1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужны молоко и хлеб."

"Мне нужны молоко и хлеб."

Translation:I need milk and bread.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Same like "gustar" in Spanish

Me gusta la manzana Me gustan las manzanas


Juan_Villalba13

Thank you! I haven't thought about that simple relation.


Choreygii

is нужны a typo? why not нужно?


JanisaChatte

"Нужны" is correct here and it is used because you need several things.


AnUnicorn

So нужно is declined based on the gender/number of what's needed?


curt

Yes, it agrees with the grammatical subject (хлеб).


AnUnicorn

Почему? Идёт снег?


Scotnik

Это точно что я думал


Wladimir800744

Is мне нужные... also possible?


curt

No, because нужны is used here as a short adjective in the predicate (milk & bread are necessary to me). This is probably the most common form when expressing "I need...", etc.

You can see the long form occasionally when it's right before the adjective and not in the predicate (ie not after "to be" in English translation), for example, Вся нужная информация у меня в голове. = All the necessary information is in my head.


Fer820262

Is there a difference between мне надо and мне нужно?


Kundoo

There's no significant difference when it's used with a verb ("I need to do something"), but "надо" can't be used with a noun ("I need something").


Joseph_Pate

I see Russians like their milk sandwiches as much as south-eastern Americans do.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.