"Liker dere kaffen?"

Translation:Do you like the coffee?

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


UtsavMahes

That's strange.

If a tea is en te and the tea is teen,

then the coffee should be kaffeen!

Oh well, maybe it was too easy to be true.

December 12, 2015

grydolva

Usually you won't have two e's after one another unless you are supposed to pronounce them both. Either because one has an accent (kafeen or kaféen, the café) or because it's a compounded word (you can split it up, like trinity treenighet).

Tea is so short I guess it is an exemption.

December 12, 2015

UtsavMahes

Is "ten" a norsk word?

December 13, 2015

grydolva

Only as a part of tenåring, teenager. And in a numeral called ørten which roughly means "a whole lot of"

December 13, 2015

Charles320397

Ja, jeg elsker kaffen

October 29, 2018

Matt.LeCroix

Den er utmerket! Jeg håper den er ikke Kopi Luwak.

November 3, 2018

Hetaliatra

Nei, jeg liker te :P

July 10, 2016

Zayna.97

Then how would you say, 'Would you like (some) coffee'?

September 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"[Har du lyst på/Vil du ha] (litt) kaffe?"

May 19, 2017

Grizzy367

Since "dere" is this the plural version does that mean it's a question aimed at more than one person?

November 10, 2016

amyhasnolife

ja

May 19, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.