"To jest duże."

Translation:This is big.

December 12, 2015

21 Comments


TwinTip

That's what she said

April 23, 2016

RobertLech3

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 10, 2017

Balkan_Chick

Co powiedziała! :D

July 11, 2017

evementen

is the default duże if you don't know what "this" is (and therefore don't know the gender)?

December 27, 2015

hapstad

Did you ever find out? I had the same question.

January 15, 2016

immery

Yes , "to" is always neuter. even if you know what it is. Of course if you know what it is you can say: Duża/duże/duży jest.

January 30, 2016

timstellmach

Basically, you can think of the omitted noun (what's linguistically called the "zero pronoun") as always neuter.

February 27, 2016

LupoMikti

Ok, I thought I had a grasp on these demonstrative pronouns, but now I'm confused. Can 'To' when not being used to modify a noun not be translated as 'that'? Because I answered 'That is big' and was marked wrong.

I saw another comment in that skill that explained 'To' was either this or that. In fact, their explanation compared it to Spanish esto/eso/aquel [this/that/that (over there)] where the Polish equivalent should be to/to/tamto. Is this not correct?

December 12, 2015

Gerardd88

If you want to say for example 'It/This/That is my shirt' you can say 'To jest moja koszula'. There isn't really any difference in translation between 'this' and 'that' in this context so you should report it if 'that is..' is marked wrong. Btw. you can also omit the verb and say 'To moja koszula', but the first one sounds equally natural.

December 12, 2015

idanlipin

'That' is tamto/tamta/tamten (neut/femm/masc), like the 'this' (or 'it') which is to/ta/ten.

January 30, 2016

Sd2z1

This is big

January 6, 2016

iremmefee

What is the difference between duze, duzy and duza?

January 10, 2016

hapstad

-y is for adjectives describing masculine nouns (duzy kot)
-a is for adjectives describing feminine nouns (duza ryba)
-e is for adjectives describing neuter nouns (duze chleb)

January 15, 2016

nicodemus13b

'Chleb' is masculine. A neuter example would be 'duże dziecko' (yes, a child is neuter.. :S )

September 20, 2016

loy.e

Good explanation, thanks

January 23, 2018

KeiranA7X

To - This is Jest - Is or It is duże - big.

Am i missing something or does this not make sense?

Why is jest there if To duze translates to this is big?

November 20, 2017

Jellei

"to" is a neuter form of "this" as a determiner. Like in "this wine", "this animal", "this child" (to wino, to zwierzę, to dziecko).

But in such a sentence, "this" is not a determiner, it's a dummy pronoun. And "jest" will be needed in most examples. (Yeah, most. Sometimes it can be omitted, but it's actually hard to pinpoint any rule as to 'when' it can be omitted. But for example you can say "To ciekawe" for "This is interesting" and it sound fine without 'jest', but "To duże" doesn't really sound well).

November 20, 2017

ZosiaD5

Można powiedzieć "jakie to duże" (how big it is, in French, "Comme c'est grand")

October 29, 2018

Paul585935

i hear that often

January 28, 2019

rogeriomonteiro1

Would be the same thing if I say: "Ono jest duże"?

August 30, 2016

Jellei

It would work as a translation of "It is big", like. "This is a child. It is big", but we rather rarely use the pronon "ono". Vengir wrote something about it here.

August 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.