1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are a human!"

"You are a human!"

Translation:Jesteś człowiekiem!

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


ShiroiSasori

OM MY GOD! I AM!


winandfx

is 'ty to człowiek' wrong?


immery

yes. we don't use "to" sentences with pronouns, and especially not with ja/ty/my/wy. Although you would be understood.


ZachAnderson727

The way you are saying this would be dirrectly translated to "You a human" You have to use the Polish word "Jesteś" which means, You are.


ZachAnderson727

I also advice you dont compare languages as even though they are similiar they have many differences.


MarteRenne

Why is it "iem" ending i czlowiekiem and not "em" ending?


Jellei

Phonetics, I guess. -kem or -gem don't really exist in Polish, they have to be softhened.


Luis435627

Why not just człowiek????


TheSenate8

Why is "jesz" not acceptable? I thought "jesteś" and "jesz" can be interchangeable.


alik1989

No, "you are" and "you eat" are not interchangeable.

Jesz człowiekiem is grammatically correct, but it means that someone is eating while using a human as a fork or spoon.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.