1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chodzimy do tego mężczyzny."

"Chodzimy do tego mężczyzny."

Translation:We go to this man.

December 12, 2015

31 Comments


Salikuna15

Why isn't "We are going to this man" accepted as the correct answer?


Jellei

Because "chodzimy" is used for Present Simple forms, not Present Continous. It means that you generally, regularly 'go' or 'walk' to him.


[deactivated user]

    "Cały dzień chodzimy po plaży" sounds like Present Continuous to me ;]


Jellei

    Yeah, but even "Chodzimy po plaży" itself is already Present Continuous. It's the multidirectional aspect - we are walking right now, but without any specific direction, just walking around. That's an exception to the general PS/PC rule.


CatherineMN

    Why is "towards" not correct for "do"?


Fafasungrass

    It says that chodzimy is habitual....then it proceeds to give me the meaning "We are going.." I typed this answer, and got it incorrect......


margotgm

    we go to this man - makes absolutely no sense in English. in fact it is very poor English- we are going is very simple present form - it states what is happening in the present.


praytherosary

    I think it works, at least in the context of a reply -- for example: "Where do you go (for fruit)?" "We go to this man."


AnneMacek

    Agree, although it does work if you get creative and make up a scenario within the context of a conversation, almost like slang. It could mean: He’s our go-to guy (when we need concert tickets).


ikac2000

    We are walking is not correct? Strange how tenses are sometimes ok to mix, and sometimes not


Viersch

    It isn't because "chodzimy" is regular, so it should be present simple.


nahacker

    I'm not sure I quite understand. Would you care to expand upon this? For example, how would you say "we are walking" instead of chodzimy?


nahacker

    I think I understand better now, thanks. :) Chodzić is the "repetitive" form of iść, like how jeździć is to jechać? By repetitive form I mean the form you use when you regularly do an action, like on a schedule or often.


Viersch

    Yes, you're right. :)


Dan597269

    It seems D.L. uses iść and chodzić interchangeably. Is there a rule for which one is more generally accepted.


Jellei

    They are not interchangeable at all. The problem is that the sentences in this skill have almost no context at all.

    Check the Tips&Notes for "Present 2" (the lightbulb button after you click on the skill, at least in the web version) or this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


immerweiter

    why mężczyzny and not mężczyzna


immery

    a) mężczyzny is Genitive from mężczyzna.

    b) mężczyzna is one of specific nouns that is masculine but ends with "a". those nouns have the same declination as female -a ending nouns, including different Accusative and Genitive. (but heve male pronouns, numerals, adjectives, verbs)

    c) we use Genitive after " do"


MiloPaunov

    Are there any other masculine nouns that end with "a"?


Jellei

    tata = dad

    poeta, turysta, artysta (a poet, a tourist, an artist) and several similar words - their female variants end with -tka instead of -ta.


margotgm

    we go to this man makes no sense as an sentence in English- people don't speak like that


Hummingbird_

    Yes, they do. I'm a NES speaker (American).

    Example:

    Where do you get your watch repaired?

    Answer: We go to this man.


CKj79lUj

    why " my chodzimy" is not correct ?


Jellei

    It's accepted, it should have worked. But it's totally redundant.


BasCostBudde

    why is my "that man" accepted? I thought that was 'tamtego' (1 second after Enter)


immery

    because English has this, that, that and Polish has ten, ten, tamten.

    Which means this is always ten, and tamten is always that, but ten can be this or thar, and that can be ten lub tamten


AlexeyShah

    As the whole phrase, the first word is pronounced as "chodimy", whereas in solo it sounds as "chodzimy" why is it so?


Jellei

    Hmmm... for the male voice, there is something a bit off with the audio, although I think I'd still say that it's closer to "chodzimy". And the "dzi" part should definitely be clear.


icha1221

    Why "we are walking to this man" wrong?


pablussky

    Would "We walk towards this man" be a suitable translation?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.