"Majtki i skarpety"

Translation:Underpants and socks

December 12, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

To all learners: Note that majtki only has a plural form, just like spodnie (pants).


LandonRoo

Yes, majtek means a deckhand


sirwootalot

Oh hey, my Christmas gifts!


alex_tv80

That intereseting Polish language. In Russian "майка" means "undershirt" )))


ketoacidosis

That's interesting.

I usually hear "podkoszulka" (literally, under/ beneath shirt) used to mean "undershirt."


JudyWorth0

My grandparents would call underpants gotki. Is this another name for them?


immery

there is very colloquial "gacie" and diminutive "gatki"


citraman

I have relatives, of Polish ancestry, but American, who use gacie for longjohns or long underwear. for what that's worth (probably not much)


immery

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/gacie.html

gacie can be longjohns, underpants or pants/trousers


Yola448704

kalesony - long johns/long underwear

gacie - colloquial term for anything worn waist down, except skirts, and hosiery; often derogatory, associated
with too much comfort, laziness, sloppiness or neglect.


Jellei

"gotki" are Goth girls :D


Walkinthedog

we used grube gatche for long underwear when I was a kid many moons ago. W zimie my noshily grube gatche w tym kraju na farmie.


Jellei

Gacie. Sure, but it's totally colloquial ;) W zimie nosiliśmy grube gacie.


arminia11_web_de

Well, a Dutch friend of mine, Maike, now has a new nickname. ;-D


Paulie728976

The coolest thing is that it accepted undies, for underpants. In australia we have a shirt word for just about everything! You are a legend Duo :)


Paulie728976

Short word not shirt!


Jellei

Why not, added.


amyb317

I think "underwear" should be accepted. In England I would refer to them as underwear in the plural.


kinga.30.30

Why " an underpants and a socks" is not good? (Sorry but I do not know because I'm Polish)


Jellei

Przedimek nieokreślony (a/an) jest używany tylko w liczbie pojedynczej. W liczbie mnogiej albo jest określone 'the', albo nic.


HypnoTracy

I thought plural of sock skarpety was socks = skarpetki?


Jellei

Those are two different word that are more or less synonymous.

The current team considers "skarpetka" to be a basic word for a sock, and "skarpeta" to rather be a thick, warm woolen sock. Both are accepted in the course.

So their plurals are "skarpety" and "skarpetki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.