"On słyszy głosy."

Translation:He hears voices.

December 12, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Oj, kiepski znak.


araruney

On nie jest normalnie


ann666

Noramlnie is an adverb, btw ;)


araruney

I was dwelling on that,but i thought i'd use normalny for ˝My˝,thanks for correcting me :)


ellatiene

(My) Nie jesteśmy normalni - We are not normal
and
(My) Słyszymy głosy - We hear voices.


AspiroFremor

"Nie jesteśmy normalni" or "Nie jesteśmy normalne" - if there are only women.


FaizalZahid

Śćhiźóphręńią


sekondname

Śćĥíźóp̃ĥŕęńíą


theUSguy425

You might need to talk to a psychiatrist about that.


-HystErica-

Re: Pronunciation

Is the difference between "l" and "ł" in Polish like that of "л" and "ль" in Russian?

Thanks =)


ohleba

Polish "l" is normal like "л" in Russian whereas Polish "ł" is pronounced like "w" in English. Therefore I would say that it is not similar to "л" and "ль" in Russian.


Ines622792

"I see dead people"


Yuri392158

"I hear voices" - Field of Dreams


pablitoz1

to nie jest dobry znak. wiesz gdzie musisz pójzdsz.


Jellei

"pójść" :) or simply "iść"


Glutexo

Chłopak Orleański?


wiktorka234

What is the verb conjugation for "slyszec"?


Jellei

Check here.

You many also compare it with 'słuchać' (to listen) here.


MarkoCuzov

Why 'y' in "glosy" sounds more like 'e' - would "glose" be pronounced the same?


immery

"y" is how we pronounce "y". "E" is completely different sound. But audio here is wrong - s is too long.


BobAtAL

Couldn't głosy also be translated as "sounds"?


Jellei

No. That's "dźwięki".


lovef_

On jest szalony


espeket

the female audio sounds like "głossy" with a double "s"


Jellei

Agreed. I disabled the audio exercises.


gbaldacci1309

Is "glosy" nominative here?


alik1989

It's the direct object of the verb 'słyszeć', hence it takes the accusative. However, all plural nonvirile accusatives look just like their nominative.


PrateekUpa4

He must be a Prophet


Davidsk4

How common is this type of verb class? The tips to the lesson mention ones ending with i or a in the on/ona/ono form as very common but don't mention those ending with a y such as slyzec


alik1989

You can basically treat it as the same verb class. There are phonological restrictions that prevent certain stem endings from attaching an -i, so the ending becomes -y.

If stem ends in -sz (słysz-eć -> słysz-y)
If stem ends in -rz (wierz-yć -> wierz-y)
If stem ends in -ż (należ-eć -> należ-y)
If stem ends in -cz (krzycz-eć -> krzycz-y)


Davidsk4

Thanks. I'll make a note of that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.