"On słyszy głosy."

Translation:He hears voices.

December 12, 2015

33 Comments


Metlieb

Oj, kiepski znak.

December 12, 2015

araruney

On nie jest normalnie

December 13, 2015

Metlieb

normalny ;)

December 13, 2015

araruney

I was dwelling on that,but i thought i'd use normalny for ˝My˝,thanks for correcting me :)

December 13, 2015

ellatiene

(My) Nie jesteśmy normalni - We are not normal
and
(My) Słyszymy głosy - We hear voices.

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

"Nie jesteśmy normalni" or "Nie jesteśmy normalne" - if there are only women.

December 14, 2015

ann666

Noramlnie is an adverb, btw ;)

December 19, 2015

FaizalZahid

Śćhiźóphręńią

October 8, 2016

doesntwrite

Śćĥíźóp̃ĥŕęńíą

October 31, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Diacritics galore!

October 24, 2017

Kamil175561

Masz jednego

June 27, 2017

theUSguy425

You might need to talk to a psychiatrist about that.

July 15, 2016

-HystErica-

Re: Pronunciation

Is the difference between "l" and "ł" in Polish like that of "л" and "ль" in Russian?

Thanks =)

January 11, 2016

ohleba

Polish "l" is normal like "л" in Russian whereas Polish "ł" is pronounced like "w" in English. Therefore I would say that it is not similar to "л" and "ль" in Russian.

January 11, 2016

KrolJagiello

Hleba = Chleb?

March 30, 2016

ohleba

not really.

April 6, 2016

-HystErica-

Thank you =)

January 15, 2016

pablitoz1

to nie jest dobry znak. wiesz gdzie musisz pójzdsz.

August 23, 2016

Jellei

"pójść" :) or simply "iść"

August 23, 2016

pablitoz1

thank you

August 23, 2016

Glutexo

Chłopak Orleański?

July 12, 2016

Ines622792

"I see dead people"

April 5, 2017

Yuri392158

"I hear voices" - Field of Dreams

June 10, 2017

wiktorka234

What is the verb conjugation for "slyszec"?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

Check here.

You many also compare it with 'słuchać' (to listen) here.

June 28, 2016

MarkoCuzov

Why 'y' in "glosy" sounds more like 'e' - would "glose" be pronounced the same?

September 28, 2016

immery

"y" is how we pronounce "y". "E" is completely different sound. But audio here is wrong - s is too long.

September 28, 2016

BobAtAL

Couldn't głosy also be translated as "sounds"?

December 21, 2016

Jellei

No. That's "dźwięki".

December 21, 2016

MarcoDelpo

this is scary

October 31, 2017

CasparMotley

Creepy.........

February 22, 2018

AdelekanAd

He hears the sound?

May 29, 2017

Jellei

that's "dźwięk".

May 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.