"No me gustan los lunes."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

January 10, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiwi84

Why does the correction say that I should have used the "they" form of gustan, when I am trying to say "I do not like Mondays". Is it because "me gustan" is literally translated as "Mondays do not please me", so "Mondays" is the subject (and is therefore "they")?....After all that, I think I explained it to myself!! LOL

May 30, 2013

DomenicKelly

So, is "los lunes" just Mondays and not "the Mondays?"

April 14, 2013

wazzie

los lunes means Mondays in general, and we do not translate the the portion of it into English
el lunes would refer to a specific Monday, and again the the isn't translated.

October 12, 2013

REDEYE22

wouldn't "I do not like mondays" be translated as "No gusto los lunes" not "no me gustan los lunes"

August 7, 2014

Musicislifebug

The verb "gustar" means to like. It only has two forms, "gusta" and "gustan". "Gustan" is only used with plural nouns. "Gusta" is used with singular nouns and actions, such as "Me gusta cantar." The way you translated it, you conjugated it like an -ar verb, though gustar has two forms, not six. I hope I helped! If you have any questions, just ask me and I'll try to help. :)

November 11, 2014

harrycallahan

if "los" means "the". why is "I don't like the mondays" wrong?

September 1, 2013

Adina_atl

In Spanish the noun gets an definite article (los/las, AKA "the") when the noun refers to an entire class of thing rather than to individual members of the class. In English the noun does not get the definite article when referring to the class.

April 16, 2014

rmcgwn

We wouldn't use 'the' in english within this context. This statement is of a general nature therefore an article isn't needed. But in spanish it is required.

September 1, 2013

lunarefiore

Finally, something we all can relate to!

April 29, 2015

Aron89ification

Sounds like somebody's got a case of the Mondays.

April 4, 2015

Perseph1955

Been hangin' around. Nothin' to do but frown. Rainy days and Mondays always get me down.

July 5, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.