1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Медведи пьют молоко."

"Медведи пьют молоко."

Translation:Bears are drinking milk.

December 12, 2015

36 Comments


b2bwildman

I would suggest to modify the pronunciation of the work пьют, currently my girlfriend (who is fluent in Russian) thinks it sounds like пьёт. The ю is not clear.


ColeDonnelly

I thought so too.


R_Andersson

I agree, the ю is not as clear as it sould be and it really sounds like she is saying пьёт instead of пьют. The word should be pronounced [pʲjut].


michfuchs

So either it was changed or I still can't hear the difference :)...


Lingwat

"Bears are drinking milk" is an odd sentence in English because of how we use articles. The implication is that bears in general consume milk although they previously did not.

"The bears are drinking milk" would be a better translation of how this would be used, though I know Duolingo likes to use ето/ета/етот/ети to specify definite articles when translating from Russian to English and vice versa. Therefore I think the best translation would be "bears drink milk" as this makes the most contextual sense in both languages.


Tom377343

You're completely right. I think all the translations you listed should be acceptable (and hopefully they are), with "bears drink milk" being the best translation and should be the default one. It even makes the most sense, as bears indeed do drink milk when they're cubs.


Aryamaan008

Well, in Germany, they drink beer


A_polline

Could someone write the conjugation of the verb drink in russian for all i / you / he / we / you / they ? I think it's easier to learn them together than once in a sentence, and another two sentences later...


nurilka

я пью мы пьём ты пьёшь вы пьёте он\она\оно пьёт они пьют


A_polline

Thank you ! :D


diogogomez

Whenever you need the conjugations for any verb in Russian, you can use this wonderful site:

http://cooljugator.com/ru/


A_polline

Thank you, i'll use it ! ;)


Sourick

Спасибо!!!!


PSopasakis

Just a clarification: "молоко" here is in accusative case, right?


AlisonMachado

What's the difference between пьют and пьёт?


JanisaChatte

"пьют" is "drink/are drinking" for third person plural.

"пьёт" is "drinks/is drinking" for third person singular.


LobsangC

-ди и не -ды? Why do bears escape the 7 letter rule for forming plurals? No one below seemed to notice or, make the same mistake?!


PSopasakis

The word медведь is masculine and ends in ь, therefore you replace ь with и.


Elise2577

Review: THE bears are drinkig milk


ZGopnik

Нет, медведи пьют водко


PSopasakis
  • водку (винительный падеж: accusative case).

CH8788

How can I know that this would translate to the present continuous in English? Would "bears drink milk" be equally accurate?


mmta41

How to say Bears drink milk Bears are drinking milk


PSopasakis

In Russian, simple present and present continuous coincide.


Tom377343

Yes, usually duolingo will accept both. However, sometimes it may decline one when one or the other would make little sense - for example лошади пьют would almost always translate into "the horses are drinking". The reason being, "horses drink" isn't something you'd ever say in basically any situation, so although it is correct, it's probably better to mark it as incorrect in a learning environment.


Aaron835314

This ❤❤❤❤ is hard man :/


cohen99

Shouldn’t it be “the bears are drinking milk"


asssagar

Bears drink milk, is right too


Bryce251792

So, does this translate as "bears drink milk" or as "bears are drinking milk," or is it subjective depending on the context?


BenYoung84

It's subjective. Russian does't have different verb forms to distinguish between those two meanings.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.