1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат — третий ребёнок."

"Мой брат третий ребёнок."

Translation:My brother is the third child.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Ckolean

I'm sad if this is not an Evangelion reference. Синсэйки Эвангэрион.


Zhen186143

Why 'My brother is a third child' is incorrect?


AnCatDubh

Why is this in education? Does this mean ‘third grader’?


AlexFromAus

Третий ребёнок - third child. I figure that it is in education because there's some semblance of theme. Younger people to to school. What else is relevant? Второго сына только третий класс


Katie368826

I put "my brother is a third child" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong because of the dash?


AlexFromAus

"A" in English implies one of multiple. When talking about children and in what order they were born, there can only be one third born child so "The" would be correct


Neil985657

Sorry, I don't agree, Alex. My brother is a second child and so is his wife. Second children have an easier life - I wish I were a second child.


RayC628481

и я - второй ребёнок? Is that a correct sentence?


GabrielMil249176

Is this a form of the word три? Or just another word with another meaning, what case is it in?


BenYoung84

It's related to три but it's not the same word (just like three and third are different words in English). It's an adjective and here's it's nominative singular masculine (as you'd expect).


LauPaSat

Why kid is not accepted?


Rusca8

Translation - "My brother is the third child". Just in case any android user is as lost as I was a minute ago.


Glen_Horo

I typed in "child" for the last word, did not let me write "-ild" and I got it wrong. Update the character limit from 26 to 999 999 999 999 999 000!


Rusca8

Whaaat. Which platform are you using? I've never had any char limit issue.


MountZion

I have a question. Why is третий spelled with ий instead of ый? I thought the spelling rule only applied to: г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ.


BenYoung84

That's not exactly how the "rule" works. You're probably aware that all nouns in Russian are hard or soft, e.g. хлеб is hard, голубь is soft. Well the same is true for all adjectives. Hard adjectives will end in -ый in the masculine nominative singular form, whereas soft adjectives will end in -ий. There's a third ending -ой that is hard adjectives with a stressed ending. I've not come across any types other than those thus far. Then the suffix for hard adjectives will be hard in all cases, and soft for soft (with some exceptions).

Getting back to your question, the letters you've listed are not the only letters that can be followed by -ий. These letters cannot ever be followed by a ы. So when you have a hard adjective with a stem ending in one of those letters, and an expected suffix that starts with ы it gets changed to и. In all other cases the adjective will keep a hard suffix. But it is possible for any consonant to be followed by -ий in a soft adjective.


IonutzRo

How is "kid" not accepted?


Ofekel1992

A third child should be accepted >

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.