"Мой брат — третий ребёнок."

Translation:My brother is the third child.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is this in education? Does this mean ‘third grader’?

2 years ago

AlexFromAus

Третий ребёнок - third child. I figure that it is in education because there's some semblance of theme. Younger people to to school. What else is relevant? Второго сына только третий класс

7 months ago

LauPaSat
LauPaSat

Why kid is not accepted?

1 year ago

Zhen186143

Why 'My brother is a third child' is incorrect?

1 year ago

AlexFromAus

"The" third child, since there can only be one first, one second, one third, etc. "A" implies one of multiple

7 months ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

Translation - "My brother is the third child". Just in case any android user is as lost as I was a minute ago.

1 year ago

Glen_Horo

I typed in "child" for the last word, did not let me write "-ild" and I got it wrong. Update the character limit from 26 to 999 999 999 999 999 000!

1 year ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

Whaaat. Which platform are you using? I've never had any char limit issue.

1 year ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

и я - второй ребёнок? Is that a correct sentence?

1 year ago

GabrielMil249176

Is this a form of the word три? Or just another word with another meaning, what case is it in?

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.