1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Liker dere kaffen?"

"Liker dere kaffen?"

Translation:Do you like the coffee?

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


UtsavMahes

That's strange.

If a tea is en te and the tea is teen,

then the coffee should be kaffeen!

Oh well, maybe it was too easy to be true.


grydolva

Usually you won't have two e's after one another unless you are supposed to pronounce them both. Either because one has an accent (kafeen or kaféen, the café) or because it's a compounded word (you can split it up, like trinity treenighet).

Tea is so short I guess it is an exemption.


UtsavMahes

Is "ten" a norsk word?


grydolva

Only as a part of tenåring, teenager. And in a numeral called ørten which roughly means "a whole lot of"


Charles320397

Ja, jeg elsker kaffen


Matt.LeCroix

Den er utmerket! Jeg håper den er ikke Kopi Luwak.


Hetaliatra

Nei, jeg liker te :P


Z.97

Then how would you say, 'Would you like (some) coffee'?


Deliciae

"[Har du lyst på/Vil du ha] (litt) kaffe?"


Grizzy367

Since "dere" is this the plural version does that mean it's a question aimed at more than one person?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.