1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On słyszy głosy."

"On słyszy głosy."

Translation:He hears voices.

December 12, 2015

34 Comments


Metlieb

Oj, kiepski znak.


araruney

On nie jest normalnie


ann666

Noramlnie is an adverb, btw ;)


araruney

I was dwelling on that,but i thought i'd use normalny for ˝My˝,thanks for correcting me :)


ellatiene

(My) Nie jesteśmy normalni - We are not normal
and
(My) Słyszymy głosy - We hear voices.


AspiroFremor

"Nie jesteśmy normalni" or "Nie jesteśmy normalne" - if there are only women.


FaizalZahid

Śćhiźóphręńią


doesntwrite

Śćĥíźóp̃ĥŕęńíą


theUSguy425

You might need to talk to a psychiatrist about that.


-HystErica-

Re: Pronunciation

Is the difference between "l" and "ł" in Polish like that of "л" and "ль" in Russian?

Thanks =)


ohleba

Polish "l" is normal like "л" in Russian whereas Polish "ł" is pronounced like "w" in English. Therefore I would say that it is not similar to "л" and "ль" in Russian.


pablitoz1

to nie jest dobry znak. wiesz gdzie musisz pójzdsz.


Jellei

"pójść" :) or simply "iść"


Ines622792

"I see dead people"


Yuri392158

"I hear voices" - Field of Dreams


wiktorka234

What is the verb conjugation for "slyszec"?


Jellei

Check here.

You many also compare it with 'słuchać' (to listen) here.


Glutexo

Chłopak Orleański?


MarkoCuzov

Why 'y' in "glosy" sounds more like 'e' - would "glose" be pronounced the same?


immery

"y" is how we pronounce "y". "E" is completely different sound. But audio here is wrong - s is too long.


BobAtAL

Couldn't głosy also be translated as "sounds"?


Jellei

No. That's "dźwięki".


lovef_

On jest szalony


espeket

the female audio sounds like "głossy" with a double "s"


Jellei

Agreed. I disabled the audio exercises.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.