"Ктосильней?Тыилитвойбрат?"

Translation:Who is stronger? You or your brother?

2 years ago

19 Comments


Linguophobe

Why сильней? Is that a declension of сильнее?

2 years ago

corileigh1

It's a more colloquial form. Like in English we can sometimes drop the -ly in adverbs even though it may not be technically correct.

2 years ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Why use a colloquial form when in the course, they used сильнее? It's like me teaching slang to a Russian who wants to learn English.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

These are pretty much interchangeable, it's not nearly as bad as mixing adjectives and adverbs by people who speak their native English "real good".

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Either is fine.

2 years ago

Linguophobe

Ah, so they're synonyms. Спасибо :)

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I wouldn't call them synonyms - just two acceptable variants of the same word.

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

OK, how this became a conversation about politics?

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

The correct response would be with меня, right?

Мой брат сильней меня?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

chrisvandert

Why is сильнее wrong?

6 months ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

duoling -- if either word is OK, then please accept either сильнее or сильней. Also, can you delete responses which are totally off the subject of the sentence? Political discussions should not be allowed here.

3 months ago

JeffLanam
JeffLanamPlus

Why твой and not свой?

1 year ago

corileigh1

Because you can't use свой as a subject

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Just to elaborate: "свой" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject and hence cannot be a part of the subject (свой брат) itself.

1 year ago

Narmin386272

Почему дорого->дороже, а сильный-сильней??

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Сильнее is another acceptable form -- read the discussion at the top of this thread.

1 year ago

PaulHamilt19

Ahain with poor grammar in English.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I received the English sentence here to be translated into Russian. I was marked wrong because I said сильнее instead of сильней,, which I had never seen in this context. After reading the discussion here, I tried to report my answer, but the option "My answer should be accepted" was not offered.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.