1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужны молоко и хлеб."

"Мне нужны молоко и хлеб."

Translation:I need milk and bread.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Choreygii

is нужны a typo? why not нужно?


JanisaChatte

"Нужны" is correct here and it is used because you need several things.


AnUnicorn

So нужно is declined based on the gender/number of what's needed?


curt

Yes, it agrees with the grammatical subject (хлеб).


languagepassion

thank you soooo much!!!!!!


Ehsan_Mehmed

Same like "gustar" in Spanish

Me gusta la manzana Me gustan las manzanas


Juan_Villalba13

Thank you! I haven't thought about that simple relation.


FHqXhJ

Maybe that's a little bit misleading, given that "gustar" is a verb, while "нужны" here appears to be an adjective (?)

With that in mind, a somewhat more fitting (if a bit clumsy-sounding) analogue could be "La manzana es necesaria (para mi)." vs. "Las manzanas son necesarias (para mi)."


Fer._.dmz

Is there a difference between мне надо and мне нужно?


Kundoo

There's no significant difference when it's used with a verb ("I need to do something"), but "надо" can't be used with a noun ("I need something").


25XXV

Thank you! Was scrolling through some junk to get a good answer. Thanks!


AnUnicorn

Почему? Идёт снег?


Scotnik

Это точно что я думал


Joseph_Pate

I see Russians like their milk sandwiches as much as south-eastern Americans do.


Wladimir800744

Is мне нужные... also possible?


curt

No, because нужны is used here as a short adjective in the predicate (milk & bread are necessary to me). This is probably the most common form when expressing "I need...", etc.

You can see the long form occasionally when it's right before the adjective and not in the predicate (ie not after "to be" in English translation), for example, Вся нужная информация у меня в голове. = All the necessary information is in my head.


Tim153761

Why мне and not я?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.