Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A quiet girl is eating a sandwich."

Translation:Een rustig meisje eet een boterham.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


Crondogz
Crondogz

Why is it not 'rustige' here?

2
Reply1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • het rustige meisje
  • een rustig meisje

But:

  • de rustige jongen
  • een rustige jongen
0
Reply6 months ago

Fay77

if its present continouse its " aan het " is it correct?

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

This sentence could be either:

  • Een rustig meisje eet een boterham.
  • Een rustig meisje is een boterham aan het eten.
4
Reply12 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch the present continuous is formed like this: zijn + "aan het" + infinitive

  • ik ben aan het eten (present continuous)
  • ik eet (present simple)
0
Reply12 years ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

Could you use "zwijgend" instead of "rustig" or would that be more of a temporary state vs. personality characteristic?

0
Reply4 months ago