"Nomegustanloslunes."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

5 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiwi84
kiwi84

Why does the correction say that I should have used the "they" form of gustan, when I am trying to say "I do not like Mondays". Is it because "me gustan" is literally translated as "Mondays do not please me", so "Mondays" is the subject (and is therefore "they")?....After all that, I think I explained it to myself!! LOL

5 years ago

DomenicKelly

So, is "los lunes" just Mondays and not "the Mondays?"

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

los lunes means Mondays in general, and we do not translate the the portion of it into English
el lunes would refer to a specific Monday, and again the the isn't translated.

5 years ago

REDEYE22

wouldn't "I do not like mondays" be translated as "No gusto los lunes" not "no me gustan los lunes"

4 years ago

Musicislifebug

The verb "gustar" means to like. It only has two forms, "gusta" and "gustan". "Gustan" is only used with plural nouns. "Gusta" is used with singular nouns and actions, such as "Me gusta cantar." The way you translated it, you conjugated it like an -ar verb, though gustar has two forms, not six. I hope I helped! If you have any questions, just ask me and I'll try to help. :)

4 years ago

harrycallahan

if "los" means "the". why is "I don't like the mondays" wrong?

5 years ago

Adina_atl

In Spanish the noun gets an definite article (los/las, AKA "the") when the noun refers to an entire class of thing rather than to individual members of the class. In English the noun does not get the definite article when referring to the class.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

We wouldn't use 'the' in english within this context. This statement is of a general nature therefore an article isn't needed. But in spanish it is required.

5 years ago

lunarefiore

Finally, something we all can relate to!

3 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

Sounds like somebody's got a case of the Mondays.

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Been hangin' around. Nothin' to do but frown. Rainy days and Mondays always get me down.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.