"Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte małe dziewczynki"

Translation:Those small boys and those small girls

December 12, 2015

33 Comments


FranjoSelak

A proper english sentence would be : "Those small boys and girls"... Why repeat the specifier?

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

You can drop the second determiner in the English sentence. We keep it in the sentence because in the Polish both words have a different ending because of their grammatical gender.

December 12, 2015

Franknold

To show how the word changes with gender in Polish. It's awkward in English, but not wrong.

December 12, 2015

FranjoSelak

Hey man, look at this guy above your comment! Now that is called "no excuse". 825 days streak man! From this day, I am not going to stop practicing at all!

February 11, 2016

I_Love_Poland

The Polish language is much more complicated than English. You must pay attention to gender and cases; it's a lot to handle but it's worth learning.

December 14, 2015

AdamNowek

It's not necessarily more complicated: the logic of the grammar is merely different.

December 14, 2015

I_Love_Poland

You don't have to worry about gender or case in English along with special characters.

December 15, 2015

AdamNowek

That doesn't make English 'easier:' that makes it English. There are plenty of letters with diacritics or accents on them in other languages and, to be honest, that makes things much simpler to learn because you know what to expect in terms of the pronunciation when you see it. English is difficult for many as a result, because there is little consistency in pronunciation.

December 15, 2015

I_Love_Poland

maybe im just saying that because im a native.

December 15, 2015

Arnoldpitt

English is a good language spoilt by crazy spelling.

March 17, 2019

madeleeine

Lets just agree that polish is an exciting language :) ja kocham Polska

December 17, 2015

luless

*Ja kocham Polskę - Accusative

December 21, 2015

madeleeine

Hmm, okay. I must practice. I do not understand accusative :(

December 29, 2015

Rimdus

Why "Mali" does not have the "special l" ?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

The masculine personal plural often is quite different from the other forms. Similarly "duzi" is the only form of "duży" without the Ż. Or "wyższy" (higher, taller) only doesn't have sz in "wyżsi".

December 13, 2016

Arnoldpitt

The second "those small" i entirely superfluous in English

January 28, 2019

BenConway6

True, but I think this sentence is mainly to demonstrate how Polish declines determiners and adjectives for gender and number.

January 28, 2019

deniza11

Why those? Can't it be these?

January 21, 2016

immery

te, ci=these, tamte, tamci=those.

January 27, 2016

Rabf369

Maria, you are my hero. Your comments always help me when I'm having a struggle with certain concepts. ^^

February 13, 2018

LouisMigno

I'm wrong with "these little girls" and it is corrected by "the little girls"... I don't agree :p

November 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, both you and the program were wrong... we accept [these/those/the] for "te", but for "tamte" it really has to be "those".

Removed "the".

November 16, 2017

KaraSmith579198

Can it not also be These small boys and these small girls?

February 7, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it could. Added.

February 7, 2018

BenConway6

It should be 'those', not 'these. All demonstratives beginning with 'tam' mean that/those; indicating distance. All without 'tam' mean this/these; indicating proximity.

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Yeah... I don't know why I wrote "Added" because I either didn't or removed it later, but yes, "tamci" can only translate to "those" actually.

But those demonstratives without 'tam' can actually translate to that/those as well, although that will not be the main answer. Basically, ten/ten/tamten = this/that/that.

May 30, 2018

pcguate92

My keyboard wont give the special the option or the special t. I cant get past this sentance because it is always marked wrong (i assume for spelling)

March 1, 2019

Jellei

That's because it's not a special T, it's a special L.

March 1, 2019

BenConway6

I don't know about the app, but on the website it has buttons to insert the special characters. I've installed the Polish keyboard layout on my computer and phone anyway to I don't need to use the special character buttons on the website. Just look up how to install different keyboard layouts for whatever device you're using.

March 1, 2019

Tim614277

Why is 'little' not correct?

March 16, 2019

Jellei

It is correct. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected your answer to the main one, which includes "small".

March 17, 2019

4mym3tc4lf

What is the difference between te and tamte? They both mean these?

April 13, 2019

BenConway6

Te/ci = these Tamte/tamci = those

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.