"Медведипьютмолоко."

Translation:Bears are drinking milk.

2 years ago

26 Comments


b2bwildman

I would suggest to modify the pronunciation of the work пьют, currently my girlfriend (who is fluent in Russian) thinks it sounds like пьёт. The ю is not clear.

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

I thought so too.

2 years ago

Tiger_crazy1228

Same here.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I agree, the ю is not as clear as it sould be and it really sounds like she is saying пьёт instead of пьют. The word should be pronounced [pʲjut].

2 years ago

michfuchs
michfuchs

So either it was changed or I still can't hear the difference :)...

1 year ago

A_polline
A_polline

Could someone write the conjugation of the verb drink in russian for all i / you / he / we / you / they ? I think it's easier to learn them together than once in a sentence, and another two sentences later...

2 years ago

nurilka
nurilka

я пью мы пьём ты пьёшь вы пьёте он\она\оно пьёт они пьют

2 years ago

A_polline
A_polline

Thank you ! :D

2 years ago

diogogomez

Whenever you need the conjugations for any verb in Russian, you can use this wonderful site:

http://cooljugator.com/ru/

2 years ago

A_polline
A_polline

Thank you, i'll use it ! ;)

2 years ago

AlisonMachado

What's the difference between пьют and пьёт?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"пьют" is "drink/are drinking" for third person plural.

"пьёт" is "drinks/is drinking" for third person singular.

2 years ago

AlisonMachado

Спасибо!!

2 years ago

Aryamaan008

Well, in Germany, they drink beer

1 year ago

Lingwat

"Bears are drinking milk" is an odd sentence in English because of how we use articles. The implication is that bears in general consume milk although they previously did not.

"The bears are drinking milk" would be a better translation of how this would be used, though I know Duolingo likes to use ето/ета/етот/ети to specify definite articles when translating from Russian to English and vice versa. Therefore I think the best translation would be "bears drink milk" as this makes the most contextual sense in both languages.

8 months ago

Tom377343

You're completely right. I think all the translations you listed should be acceptable (and hopefully they are), with "bears drink milk" being the best translation and should be the default one. It even makes the most sense, as bears indeed do drink milk when they're cubs.

5 months ago

ZGopnik

Нет, медведи пьют водко

3 months ago

PSopasakis
  • водку (винительный падеж: accusative case).
3 months ago

PSopasakis

Just a clarification: "молоко" here is in accusative case, right?

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

-ди и не -ды? Why do bears escape the 7 letter rule for forming plurals? No one below seemed to notice or, make the same mistake?!

1 year ago

PSopasakis

The word медведь is masculine and ends in ь, therefore you replace ь with и.

1 year ago

mmta41

How to say Bears drink milk Bears are drinking milk

1 year ago

PSopasakis

In Russian, simple present and present continuous coincide.

1 year ago

Tom377343

Yes, usually duolingo will accept both. However, sometimes it may decline one when one or the other would make little sense - for example лошади пьют would almost always translate into "the horses are drinking". The reason being, "horses drink" isn't something you'd ever say in basically any situation, so although it is correct, it's probably better to mark it as incorrect in a learning environment.

5 months ago

Elise2577

Review: THE bears are drinkig milk

1 year ago

DEMERSON325020
DEMERSON325020

i am right!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.