1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte m…

"Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte małe dziewczynki"

Translation:Those little boys and those little girls

December 12, 2015

45 Comments


FranjoSelak

A proper english sentence would be : "Those small boys and girls"... Why repeat the specifier?


zim_ek

You can drop the second determiner in the English sentence. We keep it in the sentence because in the Polish both words have a different ending because of their grammatical gender.


Franknold

To show how the word changes with gender in Polish. It's awkward in English, but not wrong.


FranjoSelak

Hey man, look at this guy above your comment! Now that is called "no excuse". 825 days streak man! From this day, I am not going to stop practicing at all!


I_Love_Poland

The Polish language is much more complicated than English. You must pay attention to gender and cases; it's a lot to handle but it's worth learning.


AdamNowek

It's not necessarily more complicated: the logic of the grammar is merely different.


I_Love_Poland

You don't have to worry about gender or case in English along with special characters.


AdamNowek

That doesn't make English 'easier:' that makes it English. There are plenty of letters with diacritics or accents on them in other languages and, to be honest, that makes things much simpler to learn because you know what to expect in terms of the pronunciation when you see it. English is difficult for many as a result, because there is little consistency in pronunciation.


I_Love_Poland

maybe im just saying that because im a native.


Arnoldpitt

English is a good language spoilt by crazy spelling.


Rimdus

Why "Mali" does not have the "special l" ?


Jellei

The masculine personal plural often is quite different from the other forms. Similarly "duzi" is the only form of "duży" without the Ż. Or "wyższy" (higher, taller) only doesn't have sz in "wyżsi".


madeleeine

Lets just agree that polish is an exciting language :) ja kocham Polska


luless

*Ja kocham Polskę - Accusative


madeleeine

Hmm, okay. I must practice. I do not understand accusative :(


Arnoldpitt

The second "those small" i entirely superfluous in English


BenConway6

True, but I think this sentence is mainly to demonstrate how Polish declines determiners and adjectives for gender and number.


Tim614277

Why is 'little' not correct?


Jellei

It is correct. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected your answer to the main one, which includes "small".


ivaigult

That's weird. I've also typed: "Those little boys those little girls" and this appeared to be incorrect.


Jellei

It misses the "and" part.


deniza11

Why those? Can't it be these?


immery

te, ci=these, tamte, tamci=those.


Rabf369

Maria, you are my hero. Your comments always help me when I'm having a struggle with certain concepts. ^^


LouisMigno

I'm wrong with "these little girls" and it is corrected by "the little girls"... I don't agree :p


Jellei

Well, both you and the program were wrong... we accept [these/those/the] for "te", but for "tamte" it really has to be "those".

Removed "the".


KaraSmith579198

Can it not also be These small boys and these small girls?


Jellei

Yeah, it could. Added.


BenConway6

It should be 'those', not 'these. All demonstratives beginning with 'tam' mean that/those; indicating distance. All without 'tam' mean this/these; indicating proximity.


Jellei

Yeah... I don't know why I wrote "Added" because I either didn't or removed it later, but yes, "tamci" can only translate to "those" actually.

But those demonstratives without 'tam' can actually translate to that/those as well, although that will not be the main answer. Basically, ten/ten/tamten = this/that/that.


pcguate92

My keyboard wont give the special the option or the special t. I cant get past this sentance because it is always marked wrong (i assume for spelling)


Jellei

That's because it's not a special T, it's a special L.


BenConway6

I don't know about the app, but on the website it has buttons to insert the special characters. I've installed the Polish keyboard layout on my computer and phone anyway to I don't need to use the special character buttons on the website. Just look up how to install different keyboard layouts for whatever device you're using.


4mym3tc4lf

What is the difference between te and tamte? They both mean these?


BenConway6

Te/ci = these Tamte/tamci = those


RidleyRoid

Why "mali" and not "Mały"? Quite confused by this.


Jellei

If I am correct:

"mali chłopcy" = мали дечаци

"mały chłopiec" = мал дечак

So maybe мал is not that similar to its equivalent "mały", but then "мали" and "mali" are basically identical.


RidleyRoid

actually, for us "mali" is used for both singular and plural male denomination. Mali decak and Mali decaci are both completely valid.

So mały is used for singular male and mali for plural? That is gonna take a bit to sink in.


Jellei

Oh. Okay, that's a bit problematic.

Anyway, yes. In Nominative (the subject of the sentence), -y ending is for masculine singular (although -ki and -gi are used and not -ky/-gy), then -a ending for feminie singular, -e ending for both the neuter singular and 'not masculine-personal plural' and then the 'masculine personal plural' form is usually rather softened compared to the other ones (that's why there's no Ł in here) and ends either with -i or -y.


RidleyRoid

Thanks a lot, I know I ask a lot, sorry ^^


Arnoldpitt

Could the3letters with diacritical marks be available on the discussion page. I have to keep apologising for omitting them


Jellei

That would actually be a very good feature... I don't think it's likely, but I can pass the suggestion further.


Linh583175

I don't understand between tamci and tamten. And dziewczynki mean ona (one), why use tamten instead of tamta and małe instead of mała?


BenConway6

It all depends on number and grammatical gender. Tamci = male (human) plural or a mixed group of men and women. Tamte is a group of women only. Tamten is a singular male human or a grammatically male noun.

Małe is singular neutral or plural of any gender, except male human, and mała is singular female.

It may sound confusing, and it is to begin with. Just look up Polish adjective declension tables and you'll see why different endings are used in different contexts.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.