"You are a human!"

Translation:Jesteś człowiekiem!

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


LucySalamence

No I am not!

December 12, 2015

ShiroiSasori

OM MY GOD! I AM!

May 9, 2016

winandfx

is 'ty to człowiek' wrong?

March 15, 2016

immery

yes. we don't use "to" sentences with pronouns, and especially not with ja/ty/my/wy. Although you would be understood.

March 15, 2016

ZachAnderson727

The way you are saying this would be dirrectly translated to "You a human" You have to use the Polish word "Jesteś" which means, You are.

September 25, 2018

ZachAnderson727

I also advice you dont compare languages as even though they are similiar they have many differences.

September 25, 2018

MarteRenne

Why is it "iem" ending i czlowiekiem and not "em" ending?

September 8, 2018

Jellei

Phonetics, I guess. -kem or -gem don't really exist in Polish, they have to be softhened.

September 9, 2018

Luis435627

Why not just człowiek????

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.