"Chodzimy do tego mężczyzny."

Translation:We go to this man.

December 12, 2015

25 Comments


Salikuna15

Why isn't "We are going to this man" accepted as the correct answer?

December 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because "chodzimy" is used for Present Simple forms, not Present Continous. It means that you generally, regularly 'go' or 'walk' to him.

December 20, 2016

takarabako

"Cały dzień chodzimy po plaży" sounds like Present Continuous to me ;]

April 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, but even "Chodzimy po plaży" itself is already Present Continuous. It's the multidirectional aspect - we are walking right now, but without any specific direction, just walking around. That's an exception to the general PS/PC rule.

April 20, 2018

ikac2000

We are walking is not correct? Strange how tenses are sometimes ok to mix, and sometimes not

December 12, 2015

Viersch

It isn't because "chodzimy" is regular, so it should be present simple.

December 12, 2015

nahacker

I'm not sure I quite understand. Would you care to expand upon this? For example, how would you say "we are walking" instead of chodzimy?

December 23, 2015

Viersch

Idziemy :)

December 23, 2015

nahacker

I think I understand better now, thanks. :) Chodzić is the "repetitive" form of iść, like how jeździć is to jechać? By repetitive form I mean the form you use when you regularly do an action, like on a schedule or often.

December 26, 2015

Viersch

Yes, you're right. :)

December 26, 2015

CatherineMN

Why is "towards" not correct for "do"?

May 7, 2016

Fafasungrass

It says that chodzimy is habitual....then it proceeds to give me the meaning "We are going.." I typed this answer, and got it incorrect......

January 19, 2016

LICA98

what about "to that man's place"

May 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.

May 9, 2018

margotgm

we go to this man makes no sense as an sentence in English- people don't speak like that

October 27, 2018

CKj79lUj

why " my chodzimy" is not correct ?

January 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It's accepted, it should have worked. But it's totally redundant.

January 9, 2019

immerweiter

why mężczyzny and not mężczyzna

January 11, 2016

immery

a) mężczyzny is Genitive from mężczyzna.

b) mężczyzna is one of specific nouns that is masculine but ends with "a". those nouns have the same declination as female -a ending nouns, including different Accusative and Genitive. (but heve male pronouns, numerals, adjectives, verbs)

c) we use Genitive after " do"

January 13, 2016

BasCostBudde

why is my "that man" accepted? I thought that was 'tamtego' (1 second after Enter)

April 6, 2016

immery

because English has this, that, that and Polish has ten, ten, tamten.

Which means this is always ten, and tamten is always that, but ten can be this or thar, and that can be ten lub tamten

April 6, 2016

margotgm

we go to this man - makes absolutely no sense in English. in fact it is very poor English- we are going is very simple present form - it states what is happening in the present.

October 26, 2018

AnneMacek

Agree, although it does work if you get creative and make up a scenario within the context of a conversation, almost like slang. It could mean: He’s our go-to guy (when we need concert tickets).

December 7, 2018

Dan597269

It seems D.L. uses iść and chodzić interchangeably. Is there a rule for which one is more generally accepted.

January 24, 2019

Jellei
Mod

They are not interchangeable at all. The problem is that the sentences in this skill have almost no context at all.

Check the Tips&Notes for "Present 2" (the lightbulb button after you click on the skill, at least in the web version) or this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.