"Мой брат третий ребёнок."

Translation:My brother is the third child.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is this in education? Does this mean ‘third grader’?

February 8, 2016

AlexFromAus

Третий ребёнок - third child. I figure that it is in education because there's some semblance of theme. Younger people to to school. What else is relevant? Второго сына только третий класс

May 2, 2018

Zhen186143

Why 'My brother is a third child' is incorrect?

April 2, 2017

AlexFromAus

"The" third child, since there can only be one first, one second, one third, etc. "A" implies one of multiple

May 2, 2018

BenYoung84

I disagree. "a third child" is stressing that he is among the group of all children in families that are the third oldest. Just like it's common to say " I am a middle child" and not only "I am the middle child".

September 15, 2019

RayC628481

и я - второй ребёнок? Is that a correct sentence?

October 9, 2017

GabrielMil249176

Is this a form of the word три? Or just another word with another meaning, what case is it in?

December 11, 2018

BenYoung84

It's related to три but it's not the same word (just like three and third are different words in English). It's an adjective and here's it's nominative singular masculine (as you'd expect).

September 15, 2019

Katie368826

I put "my brother is a third child" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong because of the dash?

February 20, 2016

AlexFromAus

"A" in English implies one of multiple. When talking about children and in what order they were born, there can only be one third born child so "The" would be correct

May 2, 2018

Neil985657

Sorry, I don't agree, Alex. My brother is a second child and so is his wife. Second children have an easier life - I wish I were a second child.

September 10, 2018

LauPaSat

Why kid is not accepted?

July 19, 2017

Rusca8

Translation - "My brother is the third child". Just in case any android user is as lost as I was a minute ago.

July 25, 2017

Glen_Horo

I typed in "child" for the last word, did not let me write "-ild" and I got it wrong. Update the character limit from 26 to 999 999 999 999 999 000!

August 2, 2017

Rusca8

Whaaat. Which platform are you using? I've never had any char limit issue.

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.