Metlieb

To all learners: Note that majtki only has a plural form, just like spodnie (pants).

December 12, 2015

LucySalamence

Yes, majtek means a deckhand

December 12, 2015

alex_tv80

That intereseting Polish language. In Russian "майка" means "undershirt" )))

December 16, 2015

ketoacidosis

That's interesting.

I usually hear "podkoszulka" (literally, under/ beneath shirt) used to mean "undershirt."

December 19, 2015

sirwootalot

Oh hey, my Christmas gifts!

December 30, 2015

JudyWorth0

My grandparents would call underpants gotki. Is this another name for them?

August 15, 2016

immery

there is very colloquial "gacie" and diminutive "gatki"

August 15, 2016

citraman

I have relatives, of Polish ancestry, but American, who use gacie for longjohns or long underwear. for what that's worth (probably not much)

January 2, 2017

immery

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/gacie.html

gacie can be longjohns, underpants or pants/trousers

January 3, 2017

Jellei

"gotki" are Goth girls :D

August 15, 2016

JudyWorth0

funny

January 2, 2017

Walkinthedog

we used grube gatche for long underwear when I was a kid many moons ago. W zimie my noshily grube gatche w tym kraju na farmie.

November 5, 2017

Jellei

Gacie. Sure, but it's totally colloquial ;) W zimie nosiliśmy grube gacie.

November 6, 2017

kinga.30.30

Why " an underpants and a socks" is not good? (Sorry but I do not know because I'm Polish)

March 31, 2017

Jellei

Przedimek nieokreślony (a/an) jest używany tylko w liczbie pojedynczej. W liczbie mnogiej albo jest określone 'the', albo nic.

March 31, 2017

kinga.30.30

dzieki

April 2, 2017

AndrI0sha

undies and socks

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

February 7, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Well, a Dutch friend of mine, Maike, now has a new nickname. ;-D

May 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.