Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On słyszy głosy."

Translation:He hears voices.

2 years ago

36 Comments


Metlieb
Metlieb

Oj, kiepski znak.

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

On nie jest normalnie

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

normalny ;)

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

I was dwelling on that,but i thought i'd use normalny for ˝My˝,thanks for correcting me :)

2 years ago

ellatiene
ellatiene

(My) Nie jesteśmy normalni - We are not normal
and
(My) Słyszymy głosy - We hear voices.

2 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

"Nie jesteśmy normalni" or "Nie jesteśmy normalne" - if there are only women.

2 years ago

ann666
ann666

Noramlnie is an adverb, btw ;)

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Śćhiźóphręńią

1 year ago

Kamil175561

Masz jednego

1 year ago

Matthew_Phelps

Diacritics galore!

9 months ago

doesntwrite

Śćĥíźóp̃ĥŕęńíą

9 months ago

theUSguy425
theUSguy425

You might need to talk to a psychiatrist about that.

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Re: Pronunciation

Is the difference between "l" and "ł" in Polish like that of "л" and "ль" in Russian?

Thanks =)

2 years ago

ohleba
ohleba

Polish "l" is normal like "л" in Russian whereas Polish "ł" is pronounced like "w" in English. Therefore I would say that it is not similar to "л" and "ль" in Russian.

2 years ago

KrolJagiello

Hleba = Chleb?

2 years ago

ohleba
ohleba

not really.

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Thank you =)

2 years ago

pablitoz1

to nie jest dobry znak. wiesz gdzie musisz pójzdsz.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"pójść" :) or simply "iść"

1 year ago

pablitoz1

thank you

1 year ago

wiktorka234

What is the verb conjugation for "slyszec"?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Check here.

You many also compare it with 'słuchać' (to listen) here.

2 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

Chłopak Orleański?

2 years ago

Ines622792
Ines622792

"I see dead people"

1 year ago

Yuri392158

"I hear voices" - Field of Dreams

1 year ago

MarkoCuzov

Why 'y' in "glosy" sounds more like 'e' - would "glose" be pronounced the same?

1 year ago

immery
immery

"y" is how we pronounce "y". "E" is completely different sound. But audio here is wrong - s is too long.

1 year ago

BobAtAL

Couldn't głosy also be translated as "sounds"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No. That's "dźwięki".

1 year ago

MarcoDelpo

this is scary

9 months ago

AdelekanAd

He hears the sound?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

that's "dźwięk".

1 year ago

CasparMotley

Creepy.........

5 months ago