1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest duże."

"To jest duże."

Translation:This is big.

December 12, 2015

30 Comments


TwinTip

That's what she said


Balkan_Chick

Co powiedziała! :D


evementen

is the default duże if you don't know what "this" is (and therefore don't know the gender)?


hapstad

Did you ever find out? I had the same question.


immery

Yes , "to" is always neuter. even if you know what it is. Of course if you know what it is you can say: Duża/duże/duży jest.


timstellmach

Basically, you can think of the omitted noun (what's linguistically called the "zero pronoun") as always neuter.


PatriceLeB9

I am curious about that too, just started the adjective lessons..


alik1989

Is immery's response not displayed on your device?


iremmefee

What is the difference between duze, duzy and duza?


hapstad

-y is for adjectives describing masculine nouns (duzy kot)
-a is for adjectives describing feminine nouns (duza ryba)
-e is for adjectives describing neuter nouns (duze chleb)


nicodemus13b

'Chleb' is masculine. A neuter example would be 'duże dziecko' (yes, a child is neuter.. :S )


loy.e

Good explanation, thanks


PatriceLeB9

Yes, thank you!!


PatriceLeB9

Thank you! So helpful!


LupoMikti

Ok, I thought I had a grasp on these demonstrative pronouns, but now I'm confused. Can 'To' when not being used to modify a noun not be translated as 'that'? Because I answered 'That is big' and was marked wrong.

I saw another comment in that skill that explained 'To' was either this or that. In fact, their explanation compared it to Spanish esto/eso/aquel [this/that/that (over there)] where the Polish equivalent should be to/to/tamto. Is this not correct?


Gerardd88

If you want to say for example 'It/This/That is my shirt' you can say 'To jest moja koszula'. There isn't really any difference in translation between 'this' and 'that' in this context so you should report it if 'that is..' is marked wrong. Btw. you can also omit the verb and say 'To moja koszula', but the first one sounds equally natural.


idanlipin

'That' is tamto/tamta/tamten (neut/femm/masc), like the 'this' (or 'it') which is to/ta/ten.


monteirorogerio5

Would be the same thing if I say: "Ono jest duże"?


Jellei
Mod

It would work as a translation of "It is big", like. "This is a child. It is big", but we rather rarely use the pronon "ono". Vengir wrote something about it here.


KeiranA7X

To - This is Jest - Is or It is duże - big.

Am i missing something or does this not make sense?

Why is jest there if To duze translates to this is big?


Jellei
Mod

"to" is a neuter form of "this" as a determiner. Like in "this wine", "this animal", "this child" (to wino, to zwierzę, to dziecko).

But in such a sentence, "this" is not a determiner, it's a dummy pronoun. And "jest" will be needed in most examples. (Yeah, most. Sometimes it can be omitted, but it's actually hard to pinpoint any rule as to 'when' it can be omitted. But for example you can say "To ciekawe" for "This is interesting" and it sound fine without 'jest', but "To duże" doesn't really sound well).


ZosiaD5

Można powiedzieć "jakie to duże" (how big it is, in French, "Comme c'est grand")


Liuda87165

Why "It is a big one" was marked wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Hmmm. Somehow I think that it would be translated a bit differently, but for that we'd need context... I don't know. The thing is, that "To jest duże" is not a very likely Polish sentence. And 'to' in this sentence just seems so... unspecific. Meanwhile English "one" makes it clear that we know what we're talking about and we just mentioned it... so I'd probably say "Jest duży/duża/duże" and omit "to" because the subject seems already known.


Ula264189

Dlaczego odpowiedź "It is big" jest odrzucana, tylko uznaje się "this is big"?


Jellei
Mod

Jest nie tylko akceptowana, ale nawet jest drugą główną odpowiedzią obok "This is big", zdecydowanie powinna była być uznana.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.