"Chodzimy do tego mężczyzny."

Translation:We go to this man.

December 12, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salikuna15

Why isn't "We are going to this man" accepted as the correct answer?


Jellei

Because "chodzimy" is used for Present Simple forms, not Present Continous. It means that you generally, regularly 'go' or 'walk' to him.


[deactivated user]

    "Cały dzień chodzimy po plaży" sounds like Present Continuous to me ;]


Jellei

    Yeah, but even "Chodzimy po plaży" itself is already Present Continuous. It's the multidirectional aspect - we are walking right now, but without any specific direction, just walking around. That's an exception to the general PS/PC rule.


margotgm

    we go to this man - makes absolutely no sense in English. in fact it is very poor English- we are going is very simple present form - it states what is happening in the present.


praytherosary

    I think it works, at least in the context of a reply -- for example: "Where do you go (for fruit)?" "We go to this man."


StewartGra12

    Totally my thought. It's not a common sentence in English at all. Yes, you could stage a very specific set of circumstances in which it could be used, but it just sounds wrong on its own with no prior set up. You naturally want to translate it as 'we are going to this man'


abcdef933419

    That"s not true at all.

    "Why is your car always so shiny. Must take you long time to clean"

    "No, we go to this man"

    Works with all similar phrases... Haircut, injury, buying fruit, repairing upholstery, sourcing football match tickets, etc etc

    In this case "we are going to this man" makes no sense. (Infact it's a common mistake that Polish speakers make when they first start to speak English)

    As for your observation about 'requiring prior set up'..... Even the phrase "we are going to this man" would require a set up. You can't exactly come up to someone and say that phrase. It would have no meaning


AnneMacek

    Agree, although it does work if you get creative and make up a scenario within the context of a conversation, almost like slang. It could mean: He’s our go-to guy (when we need concert tickets).


CatherineMN

    Why is "towards" not correct for "do"?


Fafasungrass

    It says that chodzimy is habitual....then it proceeds to give me the meaning "We are going.." I typed this answer, and got it incorrect......


ikac2000

    We are walking is not correct? Strange how tenses are sometimes ok to mix, and sometimes not


Viersch

    It isn't because "chodzimy" is regular, so it should be present simple.


nahacker

    I'm not sure I quite understand. Would you care to expand upon this? For example, how would you say "we are walking" instead of chodzimy?


nahacker

    I think I understand better now, thanks. :) Chodzić is the "repetitive" form of iść, like how jeździć is to jechać? By repetitive form I mean the form you use when you regularly do an action, like on a schedule or often.


Viersch

    Yes, you're right. :)


immerweiter

    why mężczyzny and not mężczyzna


immery

    a) mężczyzny is Genitive from mężczyzna.

    b) mężczyzna is one of specific nouns that is masculine but ends with "a". those nouns have the same declination as female -a ending nouns, including different Accusative and Genitive. (but heve male pronouns, numerals, adjectives, verbs)

    c) we use Genitive after " do"


MiloPaunov

    Are there any other masculine nouns that end with "a"?


Jellei

    tata = dad

    poeta, turysta, artysta (a poet, a tourist, an artist) and several similar words - their female variants end with -tka instead of -ta.


Dan597269

    It seems D.L. uses iść and chodzić interchangeably. Is there a rule for which one is more generally accepted.


Jellei

    They are not interchangeable at all. The problem is that the sentences in this skill have almost no context at all.

    Check the Tips&Notes for "Present 2" (the lightbulb button after you click on the skill, at least in the web version) or this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


CKj79lUj

    why " my chodzimy" is not correct ?


Jellei

    It's accepted, it should have worked. But it's totally redundant.


Farizah_Icha

    Why "we are walking to this man" wrong?


AndreiRafa4

    From "Type what you hear" exercise, "Chodzimy do tego mężczyzni" was accepted and did not even correct the 'i' for a 'y'. Am I missing something?


Jellei

    It's a known bug that the 'type what you hear' exercises currently don't inform you that you had a typo. I hope it will finally get fixed soon...


Jean-Chris484083

    Sentence in english doesn’t really make sense


Tygrys_kotem

    Where do get your therapy sessions? We go to this man (that we know, down by the river, every week, etc.)


alik1989

    Feel free to suggest an alternative.


LindaRose53921

    I see all the comments about the use of these two verbs. But as an American i can say that the sentence clearly implies a one time motion


Jellei

    You'd use "we go" in "We go to this man every week", not in "We go to this man now", that does not really seem like a correct sentence... so how does it imply a one time motion?


yurtsevermehmet

    I wish in polish simple present tense and present cotinous tense are different. It is easy to learn in englsh but not in polish. Polish is difficult and anaceptable. I love english but not polish. But unfortunatelly I have to learn Polish..


yurtsevermehmet

    In Turkish 'go to this man' in mecaz it has different mean


Suzanne483469

    The option for "go" is missing in this eexercise


Jellei

    I think we need a screenshot, because it really should have been there...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.